Vice President's Secretariat
Abrogation of Article 370 is a national issue and not a political one: Vice President
Calls upon people to speak in one voice;
VP asks political parties to improve the standards of public discourse and avoid cheap personal tirades;
Advocates setting up of Courts of Appeal and Supreme Court Benches in various parts of the country for speedy disposal of cases;
Supports the call given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to end usage of single use plastic by October 2
27 AUG 2019 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has asserted that abrogation of Article 370 is a national issue and not a political one and called upon people to speak in one voice. He cautioned that a neighbouring country could misuse fragmented opinions at international fora.
Speaking at a ‘Meet and Greet’ organized by the Vice President’s friends and well-wishers on the completion of two years in office at Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh today, Shri Naidu said that abrogation of Article 370 was long overdue as it concerned the unity and integrity of the country.
Asserting that Article 370 was only a temporary and transitory provision in the constitution, the Vice President said that its dilution would lead to industrialization of Jammu and Kashmir, create employment and promote tourism.
Pointing out that the Bill on reorganization of Jammu and Kashmir was passed by 2/3rds majority in the Rajya Sabha and 4/5ths in the Lok Sabha, the Vice President recalled the debate which took place in 1964 on a private member’s bill when members cutting across the party lines called for its abrogation.
The Vice President quoted a news report published by a national daily in 1964 and said that the non official resolution moved by Shri Prakash Vir Shastri in Lok Sabha was supported by several members of Congress including Bhagavat Jha Azad, Sarjoo Pandey (CPI), K Hamunathaiah, H V Kamath ( Socialist) and also members from Jammu & Kashmir state.
The Vice President also said that former Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru had pointed to the transitory and temporary nature of the provision in the Constitution during a debate in Parliament in 1963.
Observing that India as the largest Parliamentary democracy, should also become an ideal and vibrant Parliamentary democracy, Shri Naidu stressed the need to bring in reforms in legislature, executive and Judiciary for improving efficiency in delivery of public services and to ensure that the fruits of development reach every section of the society.
At the same time, the Vice President called upon all the political parties to evolve a code of conduct for their public representatives at various levels including in Parliament and state Assemblies. He also wanted parties to improve the standards of public discourse and avoid cheap personal tirades and treat each other as rivals and not as enemies.
Shri Naidu advocated the constitution of special judicial tribunals for quick and time-bound disposal of criminal cases against politicians, election petitions and political defections. He said cases in all these categories must be disposed within a reasonable time frame of six months to one year.
The Vice President also called for plugging the loopholes in the 10th Schedule of the Constitution that deals with defections. He stressed the need for the presiding officers to take action on defection cases in a stipulated time of three months.
Shri Naidu also advocated setting up of Courts of Appeal and Supreme Court Benches in various parts of the country for speedy disposal of various cases.
Backing the call given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to end usage of single use plastic by October 2nd this year, the Vice President said that other programs such as Swachh Bharat, Beti Padhao, Beti Bachao and Per Drop - More Crop should be converted into mass national movements with the active participation of people.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کوئی سیاسی معاملہ نہیں بلکہ ایک قومی معاملہ ہے:نائب صدرجمہوریہ
لوگ اس معاملے میں ایک آواز ہوکر بولیں
نائب صدر نے سیاسی پارٹیوں سے کہا کہ وہ سستی ،ذاتی اختلاف رائے سے بچیں اور عوامی اظہار رائے کے معیارات کو بہتر بنائیں
مقدموں کو تیزی سے نپٹانے کے لئے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں کورٹس آف اپیل اور سپریم کورٹ کی شاخوں کے قیام کی وکالت کی
