Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2011-12=100) July, 2019
02 SEP 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries (base: 2011-12) is given at the Annexure.
2. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 131.9 in July, 2019, which was 2.1 per cent higher as compared to the index of July, 2018. Its cumulative growth during April to July, 2019-20 was 3.0 per cent.
Coal
3. Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) declined by 1.4 per cent in July, 2019 over July, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 1.8 per cent during April to July, 2019-20 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil
4. Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 4.4 per cent in July, 2019 over July, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 6.2 per cent during April to July, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas
5. The Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 0.5 per cent in July, 2019 over July, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 0.8 per cent during April to July, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Refinery Products
6. Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 0.9 per cent in July, 2019 over July, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 2.0 per cent during April to July, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers
7. Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 1.5 per cent in July, 2019 over July, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 0.4 per cent during April to July, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel
8. Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 6.6 per cent in July, 2019 over July, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 10.9 per cent during April to July, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement
9. Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 7.9 per cent in July, 2019 over July, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 2.7 per cent during April to July, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity
10. Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 4.2 per cent in July, 2019 over July, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 6.4 per cent during April to July, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for May, 2019, June, 2019 and July, 2019 are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for August, 2019 will be on Monday, 30th September, 2019.
Annexure
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
Apr-Jul 2018-19
Apr-Jul 2019-20
Coal
10.3335
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
118.0
120.2
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
92.2
86.4
Natural Gas
6.8768
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
67.9
67.4
Refinery Products
28.0376
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.7
127.0
Fertilizers
2.6276
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
104.5
104.0
Steel
17.9166
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
141.2
156.6
Cement
5.3720
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.3
149.2
Electricity
19.8530
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
160.1
170.4
Overall Index
100.0000
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
129.1
133.1
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
Apr-Jul 2018-19
Apr-Jul 2019-20
Coal
10.3335
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
12.1
1.8
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-3.2
-6.2
Natural Gas
6.8768
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-1.1
-0.8
Refinery Products
28.0376
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
8.0
-2.0
Fertilizers
2.6276
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
3.7
-0.4
Steel
17.9166
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
10.9
Cement
5.3720
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
15.0
2.7
Electricity
19.8530
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
5.3
6.4
Overall Index
100.0000
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
5.9
3.0
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jul-18
108.1
91.2
68.5
134.1
110.0
140.3
136.0
162.1
129.2
Aug-18
103.8
91.6
70.2
127.7
109.4
144.5
134.5
167.2
128.8
Sep-18
109.8
88.1
67.6
125.8
108.0
143.2
133.9
162.9
127.2
Oct-18
132.9
90.9
70.3
133.8
103.3
150.2
148.4
166.0
134.8
Nov-18
138.4
87.6
68.9
128.9
102.7
144.8
136.5
147.2
128.3
Dec-18
144.1
90.2
72.2
126.6
109.4
152.0
151.0
150.3
131.5
Jan-19
152.5
89.7
71.8
131.9
116.6
153.0
156.1
150.7
134.5
Feb-19
153.8
80.8
64.4
120.0
104.8
148.6
