Ministry of Power
Power Minister Shri RK Singh holds meeting with North-Eastern States, reviews power sector in the region
‘Development of power sector a prerequisite for economic development of North-Eastern India’, says the Minister
PPA signed between Arunachal Pradesh and NHPC Limited for supply of power from Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project
27 AUG 2019 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
“Development of North-Eastern India is on high priority of the Union Government and a well developed power sector is prerequisite to the economic development in these States”, said Shri RK Singh, Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy (IC) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. Shri Singh was speaking at the meeting of Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries of Power of North-Eastern States in Guwahati today. The meeting was also attended by the senior officers of Power Ministry and the representatives of the DISCOMS.
In his opening address, the Minister recalled the achievements made during the past 3-4 years in power sector. However,he cautioned that concerted efforts will have to be made to make the system sustainable. In order to redeem our pledge for 24/7 power, we will have to reduce the losses and make the DISCOMS viable. He cited example of some of States which had huge commercial losses but have been able to bring down the losses to 15% or below. He urged NE States to adopt smart and prepaid meters to avoidpower theft. He assured all the assistance from the Central Govt. to the State Govts. in creating power infrastructure in NE States.The Minister further stated that grant for Central Government schemes will be made available to only those states who undertakes reforms, viz, reduction of losses etc.
North-Eastern India has a huge hydro potential and the State Governments have a major role in hydro-projects by way of facilitating land acquisition and implementing the resettlement& rehabilitation plans. He assured full support for development of hydro-power in the region and called upon all stakeholders to work in close coordination so as to optimally harness the hydro potential. Development of hydro projects in Punjab and Himachal Pradesh had contributed to the prosperity of those States. Similarly, NE States can reap long term benefits out of developed hydro projects.
During the meeting, the Minister reviewed various power sector schemes & projects under implementation in the North-Eastern States, such as, Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS), DeenDayalUpadhyay Gram JyotiYojana (DDUGJY), Pradhan MantriSahajBijliHarGharYojana (Saubhagya) and R-APDRP. He noted the gaps and directed concerned agencies to speed up the completion of pending work and advised State Governments to extend necessary help in getting statutory clearances. It may be noted that new projects worth Rs.1797.43 crore have been sanctioned under IPDS for the region. The Minister thanked the States for their cooperation in implementation of the schemes & projects and assured of full support in future in this regard.
On this occasion, a power purchase agreement was also signed between Government of Arunachal Pradesh and NHPC Limited for supply of power from 2000 MW Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बिजली मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों के साथ बैठक और विद्युत क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत के आर्थिक विकास के लिए विद्युत क्षेत्र का विकास अनिवार्य है
सुबानसिरी लोअर पनबिजली परियोजना से विद्युत आपूर्ति के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश और एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड के बीच पीपीए पर हस्‍ताक्षर
27 AUG 2019 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
बिजली और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्‍य मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने कहा है कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत का विकास केन्‍द्र सरकार की उच्‍च प्राथमिकता है और इन राज्‍यों के आर्थिक विकास के लिए विद्युत क्षेत्र का विकास पहली शर्त है। उन्‍होंने आज गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों के मुख्‍य सचिवों और प्रधान सचिवों की बैठक में यह कहा। बैठक में बिजली मंत्रालय के आला अधिकारियों और डिस्‍कॉम के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी हिस्‍सा लिया।
श्री आर के सिंह ने कहा कि विद्युत क्षेत्र में पिछले तीन-चार वर्षों के दौरान तमाम उपलब्धियां हासिल की गई हैं। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रणाली को कायम रखने के लिए समवेत प्रयासों की जरूरत है। 24 घंटे बिजली उपलब्‍ध कराने की प्रतिबद्धता पूरी करने के लिए हमें घाटे को कम करना होगा और डिस्‍कॉम में सुधार करना होगा। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि केन्‍द्रीय सरकार की योजनाओं के लिए अनुदान केवल उन्‍हीं राज्‍यों को उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा, जो घाटे में कमी लाने जैसे अन्‍य सुधार करेंगे।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत में अपार पनबिजली क्षमता मौजूद है और पनबिजली परियोजनाओं में राज्‍य सरकारों की महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका है। श्री सिंह ने क्षेत्र में पनबिजली विकास को पूरा समर्थन देने का आश्‍वासन दिया और सभी हितधारकों से अपील की कि वे इस क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए नजदीकी सहयोग करें। पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश में पनबिजली परियोजनाओं के विकास ने राज्‍य की समृद्धि में बहुत योगदान किया है। इसी तरह पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍य भी पनबिजली परियोजनाओं के विकास से लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
बैठक के दौरान श्री आर के सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों में विद्युत क्षेत्र के विभिन्न योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की, जिसमें एकीकृत विद्युत विकास योजना (आईपीडीएस), दीनदयाल उपाध्‍याय ग्राम ज्‍योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई), प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना (सौभाग्‍य) और आर-एआरडीआरपी योजनाएं शामिल हैं। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि क्षेत्र के लिए आईपीडीएस के तहत 1797.43 करोड़ रुपये की नई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
इस अवसर पर सुबानसिरी लोअर पनबिजली परियोजना से विद्युत आपूर्ति के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश और एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड के बीच पीपीए पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए।