Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Extension of timeline for public consultation on Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy, 2019
26 AUG 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Acknowledging the progress that has been made to implement Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy (NREP), the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have extended the timeline to invite comments on it by another month i.e. till 24.09.2019.
The Ministry have agreed to this extended timeline in the interest of supporting the smooth and orderly implementation of the draft policy, keeping in mind the interests of the public at large.
Earlier, the Ministry released Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy, 2019 on 25.07.2019 inviting comments and suggestions from stakeholders including public/private organizations, experts and concerned citizens on the draft policy.
The Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy (NREP) envisions a future with environmentally sustainable and equitable economic growth, resource security, healthy environment (air, water and land), and restored ecosystems with rich ecology and biodiversity. The Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy is guided by the principles of (i) reduction in primary resource consumption to ‘sustainable’ levels, in keeping with achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and staying within the planetary boundaries, (ii) creation of higher value with less material through resource efficient and circular approaches, (iii) waste minimization, (iv) material security, and creation of employment opportunities and business models beneficial to the cause of environment protection and restoration.
The Draft National Resource Efficiency Policy (NREP) is available online on Ministry’s website at http://moef.gov.in/draft-national-resource-efficiency-policy2019-inviting-comments-and-suggestions-of-stakeholders-including-publicprivate-organization-experts-and-concerned-citizens/

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय संसाधन दक्षता नीति, 2019 के मसौदे पर जनता की टिप्‍पणियां आमंत्रित करने की समय सीमा बढ़ी
26 AUG 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय संसाधन दक्षता नीति (एनआरईपी), 2019 को लागू करने की गति को देखते हुए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने जनता की टिप्‍पणियां आमंत्रित करने की समय सीमा एक महीने के लिए बढ़ाकर 24.09.2019 कर दी है।
मंत्रालय ने जनता के हितों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए मसौदा नीति के आसान और व्‍यवस्थित कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए इस समय सीमा को बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।
इससे पहले मंत्रालय ने 25.07.2019 को रक्षा संसाधन दक्षता नीति, 2019 का मसौदा जारी कर सार्वजनिक/निजी संगठनों, विशेषज्ञों और संबद्ध नागरिकों सहित साझेदारों से मसौदा नीति के बारे में टिप्‍पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए थे।
राष्‍ट्रीय संसाधन दक्षता नीति (एनआरईपी) के मसौदे में पर्यावरण्‍ की दृष्टि से अनुकूल निरंतर और उचित आर्थिक विकास, संसाधन सुरक्षा, स्‍वस्‍थ वातावरण (वायु, जल और भूमि) और समृद्ध पारिस्थितिकी तथा जैव विविधता के साथ पुन: स्‍थापित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भविष्‍य की कल्‍पना की गई है। राष्‍ट्रीय संसाधन दक्षता नीति का मसौदा (i) दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने और भूमंडलीय सीमाओं के भीतर रहने की बात को ध्‍यान में रखकर प्राथमिक संसाधनों के उपभोग में ‘वहनीय’ स्‍तरों तक कटौती, (ii) संसाधन दक्षता और संसाधनों के निरंतर उपयोग के जरिए कम वस्‍तुओं के साथ उच्‍च मूल्‍य तैयार करना (iii) कचरे को न्‍यूनतम करने (iv) वस्‍तुओं की सुरक्षा, और रोजगार के अवसर तथा पर्यावरण संरक्षण और उसे बहाल करने के लिए लाभकारी बिजनेस मॉडल से निर्देशित है।
राष्‍ट्रीय संसाधन दक्षता नीति का मसौदा मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट at http://moef.gov.in/draft-national-resource-efficiency-policy2019-inviting-comments-and-suggestions-of-stakeholders-including-publicprivate-organization-experts-and-concerned-citizens/ पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्‍ध है।