Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal felicitates National Award Winners in Sports from Indian Railways
Railway Employees S/Shri Bajrang Punia, S. Baskaran, Sonia Lather, Chinglensana Singh Kangujam, Poonam Yadav, Nitten Kirrtane have been awarded National awards in sports for 2019
Shri Goyal advised that Indian Railways to start ‘Fit Railway, Fit India’ campaign where all the employees should participate in fitness activities
30 AUG 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry felicitated National Award winning Railway Sportspersons in New Delhi today. Shri Piyush Goyal felicitated Shri Bajrang Punia by giving a cheque of Rs 7.5 Lakhs and a Shawl, Shri S. Baskaran, Ms. Sonia Lather, Shri Chinglensana Singh Kangujam, Ms. Poonam Yadav, Shri Nitten Kirrtane by giving a cheque of Rs 5 Lakhs each and a Shawl for their outstanding contribution in the field of sports. Shri Bajrang Punia has been awarded Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award of 2019 and Shri S. Bhaskaran, Ms. Sonia Lather, Ms. Poonam Yadav, Shri Chinglensana Singh Kangujam are awarded Arjuna Awards. Shri Nitten Kirrtane has been awarded with Dhyanchand Award.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal expressed his happiness on the accomplishments of these sportspersons and for making the Nation, Indian Railways proud by their performances in their sport field. He wished them luck for their future tournaments. He also assured the sportspersons of Railways continued support in their journey. Inspired by ‘Fit India Campaign’ launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Goyal advised that Indian Railways should start ‘Fit Railway, Fit India’ campaign where all the employees should participate in fitness activities. He also advised that gymnasiums/fitness centres should be opened in Railway premises to benefit Railway employees and their wards as well as common people.
Indian Railways has a long tradition of having renowned sportspersons on its rolls. So far, 23 Padmashree, 166 Arjuna, 11 Dhyanchand, 9 Dronacharya and 6 Rajiv Gandhi khel Ratna Awards have been conferred on Indian Railway sportspersons. Continuing this glorious legacy, this year too, six Sport persons won awards. Indian Railways’ Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB) is proud to be the mentor of these eminent achievers in the field of sports as under:
Bajrang Punia (wrestling)- He has been awarded with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award. He is also a recipient of Arjuna award and the Padma Shri. Bajrang has won Asian Championship gold and bronze, a Commonwealth Games Gold, an Asian Games Gold and also World Championship Medals in wrestling.
S. Baskaran (Body Building)- He has been awarded with Arjuna award. He won Gold medals in the World Body Building Championship 2018 in Thailand and Asian Body Building Championship 2018 in India. He was awarded with title of Mr. India three times with Gold medal and also won silver medal.
Sonia Lather (Boxing) – She has been awarded with Arjuna award. She represented India in Asian Games 2018. Having two Asian Championship medals to her name, Ms Lather became National Champion twice in Senior National Boxing Championships in 2017 & 2018 in feather weight representing Indian Railways.
Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (Hockey) - He has been awarded with Arjuna award. He represented India in Commonwealth Games 2014 in which Indian Hockey team won Silver medal, Asian Games 2014 in which Indian Hockey team won Gold medal, Asian Games 2018 in which he was a member of Bronze medal winning Indian Hockey team.
Poonam Yadav (Cricket) - She has been awarded with Arjuna award. Ms Yadav was part of the Indian Team who reached the final of the 2017 Women’s Cricket World Cup. In June 2018, she was one of the top five in T-20 rankings. She became India’s highest wicket taker in Twenty- Twenty International in September 2018 with 57 wickets from 39 T-20s matches.
Nitten Kirrtane (Tennis) – He has been awarded with Dhyanchand Award. He has made exemplary contributions to the Indian Tennis in his illustrious career spanning over four decades. He brought 9 International Medals to India during his playing career. He was the coach of the Gold Medal winning Indian Railways Tennis team recently held World Railway Championship in Bulgaria.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارتی ریلوے کے قومی ایوارڈس پانے والوں کو مبارکباد دی
ریلوے ملازمین بجرنگ پونیا، ایس باسکرن، سونیا لاتھر، چنگلین سانا سنگھ کنگوجم، پونم یادو، نتن کِرتانے کو 2019 کیلئے کھیل کود کے قومی ایوارڈس دیئے گئے ہیں
جناب گوئل نے مشورہ دیا کہ بھارتی ریلوے کو ’’ فِٹ ریلوے، فِٹ انڈیا‘‘ مہم شروع کرنی چاہئے، جس میں تمام ملازمین فِٹنس کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں
