उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की ओर सकारात्मक रूप से देख रही दुनियाः उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत को स्वस्थ और सबसे आदर्श संसदीय लोकतंत्र बनना चाहिए;
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से शिष्टाचार, अनुशासन और नागरिक भावना का पालन करने का अनुरोध किया;
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मित्रों एवं शुभचिंतकों द्वारा आयोजित अनौपचारिक मुलाकात को संबोधित किया
28 AUG 2019 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा है कि दुनिया भारत में हो रहे सुधार और सरकार द्वारा चलाए जा रहे विकास के एजेंडा को सकारात्मक रूप से देख रही है।
उपराष्ट्रपति के तौर पर दो वर्ष के कार्यकाल के पूरा होने पर आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापट्टनम में मित्रों और शुभचिंतकों द्वारा आयोजित एक अनौपचारिक मुलाकात के दौरान उन्होंने यह बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भारत के प्रति नए सिरे से दिलचस्पी दिखा रही है। ‘‘भारत अब निवेश के लिए एक आकर्षक स्थान बन गया है।’’
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के सदियों पुराने सभ्यतागत मूल्यों, शांति एवं अहिंसा के लिए उसकी प्रतिबद्धता और वस्तु एवं सेवा कर जैसे क्रांतिकारी सुधारों ने दुनिया का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। उन्होंने बताया, वैश्विक मंदी के बावजूद भारत तेजी से बढ़ने वाली बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बना हुआ है।
भारत के सबसे बड़ा संसदीय लोकतंत्र होने की ओर ध्यान दिलाते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि समय आ गया है, जब इसे स्वस्थ और सबसे आदर्श संसदीय लोकतंत्र में परिवर्तित किया जाए। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सार्वजनिक जीवन में सभी स्तरों पर जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता बनाए रखनी है।
श्री नायडू ने जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में लोगों द्वारा शिष्टाचार, अनुशासन और नागरिक भावना का पालन किए जाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया तथा सार्वजनिक जीवन में सक्रिय लोगों से अनुरोध किया कि वे बातचीत के दौरान मानकों को ऊंचा बनाए रखें।
राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री नायडू ने जनप्रतिनिधियों को सलाह दी कि वे आम लोगों से हमेशा बातचीत करते रहें और उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का प्रयास करें।
अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त किए जाने का हवाला देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से एक स्वर में बोलने और एकजुट रहने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि यह देश की एकता एवं अखंडता का प्रश्न है।

Vice President's Secretariat
The world is looking positively towards India: Vice President
India should become the healthiest and most ideal parliamentary democracy;
VP urges people to observe decorum, discipline and civic sense;
Addresses an informal get-together organised by the friends and well-wishers
28 AUG 2019 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that the world was looking positively to the Indian reforms and the development agenda undertook by the government.
Speaking at an informal get-together organised by the Vice President’s friends and well-wishers on the completion of his two years in office, in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today, he said that the world was looking with renewed interest towards India. “India has now become an attractive destination for investments,” he added.
The Vice President said that India’s age-old civilizational values, its commitment to peace and non-violence and the revolutionary reforms like Goods and Services Tax have attracted the attention of the world. Despite the global slowdown India continues to be the fastest-growing large economy, he pointed out.
While noting that India was the largest Parliamentary democracy, Shri Naidu said that the time has come for transforming it into the healthiest and most ideal parliamentary democracy. He also stressed that accountability and transparency have to be maintained at all levels in public life.
Shri Naidu stressed the need for people in all walks of life to observe decorum, discipline and civic sense and urged people in public life to raise the standards of discourse.
Shri Naidu, who is also the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha advised public representatives to always interact with common people and try to fulfill their aspirations.
Referring to abrogation of Article 370, the Vice President called upon the people to speak in one voice and remain united as it concerned the unity and integrity of the country.