Ministry of Home Affairs
Liberalization of medical visa regime: facilitation by non-requirement of conversion of primary visa into medical visa when a foreigner seeks admission into a hospital owing to an illness
30 AUG 2019 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Some foreign nationals, who are already in India on valid visas, were facing difficulties in taking medical treatment in the event of their falling sick during their stay in India. They were being advised by some hospitals to get their visas converted into medical visas before admitting them in hospitals/medical centers.
The Government of India had already revised the procedure last year, which exempts foreigners from getting their primary visa converted into medical visa for obtaining indoor treatment up to 180 days for seeking admission in a hospital wing owing to illness. Now, the Government of India has further liberalized the Medical Visa regime and permitted foreigners to get the indoor treatment on their primary (original) visa even for pre-existing diseases (except in cases of organ transplant) which the foreigner may have been suffering from even before his/her entry into India. So now:
1. A foreigner suffering from a minor medical condition, which needs only OPD consultation/treatment, may take treatment at any hospital/treatment centre on his/her primary visa.
2. I case of indoor medical treatment of less than 180 days or up to the stay stipulation period, if any, stipulated on primary visa of a foreigner or the duration of his/her primary visa, whichever is earlier, a foreigner is permitted to take such indoor medical treatment subject to certain conditions.
3. The indoor treatment may now be taken on primary (original) visa irrespective of the fact that the diseases, which the foreigner may have been suffering from even before his/her entry into India and even for ailments which were in his/her knowledge.
4. Treatment of diseases, which require organ transplant shall, however, be permitted only on a Medical Visa.

गृह मंत्रालय
चिकित्सा वीजा व्यवस्था में उदारीकरणः बीमारी की वजह से किसी अस्पाताल में विदेशी के भर्ती होने के लिए प्राथमिक वीजा को चिकित्सा वीजा में बदलने की जरूरत नहीं
30 AUG 2019 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में मान्य वीजा पर पहले से रह रहे कुछ विदेशी नागरिकों को बीमार पड़ने पर अस्पाताल में कठिनाइयों समाना करना पड़ता था। उन्हें कुछ अस्पातालों में भर्ती से पहले यह सलाह दी जाती थी कि वे अपने वीजा को चिकित्सा वीजा में बदलवा लें।
भारत सरकार ने पिछले साल इस प्रक्रिया में पहले ही संशोधन कर दिया था जिसके तहत विदेशी नागरिकों के बीमार पड़ने पर किसी अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के लिए प्राथमिक वीजा को चिकित्सा वीजा में बदलने से छूट दी गयी थी। अब सरकार ने चिकित्सा वीजा व्यवस्था में और ढील दी है जिसके तहत विदेशी नागरिकों को भारत में प्रवेश से पहले से मौजूद बीमारियों (अंग प्रत्यारोपण छोड़कर) के लिए भी अस्पताल में भर्ती होकर इलाज कराने की अनुमति दी गयी है।
1. अब कोई भी विदेशी नागरिक छोटी-मोटी बीमारियों जिसमें ओपीडी परामर्श /इलाज की जरूरत हो, का अपने प्राथमिक वीजा पर किसी भी अस्पताल/चिकित्सा केंद्र में इलाज करा सकता है।
2. अस्पताल में भर्ती होकर 180 दिन से कम समय के इलाज या प्राथमिक वीजा में ठहरने के अनुबंधित समय तक या प्राथमिक वीजा की अवधि पूरी होने, जो भी पहले हो, तक कोई विदेशी अस्पताल में भर्ती होकर कुछ तय शर्तों का पालन करते हुए इलाज करवा सकता है।
3. अब अस्पताल में भर्ती होकर प्राथमिक वीजा पर इलाज कराया जा सकता है, बीमारी चाहे विदेशी नागरिक के भारत में प्रवेश से पहले की ही क्यों न हो और उन बीमारियों का भी इलाज भी हो सकता है जिसके बारे में उसे पहले से ही जानकारी हो।
4. विदेशी नागिरिकों के उन बीमारियों का इलाज जिसमें अंग प्रत्यारोपण की जरूरत हो, चिकित्सा वीजा पर ही किया जा सकता है।