Ministry of Culture
Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates ‘Gallery of Confiscated and Retrieved Antiquities’ at Purana Qila
The unique Gallery curated by ASI showcases confiscated and retrieved antiquities for public
Retrieval of antiquities from abroad highest ever during last 5 years: Culture Minister
31 AUG 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent charge), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated ‘Gallery of Confiscated and Retrieved Antiquities’ at Purana Qila in New Delhi today.
Curated by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), the Gallery is located in the arched cells of Purana Qila and displays confiscated and retrieved antiquities to public.
Speaking to the media after tour of the gallery, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that it is a matter of pride that we have been able to retrieve the previous pieces of our heritage from abroad. The number of antiquities recovered in the last five years is the highest ever, he revealed. The Minister said that the credit goes to our Prime Minister who not only made efforts to help retrieve these antiquities but personally carried them back with him during his official tours abroad. The recent success is because of our continuously improving cultural relations with various countries of the world. The Minister lauded the tireless efforts of various government agencies like ASI, CBI , DRI among others in this endeavour.
The displayed heritage in the Gallery is a part of Central Antiquity Collection (CAC), located in Purana Qila which was created to house the antiquities explored and excavated by the ASI and also those antiquities which were retrieved and confiscated with the help of Ministry of External Affairs and various law enforcing agencies i.e. Police, CBI, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence and Custom officials. Presently, a total of 2,72,824 antiquities have been stored in the CAC out of which 4,144 are confiscated/retrieved antiquities.
The ‘Gallery of Confiscated and Retrieved Antiquities’ showcases a part display of 198 confiscated and retrieved antiquities belonging from ancient to modern period from the CAC collection. The exhibition also sensitizes the visitors about the illegal trade of precious heritage items and process and regulations for retrieving them.
Accordingly, the Gallery displays two parallel narratives which will provide a holistic understanding of the importance of repatriation of smuggled antiquities. One of the narratives establishes the larger context of the museum display including the importance of cultural heritage; laws governing our heritage; theft and trafficking of cultural items and the process of retrieval of smuggled antiquities, while the other narrative will focus on the intrinsic aesthetic qualities and iconography of the artifacts.
The display in the gallery ranges from proto-historic to modern period and affiliated to different provenances. The wide range of retrieved or confiscated antiquities includes stone and metal sculptures, coins, paintings, ivory and copper artifacts, architectural panels, etc. Some of the exclusive exhibits showcased in the gallery are Bronze sculptures of Parvati and Sridevi of Chola Period (brought back in 2016), Standing Buddha (returned by the Metropolitan Museum of Art in the year 1999), terracotta Mother Goddess of Mauryan period (brought back in the year 2016), Brahma-Brahmani (confiscated by Central Bureau of Investigation), Mithuna (seized in New York and brought back in the year 2010) and Kashmiri Harwan tile (returned to India by Consulate General of India, New York in the year 2016).
In the past, many of valuable antiquities, artifacts and sculptures have been stolen from India and are sold in foreign countries. As per the Antiquity and Art Treasures Act, 1972 and rules 1973, it is the duty of Archaeological Survey of India to stop theft, illegal export and regulates domestic trade of antiquities.
So far, ASI, has retrieved 44 stolen antiquities from USA, Australia, Singapore, Germany, Canada and England and 119 more antiquities are in the process of retrieval. Owing to the efforts of ASI no theft has been reported from any Centrally Protected Monument or site museum under ASI during last few years.
The gallery will remain open for public from 10.00 AM to 5.00 PM (except Friday).