149.1
137.7
125.9
Mar-19
201.7
89.9
70.7
135.9
111.5
170.7
173.2
160.1
146.5
Apr-19
122.6
85.6
66.6
124.3
89.0
156.4
152.5
162.8
130.7
May-19
127.6
88.2
68.7
129.6
105.5
164.7
149.3
176.9
137.6
Jun-19
123.8
84.7
66.0
121.4
110.0
155.8
148.2
172.9
132.1
Jul-19
106.7
87.2
68.1
132.9
111.7
149.5
146.8
168.9
131.9
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jul-18
9.8
-5.4
-5.2
12.3
1.3
6.9
11.2
6.7
7.3
Aug-18
2.4
-3.7
1.0
5.1
-5.3
4.0
14.6
7.6
4.7
Sep-18
6.4
-4.2
-1.7
2.5
2.5
3.2
11.8
8.2
4.3
Oct-18
11.3
-5.0
-0.9
1.3
-11.5
2.4
18.4
10.9
4.8
Nov-18
3.7
-3.5
0.5
2.3
-8.1
5.3
8.8
5.1
3.3
Dec-18
1.1
-4.3
4.2
-4.8
-2.4
10.1
11.6
4.4
2.1
Jan-19
2.0
-4.3
6.2
-2.6
10.5
5.5
11.0
0.8
1.5
Feb-19
7.4
-6.1
3.8
-0.8
2.5
4.9
8.0
1.2
2.2
Mar-19
9.1
-6.2
1.4
4.3
4.3
11.5
15.7
2.1
5.8
Apr-19
3.2
-6.7
-0.8
4.3
-4.4
13.3
2.3
5.9
5.2
May-19
1.9
-6.9
0.0
-1.5
-1.0
15.3
2.8
7.4
4.3
Jun-19
3.2
-6.8
-2.1
-9.3
1.5
8.4
-1.7
8.1
0.7
Jul-19
-1.4
-4.4
-0.5
-0.9
1.5
6.6
7.9
4.2
2.1

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ماہ جولائی ، 2019 ء کے لئے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا عدد اشاریہ
02 SEP 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کے عدد اشاریہ(2011-12 کی بنیاد پر) کاخلاصہ ضمیمہ میں دیا گیا ہے۔
2. صنعتی پیداوار کے عدد اشاریہ(آئی آئی پی) میں شامل آئٹموں میں آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کا فی صد 40.27 ہے۔ ماہ جولائی ، 2019 ء میں آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کا مشترکہ عدد اشاریہ 131.9 ہے ، جو کہ ماہ جولائی ، 2018 ء کے اعداد اشاریہ کے مقابلہ میں 2.1 فی صد زائد ہے۔ ماہ اپریل تا جولائی ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کی مجموعی نمو 3.0 فی صد رہی۔
کوئلہ
1. ماہ جولائی ، 2019 ء کے دوران کوئلہ کی پیداوار ( وزن : 10.33 فی صد ) میں جولائی ، 2018 ء کے مقابلہ میں 1.4 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ اپریل سے جولائی ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں اس میں 1.8 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
خام تیل
1. ماہ جولائی ، 2019 ء کے دوران خام تیل کی پیداوار ( وزن : 8.98 فی صد )میں جولائی ، 2018 ء کے مقابلے 4.4 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ اپریل - جولائی ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کے مجموعی پیداواری اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 6.2 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
قدرتی گیس
1. ماہ جولائی ، 2019 ء کے دوران قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار ( وزن :6.88 فی صد ) میں جولائی ، 2018 ء کی پیداوار کے مقابلہ میں 0.5 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ ماہ اپریل تا جولائی ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کے مجموعی پیداواری اشاریے میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 0.8 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
ریفائنری مصنوعات
1. ماہ جولائی ، 2019 ء کے دوران پیٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات ( وزن : 28.04 فی صد )میں جولائی ، 2018 ء کے مقابلے میں 0.9 فی صد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔ اپریل تا جولائی ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کی مجموعی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سال کی متعلقہ مدت کے مقابلہ میں 2.0 فی صد کا تخفیف واقع ہوئی ہے ۔
کیمیائی کھاد( فرٹیلائزرس)
1. ماہ جولائی ، 2019 ء کے دوران کیمیائی کھادوں کی پیداوار ( وزن : 2.63 فی صد ) میں جولائی ، 2018 ء کے مقابلہ میں 1.5 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ۔ اپریل تا جولائی ، 20-2019 ء کی مدت کے دوران اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 0.4 فی صد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔
فولاد(اسٹیل)
1. ماہ جولائی ، 2019 ء کے دوران فولاد کی پیداوار ( وزن : 17.92 فی صد ) میں جولائی ، 2018 ء کے مقابلہ میں 6.6 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اپریل تا جولائی ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 10.9 فی صد کااضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
سیمنٹ
1. ماہ جولائی ، 2019 ء کے دوران سیمنٹ کی پیداوار ( وزن : 5.37 فی صد ) میں جولائی ، 2018 ء کے مقابلہ میں 7.9 فی صد کا اضافہ واقع ہوا ہے ۔ اپریل تا جولائی ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 2.7 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
بجلی
1. ماہ جولائی ، 2019 ء کے دوران بجلی کی پیداوار ( وزن : 19.85 فی صد ) میں جولائی ، 2018 ء کی پیداوار کے مقابلہ میں 4.2 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اپریل تا جولائی ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کی پیداوار کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی متعلقہ مدت کے مقابلہ میں 6.4 فی صد کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔
نوٹ 1 : مئی ، 2019 ء ، جون ، 2019 ء اور جولائی ، 2019 ء کے لئے اعداد و شمار عارضی ہیں۔