30 AUG 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30؍اگست،ریلوے اورکامرس نیز صحت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دلی میں ریلوے کے ان ملازمین کو مبارکباد دی، جنہوں نے قومی ایوارڈس حاصل کئے ہیں۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے جناب بجرنگ پونیا کو 7.5لاکھ روپے کا ایک چیک اور ایک شال دے کر انہیں مبارکباد دی، جبکہ شری ایس باسکرن، محترمہ سونیا لاتھر، جناب چنگلین سانا سنگھ کنگوجم، محترمہ پونم یادو، جناب نتن کرتانے کو فی کس 5لاکھ روپے کا چیک اور ایک شال سے نوازا گیا۔ ان کی یہ حوصلہ افزائی کھیل کے میدان میں ان کی نمایاں کارکردگی کی وجہ سے کی گئی ہے۔ جناب بجرنگ پونیا کو 2019 کا راجیو گاندھی کھیل رتن ایوارڈ ملا ہے، جبکہ جناب ایس بھاسکرن، محترمہ سونیا لاتھر، محترمہ پونم یادو، جناب چنگلین سانا سنگھ کنگوجم کو ارجن ایوارڈس حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ جناب نتن کرتانے کو دھیان چند ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کھیلوں سے وابستہ ان افراد کی کامیابی پر اور قوم کے لئے کارنامہ انجام دینے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی ریلوے کھیل کود کے میدان میں ان کی کارکردگی پر فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان افراد کی کامیابی اور مستقبل میں اچھے کھیل کی دعا کی۔ انہوں نے یہ یقین بھی دلایا کہ ریلوے سے وابستہ یہ کھلاڑی اپنے سفر میں مسلسل حمایت حاصل کرتے رہیں گے۔ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی فِٹ انڈیا مہم سے فیضان حاصل کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے مشورہ دیا کہ ریلوے محکمے کو ’ فٹ ریلوے-فٹ انڈیا‘ مہم شروع کرنی چاہئے، جس میں تمام ملازمین صحت سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ ریلوے احاطوں میں جمنازیم اور فٹنس مرکز کھولے جائیں تاکہ ریلوے ملازمین، ان کے بچوں اور عام لوگوں کو فائدہ ہو۔
ریلوے کی یہ طویل روایت ہے کہ اس کی ملازمت میں سرکردہ کھلاڑی رہے ہیں۔ اب تک بھارتی ریلوےسے وابستہ ملازمین کو جو کھیلوں میں حصہ لیتے رہے ہیں، 23 پدم شری، 116 ارجن، 11 دھیان چند، 9 دورونا چاریہ اور 6 راجیو گاندھی کھیل رتن ایوارڈس مل چکے ہیں۔ اس شاندار سلسلے کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے اس سال بھی 6 کھلاڑیوں نے ایوارڈ جیتے ہیں۔ہندوستان ریلویز کا ریلوے اسپورٹس پرموشن بورڈ (آر ایس پی بی ) کو یہ فخر حاصل ہے کہ وہ مندرجہ ذیل سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں کا مرکز رہا ہے:
بجرنگ پونیا (پہلوانی)، انہیں راجیو گاندھی کھیل رتن ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے ۔ وہ ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ بھی ہیں اور انہیں پدم شری سے بھی نوازا جا چکا ہے۔ بجرنگ نے ایشیئن چمپئن شپ میں سونے کا اور کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتا ہے اور ایشیائی کھیلوں میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پہلوانی میں عالمی چمپئن شپ تمغے بھی جیتے ہیں۔
ایس باسکرن (باڈی بلڈنگ)، انہیں ارجن ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تھائی لینڈ میں 2018 میں عالمی باڈی بلڈنگ چمپئن شپ میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتا اور 2018 میں بھارت میں ایشیائی باڈی بلڈنگ چمپئن شپ میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔انہیں 3 مرتبہ سونے کے تمغے کے ساتھ مسٹر انڈیا کا خطاب بھی ملا اور انہوں نے چاندی کا تمغہ بھی جیتا۔
سونیا لاتھر( مکے بازی)، انہیں ارجن ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے 2018 میں ایشیائی کھیل کود مقابلوں میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کی تھی۔ 2 ایشیائی چمپئن شپ تمغے جیت کر محترمہ لاتھر 2017 اور 2018 میں سینئر نیشنل باکسنگ چمپئن شپ میں 2 مرتبہ نیشنل چمپئن بنیں۔
چنگلین سانا سنگھ کنگوجم (ہاکی) انہیں ارجن ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے 2014 میں دولت مشترکہ کھیل کود مقابلوں میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کی تھی، جس میں بھارت کی ہاکی ٹیم نے چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا تھا۔ 2014 میں ایشیائی کھیل مقابلوں میں بھارت کی ہاکی ٹیم کو سونے کا تمغہ ملا تھا۔ 2018 کے ایشیائی کھیل کود مقابلوں میں وہ بھارت کی ہاکی ٹیم کا حصہ تھے، جس نے کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا تھا۔
پونم یادو (کرکٹ)انہیں ارجن ایوارڈ دیا جا چکا ہے۔محترمہ یادو اُس بھارتی ٹیم کا حصہ تھیں، جو 2017کے خواتین کے کرکٹ عالمی کپ کے فائنل میں پہنچی تھی۔ جون 2018 میں وہ ٹی-ٹوئنٹی درجہ بندی میں اول نمبر کے 5 کھلاڑیوں میں شامل تھیں۔ ستمبر 2018 میں ٹوئنٹی-ٹوئنٹی انٹرنیشنل میں انہوں نے بھارت کی طرف سے سب سے زیادہ وکٹ لئے۔ 39 ٹی-ٹوئنٹی میچوں میں ان کے وکٹ کی تعداد 57 رہی۔
نتن کرتانے (ٹینس) انہیں دھیان چند ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا جا چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے 4 دہائیوں پر محیط اپنے شاندار کریئر میں بھارتی کرکٹ میں مثالی رول ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کھیل کے اپنے کریئر میں بھارت کے لئے 9 بین الاقوامی میڈل جیتے۔وہ حال ہی میں بلغاریہ میں منعقدہ عالمی ریلوے چمپئن شپ میں بھارت کی سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے والی ریلوے ٹینس ٹیم کی کوچ تھیں۔