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने पुराना किला में “ जब्त एवं पुनर्प्राप्त पुरावस्तुओं की गैलरी” का उद्घाटन किया
एएसआई द्वारा आयोजित अनोखी गैलरी ने लोगों के लिए जब्त और प्राचीन पुनर्प्राप्त वस्तुओं को प्रदर्शित किया
विदेशों से पुरावस्तुओं की पुनर्प्राप्ति पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान सर्वाधिक रही: संस्कृति मंत्री
31 AUG 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में पुराना किला में जब्त एवं पुनर्प्राप्त पुरावस्तुओं की गैलरी” का उद्घाटन किया।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) द्वारा निर्मित यह गैलरी पुराना किला के धनुषाकार प्रकोष्ठों में स्थित है और सार्वजनिक रूप से जब्त और पुनर्प्राप्त प्राचीन वस्तुओं को प्रदर्शित करती है।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने गैलरी के दौरे के बाद मीडिया से बात करते हुए कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि हम अपनी विरासत के पिछले पुरावस्तुओं को विदेशों से वापस लाने में सफल रहे हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों में बरामद की गई पुरावशेषों की संख्या अब तक की सबसे अधिक है। मंत्री ने कहा कि इसका श्रेय हमारे प्रधानमंत्री को जाता है जिन्होंने न केवल इन पुरावशेषों को पुनः प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के प्रयास किए बल्कि विदेश में अपने आधिकारिक दौरों के दौरान व्यक्तिगत रूप से उन्हें अपने साथ वापस लाए। हाल की सफलता का कारण विश्व के विभिन्न देशों के साथ हमारे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों में निरंतर सुधार है। मंत्री ने इस प्रयास में एएसआई, सीबीआई, डीआरआई जैसी विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियों के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
गैलरी में प्रदर्शित धरोहर केंद्रीय पुरातन संग्रह (सीएसी) का एक हिस्सा है, जो पुराना किला में स्थित है, जिसे एएसआई द्वारा खोजे गए और उत्खनन किये गये पुरावशेषों और उन पुरावस्तुओं को भी, जिन्हें विदेश मंत्रालय और विभिन्न कानून लागू करने वाली एजेंसियां ​​यानी पुलिस, सीबीआई, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय और कस्टम अधिकारी की सहायता से पुनः प्राप्त और जब्त किया गया था, के लिए बनाया गया था। वर्तमान में, सीएसी में कुल 2,72,824 पुरावशेष संग्रहित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 4,144 जब्त / पुनर्प्राप्त पुरावशेष हैं।
जब्त और पुनर्पाप्त की गई प्राचीन वस्तुओं की गैलरी सीएसी संग्रह से प्राचीन से आधुनिक काल से संबंधित 198 जब्त और पुनर्प्राप्त किए गए पुरावशेषों का एक हिस्सा प्रदर्शित करती है। प्रदर्शनी आगंतुकों को विरासत की बहुमूल्य वस्तुओं के अवैध व्यापार और उन्हें पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रक्रिया और नियमों के बारे में भी जागरूक करती है।
तदनुसार, गैलरी दो समानांतर वर्णनों को प्रदर्शित करती है जो तस्करी की गई पुरावस्तुओं के देश-प्रत्यावर्तन के महत्व की एक समग्र समझ प्रदान करेगी। कथानकों में से एक सांस्कृतिक विरासत के महत्व; हमारी विरासत को नियंत्रित करने वाले कानून; सांस्कृतिक वस्तुओं की चोरी और तस्करी और तस्करी की प्राचीन वस्तुओं की पुनर्प्राप्ति की प्रक्रिया सहित संग्रहालय प्रदर्शन के एक बड़े परिपेक्ष्य को स्थापित करती है, जबकि दूसरी कथानक कलाकृतियों के आंतरिक सौंदर्य गुणों और आइकनोग्राफी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
गैलरी में प्रदर्शित की गई वस्तुयें आद्य-ऐतिहासिक से लेकर आधुनिक काल तक और विभिन्न उद्गम स्थानों से जुड़ी हुई हैं। पुनर्प्राप्त या जब्त की गई पुरावशेषों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला में पत्थर और धातु की मूर्तियां, सिक्के, चित्र, हाथी दांत और तांबे की कलाकृतियां, वास्तुशिल्प पैनल आदि शामिल हैं।
अतीत में, कई मूल्यवान पुरावशेष, कलाकृतियां और मूर्तियां भारत से चुरा ली गई हैं और विदेशों में बेची दी गई हैं। पुरातनता और कला निधि अधिनियम, 1972 और नियम 1973 के अनुसार, यह भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण का कर्तव्य है कि वह चोरी, अवैध निर्यात को रोके तथा पुरावशेषों के घरेलू व्यापार को विनियंत्रित करे।
अब तक एएसआई ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, सिंगापुर, जर्मनी, कनाडा और इंग्लैंड से चुराई गयी 44 पुरावस्तुओं को वापस ले लिया है और 119 अधिक पुरावशेष पुनर्प्राप्ति की प्रक्रिया में हैं। एएसआई के प्रयासों के कारण कुछ वर्षों के दौरान एएसआई के तहत किसी भी केन्द्रीय रूप से संरक्षित स्मारक या संग्रहालय से कोई चोरी नहीं हुई है।
गैलरी सुबह 10.00 बजे से शाम 5.00 बजे तक (शुक्रवार को छोड़कर) सार्वजनिक रूप से खुली रहेगी।