Ministry of Defence
Army Prepares to Receive and Train the First Batch of Women Soldiers
02 SEP 2019 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Colonel Commandant of the Military Police, Lt Gen Ashwani interviewed Lt Col Nandani in Srinagar for the role of instructor of the first ever batch of women soldiers for the Army. Commenting on the selection, he said "First set of instructors is most important to us as it will lay down the foundation for generations to come. There will be more women officers as instructors including Maj Julie who was instructor to the first batch of women constables in Assam Rifles". Women soldiers are presently under the selection process from thousands of volunteers across the Nation and the training of the selected 100 is likely to start in Dec 2019 in Bangaluru. Duration of the training will be for 61 weeks just as male soldiers in the spirit that they are 'soldiers first'. Every year, a batch of 100 will be inducted till there will be 1700 cadre strength.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना, महिला सैनिकों के पहले बैच के प्रशिक्षण के लिए तैयार
02 SEP 2019 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
सेना पुलिस के कर्नल कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अश्विनी ने महिला सैनिकों के पहले बैच के प्रशिक्षण की भूमिका के लिए श्रीनगर में लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल नंदिनी का साक्षात्‍कार किया। चयन पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रशिक्षिकों के पहले दल का काफी महत्‍व है, क्‍योंकि यह दल आने वाली पीढि़यों के लिए आधारशिला रखेगा। अनेक महिला अधिकारी प्रशिक्षक होंगी, इनमें मेजर जूली भी शामिल हैं, जो असम राइफल्‍स में महिला सिपाहियों के पहले बैच की प्रशिक्षक थीं। महिला सैनिकों की चयन प्रक्रिया जारी है और चयनित 100 सैनिकों का प्रशिक्षण बंगलुरु में दिसंबर, 2019 में प्रारंभ होगा। प्रशिक्षण की अवधि 61 सप्‍ताह होगी। इतनी ही अवधि का प्रशिक्षण पुरुष सैनिकों को भी दिया जाता है। प्रत्‍येक वर्ष 100 शिक्षकों के बैच को तब तक शामिल किया जाएगा, जब तक यह संख्‍या 1700 हो जाएगी।