Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for giving a huge fillip to infrastructure development
Connectivity is key to make India a developed country: VP
VP flags off a new Inter-City Super Fast Express between Gudur and Vijayawada
Dedicates the electrification of Venkatachalam Obulavaripalli Railway Line;
India’s longest electrified Rail Tunnel between Cherlopalli and Rapuru
Initiatives undertaken by the Railways will help in boosting the socio-economic growth of this region: VP
01 SEP 2019 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Observing that connectivity was key to make India a developed country, the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for developing infrastructure on par with the highest international standards, particularly in providing rail, road, air and port connectivity and improving the service delivery to the people.
Speaking after flagging off Gudur-Vijayawada Inter-City Super Fast Express at Gudur Railway Station, Shri Naidu stressed the need to step up investments to strengthen and modernize the infrastructure--be it railways, airways, ports, airports, inland waterways, rural roads, warehouses, transport, rural roads and cold storage units among others.
Shri Naidu also dedicated to the nation the electrification of Venkatachalam-Obulavaripalle railway line, India’s longest electrified rail tunnel( 6.6 km between Cherlopalli and Rapuru) and remodelled yard at Gudur Railway station and inaugurated new platforms (4 & 5) and second foot over bridge at Gudur railway stations.
Pointing out that India was the fastest growing major economy in the world, the Vice President said that an ambitious plan to build next-generation infrastructure including 100 Smart Cities, 10 green-field airports, 7 high-speed train corridors, 5 major ports, highways, inland water ways, rural roads, warehouse and cold storage chains and nation-wide broadband connectivity linking our villages and urban areas was underway.
“These programs will vastly improve connectivity, and prove as catalysts for industrialization and to take our trade and investment to a new level”, he added.
Under the Bharatmala Pariyojana, about 60,000 km of National Highways were being built. As many as 111 rivers have been identified as National Waterways. Apart from modernizing our railways, new metros in the urban centres and dedicated freight corridors were being built.
Expressing his happiness that railway stations were being modernised in a phased manner and that about 500 stations were taken up for redevelopment through PPP model, Shri Naidu said that the PPP model should be adopted wherever necessary.
The Vice President hailed the bullet train as a visionary project which will herald a new era of safety, speed and service for the people and help Indian Railways become an international leader in scale, speed and skill.
Shri Naidu described India's first high-tech, energy-efficient train, the Vande Bharat Express as a prime example of the success of Make in India programme.
Referring to the BharatNet project, he said that about 2.5 Lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country were being connected through high-speed Optic fibre cable network and called for creating a digital society to empower the people.
He said the new Inter City Super Fast Express between Gudur and Vijayawada fulfills a long-cherished dream of the people of the region and would provide comfortable day journey at an affordable price.
He said the series of developmental initiatives undertaken by the Railways would not only boost the rail infrastructure and passenger facilities in Andhra Pradesh but would also help in boosting the socio-economic growth of this region.
Shri Naidu said the new rail line between Venkatachalam and Obulavaripalli would help in faster movement of freight and reduces distance and the travel time by at least 5 hours.
Shri Naidu also appreciated the Indian Railways for creating large scale employment and contributing to economic development in the country through various projects. The railways was playing a major role in promoting tourism in the country, he added.
The Minister of State for Railways, Shri Suresh Angadi, the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, the Minister for Irrigation, Andhra Pradesh, Shri P. Anil Kumar Yadav and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के विकास को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया
कनेक्टिविटी भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने की कुंजी है : उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री नायडू ने गुडूर और विजयवाड़ा के बीच नई इंटर-सिटी सुपर फास्ट एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वेंकटचलम ओबुलावरिपल्ली रेलवे लाइन का विद्युतीकरण राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
श्री नायडू ने चेरलोपल्ली और रापुरु के बीच बनी भारत की सबसे लंबी विद्युतीकृत रेल सुरंग को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
रेलवे की विभिन्न पहलों से इस क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी : उपराष्ट्रपति
01 SEP 2019 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने में कनेक्टिविटी की अहम भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं विशेषकर रेल, सड़क, बंदरगाह और हवाई कनेक्टिविटी को उच्चतम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप विकसित करने का आह्वान किया। इसके साथ ही उपराष्ट्रपति ने आम जनता को और भी बेहतर ढंग से विभिन्न सेवाएं मुहैया कराने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
श्री नायडू ने गुडूर रेलवे स्टेशन पर गुडूर-विजयवाड़ा इंटर-सिटी सुपर फास्ट एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करने के बाद बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के सुदृढीकरण एवं आधुनिकीकरण में निवेश बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया, जिनमें रेलवे, हवाई मार्ग, हवाई अड्डे, बंदरगाह, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, ग्रामीण सड़कें, गोदाम, परिवहन एवं शीत भंडार गृह (कोल्ड स्टोरेज) इत्यादि शामिल हैं।
श्री नायडू ने वेंकटचलम ओबुलावरिपल्ली रेलवे लाइन के विद्युतीकरण के साथ-साथ चेरलोपल्ली और रापुरु के बीच बनी भारत की सबसे लंबी विद्युतीकृत रेल सुरंग को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इसके साथ ही श्री नायडू ने गुडूर रेलवे स्टेशन पर नए ढंग से बनाए गए यार्ड को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इसके अलावा श्री नायडू ने गुडूर रेलवे स्टेशन पर बने नए प्लेटफॉर्मों (4 और 5) तथा दूसरे फुटओवर ब्रिज का उद्घाटन किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत को दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से विकसित हो रही प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बताते हुए कहा कि अगली पीढ़ी की बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाएं विकसित करने की एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना पर काम जारी है जिनमें 100 स्मार्ट सिटी, 10 नए हवाई अड्डे, 7 हाई-स्पीड ट्रेन कॉरिडोर, 5 प्रमुख बंदरगाह, राजमार्ग, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, ग्रामीण सड़कें, गोदाम एवं कोल्ड स्टोरेज चेन और देश के गांवों तथा शहरी क्षेत्रों को आपस में जोड़ने वाली राष्ट्रव्यापी ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन कार्यक्रमों से कनेक्टिविटी काफी बेहतर हो जाएगी और इसके साथ ही ये औद्योगीकरण के लिए उत्प्रेरक साबित होंगे तथा देश में व्यापार और निवेश को नए स्तर पर ले जाने में अत्यंत मददगार साबित होंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत लगभग 60,000 किलोमीटर लंबे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। कुल मिलाकर 111 नदियों की पहचान राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों के रूप में की गई है। देश में रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण के अलावा शहरी क्षेत्रों में नई मेट्रो और समर्पित माल गलियारों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चरणबद्ध ढंग से रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण किए जाने और पीपीपी मॉडल के जरिये लगभग 500 स्टेशनों का नए सिरे से विकास कार्य शुरू किए जाने पर खुशी जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि जहां कहीं भी आवश्यक हो, वहां सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल को अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतनेट परियोजना का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि देश में लगभग 2.5 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को हाई-स्पीड ऑप्टिक फाइबर केबल नेटवर्क के जरिये जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने लोगों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक डिजिटल सोसायटी का सृजन करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री नायडू ने विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के जरिये बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजित करने और देश में आर्थिक विकास में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि रेलवे देश में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में अहम भूमिका निभा रही है।
इस अवसर पर रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश अंगड़ी, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, आंध्र प्रदेश के सिंचाई मंत्री श्री पी. अनिल कुमार यादव और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।