പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
യു.എന്‍.സി.സി.ഡികോപ് 14 സമ്മേളനത്തിന് പ്രൗഢഗംഭീര തുടക്കം
ഭൂമിയെ നശിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള ഭാവി കര്‍മ്മപരിപാടിയാകും ഡല്‍ഹി പ്രഖ്യാപനമെന്ന്‌ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കര്‍
02 SEP 2019 2:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മരുഭൂമിവല്‍ക്കരണത്തിനെതിരെയുള്ള യു.എന്‍ കണ്‍വെന്‍ഷന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള കോപ്പ്-14 സമ്മേളനത്തിന് ഇന്ന് ഗ്രെയ്റ്റര്‍ നോയിഡയില്‍ തുടക്കമായി.
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനമായാലും, മരുഭൂമിവല്‍ക്കരണമായാലും പ്രകൃതിയുടെ താളം തെറ്റിക്കുന്നതില്‍ മനുഷ്യന്റെ പ്രവൃത്തികള്‍ക്ക്‌വലിയപങ്കുണ്ടെന്ന് സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തകേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കര്‍ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഇപ്പോള്‍ഇക്കാര്യം ജനങ്ങള്‍ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞുകഴിഞ്ഞു. അതിനാല്‍തന്നെ മനുഷ്യസൃഷ്ടിയായഇത്തരം നശീകരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഇല്ലാതാക്കാനും വരും തലമുറകള്‍ക്ക്‌ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഒരു ഭൂമിഉറപ്പുവരുത്താനുമുള്ള പ്രവൃത്തികള്‍ക്ക് മുന്‍ഗണന കൊടുക്കണമെന്ന്‌കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഫലപുഷ്ടിയുള്ള ഭൂമി സംരക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ ഇതപര്യന്തമില്ലാത്ത തരത്തിലുള്ളആഗോള പ്രചാരണങ്ങള്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടവേ, ഇന്ത്യ, ബ്രസീല്‍, ചൈന, നൈജീരിയ, റഷ്യ, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക എന്നിവഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 122 രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍, ഭൂമിയുടെ ഫലഭൂയിഷ്ഠത നിലനിര്‍ത്തണമെന്ന സുസ്ഥിരവികസന ലക്ഷ്യം തങ്ങളുടെ ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കാന്‍ സമ്മതിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ.ജാവ്‌ദേക്കര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെഅവസാനം പുറത്തിറക്കുന്ന ഡല്‍ഹി പ്രഖ്യാപനം ഭാവി കര്‍മ്മപരിപാടികളുടെ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗരേഖയായിരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹംവ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വരള്‍ച്ച, കാട്ടുതീ, അപ്രതീക്ഷിതവെള്ളപ്പൊക്കം, മണ്ണൊലിപ്പ്മുതലായ കാലാവസ്ഥയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദുരന്തങ്ങള്‍ അടിക്കടി ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതിന്റെ ശാസ്ത്രീയവിലയിരുത്തലുകളിലേക്കും ജനങ്ങളുടെ വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു വരുന്ന ആശങ്കയെക്കുറിച്ചും സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍സംസാരിച്ച യു.എന്‍.സി.സി.ഡി എക്‌സിക്യൂട്ടീവ്‌സെക്രട്ടറി ഇബ്രാഹിംതിയാവ്‌വിരല്‍ചൂണ്ടി. ഉരുത്തിരിഞ്ഞുവരുന്ന അവസരങ്ങള്‍ ബുദ്ധിപൂര്‍വ്വം വിനിയോഗിച്ച്ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികള്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളാന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രതിനിധികളെ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
കേന്ദ്ര വനം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ബാബുള്‍സുപ്രിയോയുംസന്നിഹിതനായിരുന്നു. 197 രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള7,200 പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന സമ്മേളനം ഈ മാസം 13 വരെ നീണ്ട് നില്‍ക്കും. ലോകമൊട്ടാകെ ഭൂവിനിയോഗ നയങ്ങള്‍ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും, വരള്‍ച്ച, കൊടുങ്കാറ്റ്, നിര്‍ബന്ധിതകുടിയേറ്റംമുതലായ ഭീഷണികള്‍നേരിടുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കര്‍മ്മ പരിപാടികള്‍ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 30 ഓളംതീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ സമ്മേളനം കൈക്കൊള്ളുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
UNCCD COP14 Event begins on a high-note
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate high-level segment meeting on 9th September
Delhi Declaration will form the future course of action on land degradation: Union Environment Minister
02 SEP 2019 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 12-day 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) to the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) begins today at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida. Briefing media persons, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Shri Prakash Javadekar in presence of Executive Secretary, UNCCD, Mr. Ibrahim Thiaw; MoS, MoEF&CC; Shri Babul Supriyo and other dignitaries, expressed how mass awareness and public participation is the need of the hour. "Be it climate change or desertification, human actions have a role in disturbing the balance of nature. Now people have realised and therefore we are saying that if human actions have caused some damage, positive human action will undo that and make a better world for future generations".
Pointing to an unprecedented global campaign to save productive land, Javadekar said 122 countries, among them Brazil, China, India, Nigeria, Russia and South Africa, which are among the largest and most populous nations on Earth, “have agreed to make the Sustainable Development Goal of achieving land degradation neutrality a national target.” Shri Javadekar also mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the high-level segment meeting on 9th September, 2019.
Talking about the importance of such large scale conferences, Shri Javadekar said, “Coming together at a world platform like this to share good stories and experiences will help the world. We can leapfrog for a good start in each country. Therefore, this UNCCD is very important and we expect some good outcomes which will be notified in Delhi Declaration. Delhi Declaration will form the future course of action.”
Echoing these sentiments, Mr. Ibrahim, drew attention to the warnings sounded by recent scientific assessments and the growing public alarm at the frequency of weather-related disasters such as drought, forest fires, flash floods and soil loss, but urged delegates to be mindful of the opportunities for change that are opening up, and take action.
Mr. Ibrahim, thanked the Government of India for hosting the International Conference. "We are very fortunate to be here in India. This is undoubtedly going to be the largest COP ever organised by the UNCCD, said Mr. Ibrahim.
An estimated 7,200 participants that include ministers and representatives of governments, non-government and intergovernmental organizations, scientists, women and youth from the 197 Parties are expected. They will take around 30 decisions with actions that aim to strengthen land-use policies worldwide and address emerging threats, such as forced migration, sand and dust storms, and droughts.
About UNCCD:
The UNCCD is an international agreement on good land stewardship. It helps people, communities and countries to create wealth, grow economies and secure enough food and water and energy, by ensuring land users have an enabling environment for sustainable land management. Through partnerships, the Convention’s 197 Parties set up robust systems to manage drought promptly and effectively. Good land stewardship based on a sound policy and science helps integrate and accelerate the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals, builds resilience to climate change and prevents biodiversity loss.
For background materials, click here: https://www.unccd.int/conventionconference-parties-copcop14-new-delhi-india/cop14-media-resources