Vice President's Secretariat
Abrogation of Article 370 is a national issue and not a political one: Vice President
Calls upon people to speak in one voice;
VP asks political parties to improve the standards of public discourse and avoid cheap personal tirades;
Advocates setting up of Courts of Appeal and Supreme Court Benches in various parts of the country for speedy disposal of cases;
Supports the call given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to end usage of single use plastic by October 2
27 AUG 2019 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has asserted that abrogation of Article 370 is a national issue and not a political one and called upon people to speak in one voice. He cautioned that a neighbouring country could misuse fragmented opinions at international fora.
Speaking at a ‘Meet and Greet’ organized by the Vice President’s friends and well-wishers on the completion of two years in office at Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh today, Shri Naidu said that abrogation of Article 370 was long overdue as it concerned the unity and integrity of the country.
Asserting that Article 370 was only a temporary and transitory provision in the constitution, the Vice President said that its dilution would lead to industrialization of Jammu and Kashmir, create employment and promote tourism.
Pointing out that the Bill on reorganization of Jammu and Kashmir was passed by 2/3rds majority in the Rajya Sabha and 4/5ths in the Lok Sabha, the Vice President recalled the debate which took place in 1964 on a private member’s bill when members cutting across the party lines called for its abrogation.
The Vice President quoted a news report published by a national daily in 1964 and said that the non official resolution moved by Shri Prakash Vir Shastri in Lok Sabha was supported by several members of Congress including Bhagavat Jha Azad, Sarjoo Pandey (CPI), K Hamunathaiah, H V Kamath ( Socialist) and also members from Jammu & Kashmir state.
The Vice President also said that former Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru had pointed to the transitory and temporary nature of the provision in the Constitution during a debate in Parliament in 1963.
Observing that India as the largest Parliamentary democracy, should also become an ideal and vibrant Parliamentary democracy, Shri Naidu stressed the need to bring in reforms in legislature, executive and Judiciary for improving efficiency in delivery of public services and to ensure that the fruits of development reach every section of the society.
At the same time, the Vice President called upon all the political parties to evolve a code of conduct for their public representatives at various levels including in Parliament and state Assemblies. He also wanted parties to improve the standards of public discourse and avoid cheap personal tirades and treat each other as rivals and not as enemies.
Shri Naidu advocated the constitution of special judicial tribunals for quick and time-bound disposal of criminal cases against politicians, election petitions and political defections. He said cases in all these categories must be disposed within a reasonable time frame of six months to one year.
The Vice President also called for plugging the loopholes in the 10th Schedule of the Constitution that deals with defections. He stressed the need for the presiding officers to take action on defection cases in a stipulated time of three months.
Shri Naidu also advocated setting up of Courts of Appeal and Supreme Court Benches in various parts of the country for speedy disposal of various cases.
Backing the call given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to end usage of single use plastic by October 2nd this year, the Vice President said that other programs such as Swachh Bharat, Beti Padhao, Beti Bachao and Per Drop - More Crop should be converted into mass national movements with the active participation of people.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
अनुच्छेद 370 को रद्द करना एक राजनीतिक नहीं वरन एक राष्ट्रीय मुद्दा है : उपराष्ट्रपति
लोगों से एकस्वर में बोलने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विवादों के शीघ्र निपटारे के लिए देश के विभिन्न भागों में अपीलीय न्यायालय और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के शाखाओं के निर्माण की बात कही
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2 अक्तूबर तक एक बार प्रयोग में लाए जाने वाले प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को समाप्त करने का समर्थन किया
27 AUG 2019 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा है कि अनुच्छेद 370 को रद्द करना एक राजनीतिक नहीं वरन एक राष्ट्रीय मुद्दा है। उन्होंने लोगों से एकस्वर में विचार व्यक्त करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सावधान करते हुए कहा कि पड़ोसी देश विचारों में मतभेद का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दुरुपयोग कर सकता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति के मित्रों और शुभचिंतकों द्वारा विजयवाड़ा, आंध्र प्रदेश में आयोजित मीट एंड ग्रीट कार्यक्रम में श्री नायडू ने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 को हटाने की लंबे समय से मांग रही थी और यह देश की एकता और अखंडता से संबंधित है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 संविधान की एक अस्थायी व्यवस्था थी और इसे हटाये जाने से जम्मू-कश्मीर का औद्योगिकीकरण होगा, रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन होगा तथा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
जम्मू और कश्मीर पुर्नगठन विधेयक राज्यसभा में दो तिहाई बहुमत से तथा लोकसभा में 4/5 बहुमत से पारित हुआ। उपराष्ट्रपति ने 1964 में लोकसभा सदस्य श्री प्रकाश वीर शास्त्री द्वारा लाये गये प्रस्ताव के बारे में कहा कि यह बिल सदस्य की निजी हैसियत से लाया गया था, लेकिन इसे कांग्रेस के श्री भागवत झा आजाद, सीपीआई के श्री सरजू पांडेय, श्री एच. वी. कामथ तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर के सदस्यों ने समर्थन दिया था।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री जवाहरलाल नेहरू ने 1963 में एक बहस के दौरान संसद में कहा था कि संविधान का यह प्रावधान अस्थायी है।
सभी राजनीतिक पार्टियों का आह्वान करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें अपने जनप्रतिनिधियों के लिए आचार संहिता विकसित करनी चाहिए। राजनीतिक दलों को एक-दूसरे का दुश्मन नहीं, बल्कि प्रतिस्पर्धी समझना चाहिए।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधियों के खिलाफ आपराधिक मामलों, चुनाव संबंधी याचिकाओं तथा दल-बदल संबंधी विवादों की शीघ्र निपटारे के लिए विशेष न्यायाधिकरण बनाए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि दल-बदल को रोकने के लिए संविधान की 10वीं अनुसूची को प्रभावी बनाया जाना चाहिए। तीन महीने के अंदर दल-बदल संबंधी मामलों को निपटाया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश के विभिन्न भागों में अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की शाखाओं का निर्माण किया जाना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2 अक्तूबर तक एक बार प्रयोग में लाए जाने वाले प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को समाप्त करने का समर्थन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ स्वच्छ भारत, बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ तथा प्रति बूंद-अधिक फसल जैसे कार्यक्रमों को जनांदोलन बनाया जाना चाहिए।