2 اکتوبر تک پلاسٹک کے ایک بار استعمال کو ختم کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی طرف سے کی گئی اپیل کی حمایت کی
27 AUG 2019 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 اگست۔نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کو جوڑ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دفعہ 370 کو ختم کیا جانا ایک قومی معاملہ ہے اور اس کاسیاست سے کوئی لینا دینا نہیں ہے انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں ایک آواز ہو کر بولیں۔ انہوں نے انتباہ دیا کہ ایک پڑوسی ملک بین الاقوامی فورموں میں الگ الگ رائے کا غلط استعمال کرسکتا ہے۔
آج آندھرا پردیش کے وجے واڑہ میں اپنے عہدہ کے دوسال کے مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقد ایک پروگرام ‘‘میٹ اینڈ گریٹ’’ میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا تھی۔ کیونکہ اس کا تعلق ملک کے اتحاد اور یکجہتی سے تھا۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد نائب صدر کے دوستوں اور خیر خواہوں نے کیاتھا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ دفعہ 370 آئین میں محض عارضی اور غیر مستقل دفعہ ہے۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس کو ختم کئے جانے سے جموں وکشمیر میں صنعت کاری کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ روزگار پیدا ہوں گے اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ جموں وکشمیر کی تنظیم نو سے متعلق بل راجیہ سبھا میں دو تہائی اکثریت اور لوک سبھا میں 5/4 اکثریت سے پاس کیا گیا تھا۔ نائب صدر نے اس بحث کا ذکر کیا جو ایک پرائیویٹ ممبر بل سے متعلق 1964 میں ہوئی تھی۔ جب پارٹی وابستگی سے اوپر اٹھ کر ممبروں نے اس کی منسوخی کا مطالبہ کیا تھا۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے1964 میں ایک قومی روزنامہ میں چھپی ایک نیوز رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ لوک سبھا میں جناب پرکاش ویر شاستری کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی ایک غیر سرکاری قرار داد کی بھگوت جھا آزاد، سروج پانڈے(سی پی آئی)، کے ہمونا تھیا، ایچ وی کامت( سوشلیسٹ) اور جموں وکشمیر ریاست کے ممبروں سمیت کانگریس کو بہت سے ممبروں سے طرف سے حمایت کی گئی تھی۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سابق وزیراعظم جواہر لال نہرو نے 1963 میں ایک بحث کے دوران آئین میں اس دفعہ کی عارضی اور غیر مستقل نوعیت کا ذکر کیا تھا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کو سب سے بڑی پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے طور پر ایک مثالی، متحرک اور فعال پارلیمانی جمہوریت ہونی چاہئے۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے سرکاری خدمات کی فراہمی میں اہلیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے قانون سازیہ، مجلس عاملہ اور عدلیہ میں اصلاحات لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھی کہا کہ ترقی کے فائدے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے تک پہنچیں۔
ساتھ ہی ساتھ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے تمام سیاسی پارٹیوں سے بھی کہا کہ وہ پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف سطحوں پر اپنے اپنے عوامی نمائندوں کے لئے ضابطہ اخلاق وضع کریں۔ وہ پارٹیوں سے یہ بھی توقع رکھتے ہیں کہ وہ عوامی اظہار رائے کے معیارات کو بہتر بنائیں اور سستی ،ذاتی اختلاف رائے سے بچیں اور ایک دوسرے کو صرف حریف سمجھیں۔ دشمن نہ سمجھیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے سیاست دانوں، چناؤ عرضداشتوں اور سیاسی دل بدلی کے خلاف مجرمانہ مقدموں کو بروقت اور تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لئے خصوصی عدالتی ٹرائبونل کی تشکیل کی وکلالت کی ۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ ان سبھی زمروں میں مقدموں کو6 مہینے سے لے کر 1 سال کی مدت کے اندر نمٹایا جاناچاہئے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے آئین کے شیڈول میں خامیوں کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جس کا تعلق دل بدلی سے ہے۔ انہوں نے پریزایڈنگ افسروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 3 ماہ کی مقررہ مدت کے اندر دل بدل کے معاملات پر کارروائی کریں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے مختلف مقدموں کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لئے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں کورٹس آف اپیل اور سپریم کورٹ شاخوں کے قیام کی بھی وکلالت کی۔اس سال 2 اکتوبر تک پلاسٹک کے ایک بار کے استعمال کے چلن کو ختم کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے کی گئی اپیل کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سووچھ بھارت، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اور فی ڈراپ۔ زیادہ فصل جیسے دیگر پروگراموں کو عوامی کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ بڑی قومی تحریکوں میں منتقل کیاجاناچاہئے۔