نوٹ 2 : اپریل ، 2014 ء سے بجلی کی پیداوار کے اعداد وشمار میں قابل ِ احیا توانائی کے ذرائع سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کو بھی شامل کیاگیا ہے۔
نوٹ 3 : صنعت کے اعتبار سے مذکورہ بالا ویٹ انفرادی صنعت کے ویٹ ہیں ، جو آئی آئی پی سے حاصل کئے گئے ہیں اور انہیں 100 کے مساوی آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ ویٹج کی بنیاد پر نکالا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 4 : ماہ مارچ ، 2019 ء سے ایک نئی فولاد پروڈکٹ ، جس کا نام ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئیلڈ ( ایچ آر پی او ) ہے ، کو ‘ کولڈ رولڈ ( سی آر ) کوائلس ’ کی شکل میں منظر عام پر لایا گیا ہے ، جسے کمائی ہوئی فولاد کے دائرے میں رکھا گیا ہے اور اسے بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
نوٹ 5 : اگست ، 2019 ء کے لئے اشاریہ کا اجراء 30 ستمبر ، 2019 ء کو عمل میں آئے گا ۔
ضمیمہ
آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیاد کا سال : 2011-12=100
اشاریہ
شعبہ
وزن
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
19-2018
اپریل – جولائی ، 19-2018
اپریل – جولائی ، 20-2019
کوئلہ
10.3335
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
118.0
120.2
خام تیل
8.9833
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
92.2
86.4
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
67.9
67.4
ریفائنری مصنوعات
28.0376
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.7
127.0
کیمیائی کھاد
2.6276
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
104.5
104.0
اسٹیل
17.9166
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
141.2
156.6
سیمنٹ
5.3720
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.3
149.2
بجلی
19.8530
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
160.1
170.4
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
100.0000
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
129.1
133.1
شرح نمو( فیصد میں)
شعبہ
وزن
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
19-2018
اپریل – جولائی ، 19-2018
اپریل – جولائی ، 20-2019
کوئلہ
10.3335
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
12.1
1.8
خام تیل
8.9833
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-3.2
-6.2
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-1.1
-0.8
ریفائنری مصنوعات
28.0376
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
8.0
-2.0
کیمیائی کھاد
2.6276
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
3.7
-0.4
اسٹیل
17.9166
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
10.9
سیمنٹ
5.3720
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
15.0
2.7
بجلی
19.8530
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
5.3
6.4
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
100.0000
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
5.9
3.0
آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیاد کا سال : 2011-12=100
اشاریہ
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کیمیائی کھاد
فولاد
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
وزن
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
جولائی – 18
108.1
91.2
68.5
134.1
110.0
140.3
136.0
162.1
129.2
اگست – 18
103.8
91.6
70.2
127.7
109.4
144.5
134.5
167.2
128.8
ستمبر – 18
109.8
88.1
67.6
125.8
108.0
143.2
133.9
162.9
127.2
اکتوبر – 18
132.9
90.9
70.3
133.8
103.3
150.2
148.4
166.0
134.8
نومبر – 18
138.4
87.6
68.9
128.9
102.7
144.8
136.5
147.2
128.3
دسمبر – 18
144.1
90.2
72.2
126.6
109.4
152.0
151.0
150.3
131.5
جنوری – 19
152.5
89.7
71.8
131.9
116.6
153.0
156.1
150.7
134.5
فروری – 19
153.8
80.8
64.4
120.0
104.8
148.6
149.1
137.7
125.9
مارچ – 19
201.7
89.9
70.7
135.9
111.5
170.7
173.2
160.1
146.5
اپریل – 19
122.6
85.6
66.6
124.3
89.0
156.4
152.5
162.8
130.7
مئی – 19
127.6
88.2
68.7
129.6
105.5
164.7
149.3
176.9
137.6
جون - 19
123.8
84.7
66.0
121.4
110.0
155.8
148.2
172.9
132.1
جولائی – 19
106.7
87.2
68.1
132.9
111.7
149.5
146.8
168.9
131.9
شرح نمو( فیصد میں)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کیمیائی کھاد
فولاد
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
وزن
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
جولائی – 18
9.8
-5.4
-5.2
12.3
1.3
6.9
11.2
6.7
7.3
اگست – 18
2.4
-3.7
1.0
5.1
-5.3
4.0
14.6
7.6
4.7
ستمبر – 18
6.4
-4.2
-1.7
2.5
2.5
3.2
11.8
8.2
4.3
اکتوبر – 18
11.3
-5.0
-0.9
1.3
-11.5
2.4
18.4
10.9
4.8
نومبر – 18
3.7
-3.5
0.5
2.3
-8.1
5.3
8.8
5.1
3.3
دسمبر – 18
1.1
-4.3
4.2
-4.8
-2.4
10.1
11.6
4.4
2.1
جنوری – 19
2.0
-4.3
6.2
-2.6
10.5
5.5
11.0
0.8
1.5
فروری – 19
7.4
-6.1
3.8
-0.8
2.5
4.9
8.0
1.2
2.2
مارچ – 19
9.1
-6.2
1.4
4.3
4.3
11.5
15.7
2.1
5.8
اپریل – 19
3.2
-6.7
-0.8
4.3
-4.4
13.3
2.3
5.9
5.2
مئی – 19
1.9
-6.9
0.0
-1.5
-1.0
15.3
2.8
7.4
4.3
جون - 19
3.2
-6.8
-2.1
-9.3
1.5
8.4
-1.7
8.1
0.7
جولائی – 19
-1.4
-4.4
-0.5
-0.9
1.5
6.6
7.9
4.2
2.1