Vice President's Secretariat
Abrogation of Article 370 is a national issue and not a political one: Vice President
Calls upon people to speak in one voice;
VP asks political parties to improve the standards of public discourse and avoid cheap personal tirades;
Advocates setting up of Courts of Appeal and Supreme Court Benches in various parts of the country for speedy disposal of cases;
Supports the call given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to end usage of single use plastic by October 2
27 AUG 2019 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has asserted that abrogation of Article 370 is a national issue and not a political one and called upon people to speak in one voice. He cautioned that a neighbouring country could misuse fragmented opinions at international fora.
Speaking at a ‘Meet and Greet’ organized by the Vice President’s friends and well-wishers on the completion of two years in office at Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh today, Shri Naidu said that abrogation of Article 370 was long overdue as it concerned the unity and integrity of the country.
Asserting that Article 370 was only a temporary and transitory provision in the constitution, the Vice President said that its dilution would lead to industrialization of Jammu and Kashmir, create employment and promote tourism.
Pointing out that the Bill on reorganization of Jammu and Kashmir was passed by 2/3rds majority in the Rajya Sabha and 4/5ths in the Lok Sabha, the Vice President recalled the debate which took place in 1964 on a private member’s bill when members cutting across the party lines called for its abrogation.
The Vice President quoted a news report published by a national daily in 1964 and said that the non official resolution moved by Shri Prakash Vir Shastri in Lok Sabha was supported by several members of Congress including Bhagavat Jha Azad, Sarjoo Pandey (CPI), K Hamunathaiah, H V Kamath ( Socialist) and also members from Jammu & Kashmir state.
The Vice President also said that former Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru had pointed to the transitory and temporary nature of the provision in the Constitution during a debate in Parliament in 1963.
Observing that India as the largest Parliamentary democracy, should also become an ideal and vibrant Parliamentary democracy, Shri Naidu stressed the need to bring in reforms in legislature, executive and Judiciary for improving efficiency in delivery of public services and to ensure that the fruits of development reach every section of the society.
At the same time, the Vice President called upon all the political parties to evolve a code of conduct for their public representatives at various levels including in Parliament and state Assemblies. He also wanted parties to improve the standards of public discourse and avoid cheap personal tirades and treat each other as rivals and not as enemies.
Shri Naidu advocated the constitution of special judicial tribunals for quick and time-bound disposal of criminal cases against politicians, election petitions and political defections. He said cases in all these categories must be disposed within a reasonable time frame of six months to one year.
The Vice President also called for plugging the loopholes in the 10th Schedule of the Constitution that deals with defections. He stressed the need for the presiding officers to take action on defection cases in a stipulated time of three months.
Shri Naidu also advocated setting up of Courts of Appeal and Supreme Court Benches in various parts of the country for speedy disposal of various cases.
Backing the call given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to end usage of single use plastic by October 2nd this year, the Vice President said that other programs such as Swachh Bharat, Beti Padhao, Beti Bachao and Per Drop - More Crop should be converted into mass national movements with the active participation of people.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
370ാം വകുപ്പ് റദ്ദാക്കിയത് ദേശീയ വിഷയം, രാഷ്ട്രീയ വിഷയമല്ല- ഉപ രാഷ്ട്രപതിഎം. വെങ്കയ്യനായിഡു
27 AUG 2019 1:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
370ാം വകുപ്പ് റദ്ദാക്കിയത് ഒരുദേശീയ വിഷയമാണെന്നും അതിനെ രാഷ്ട്രീയ വിഷയമായികാണരുതെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. എം. വെങ്കയ്യനായിഡു പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ വിഷയത്തില്‍ ജനങ്ങള്‍ ഒരേസ്വരത്തില്‍ സംസാരിക്കണമെന്നും ഭിന്നാഭിപ്രായങ്ങള്‍ ഒരു അയല്‍രാജ്യം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദികളില്‍ദുരുപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും ശ്രീ. വെങ്കയ്യനായിഡു ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പദവിയില്‍ രണ്ടു വര്‍ഷംതികഞ്ഞ വേളയില്‍ ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശിലെ വിജയവാഡയില്‍സുഹൃത്തുക്കളുംഗുണകാംക്ഷികളും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 'മീറ്റ്ആന്റ് ഗ്രീറ്റ്' പരിപാടിയില്‍ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെഐക്യത്തേയും അഖണ്ഡതയേയും ബാധിക്കുന്ന വിഷയമായതിനാല്‍ ഏറെമുമ്പ്തന്നെ 370ാം വകുപ്പ് റദ്ദാക്കേണ്ടതായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ. നായിഡു അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഭരണഘടനയിലെ താല്‍ക്കാലികവും നിലനില്‍ക്കാത്തതുമായ ഉപാധിയായിരുന്നു370ാം വകുപ്പെന്നും അത് റദ്ദാക്കുന്നത് ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിന്റെവ്യവസായവത്കരണത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുമെന്നും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്നും വിനോദം സഞ്ചാരം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ. വെങ്കയ്യനായിഡു പറഞ്ഞു.
370ാം വകുപ്പ് റദ്ദാക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 1964 ല്‍ ഒരുസ്വകാര്യ ബില്ലിന്‍മേല്‍ നടന്ന ചര്‍ച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. ഈ വകുപ്പ് റദ്ദാക്കണമെന്ന് അന്ന് ചര്‍ച്ചയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്ത വിവിധ പാര്‍ട്ടികളില്‍നിന്നുള്ള എം.പിമാര്‍ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 1963 ല്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ നടന്ന ഒരു ചര്‍ച്ചയില്‍ 370ാം വകുപ്പിന്റെതാല്‍ക്കാലിക സ്വഭാവം മുന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ജവഹര്‍ലാല്‍ നെഹ്‌റുസൂചിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു പറഞ്ഞു.
പാര്‍ലമെന്റിലെയുംസംസ്ഥാന നിയമസഭകളിലെയുമടക്കമുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ക്ക് പെരുമാറ്റച്ചട്ടം കൊണ്ടുവരാന്‍ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാര്‍ട്ടികളോടാവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. വിലകുറഞ്ഞ, വ്യക്തിപരമായ അധിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ ഒഴിവാക്കാനും പരസ്പരം ശത്രുക്കളായല്ലാതെ, പരസ്പരം മത്സരിക്കുന്നവരായി കാണാന്‍ തയ്യാറാകണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വിവിധ കേസുകള്‍ വേഗത്തില്‍തീര്‍പ്പാക്കാന്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെവിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ അപ്പീല്‍കോടതികളുംസുപ്രീംകോടതി ബെഞ്ചുകളും സ്ഥാപിക്കണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. രാഷ്ട്രീയക്കാര്‍ക്കെതിരായ ക്രിമിനല്‍ കേസുകള്‍, തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പരാതികള്‍, രാഷ്ട്രീയ കൂറുമാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ സമയബന്ധിതമായിതീര്‍പ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേക ജുഡീഷ്യല്‍ ട്രെബ്യൂണലുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കണമെന്നും ആറു മാസം മുതല്‍ഒരുവര്‍ഷം വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍ ഇത്തരം പരാതികള്‍ തീര്‍പ്പാക്കണമെന്നും ശ്രീ. വെങ്കയ്യനായിഡു ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.