फाइनेंस कमीशन
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने डॉ. हर्षवर्धन के साथ स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया
23 AUG 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह ने आज स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन और उनके मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की। आयोग द्वारा स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र पर गठित उच्चस्तरीय समूह के प्रतिनिधि यथा एम्स के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया, बेंगलुरू स्थित नारायण हेल्थ सिटी के चेयरमैन डॉ. देवी शेट्टी और पब्लिक हेल्थ फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष प्रो. के. श्रीनाथ रेड्डी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे। उच्चस्तरीय समूह ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र पर उनकी रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों को निम्नलिखित पहलुओं पर पेश किया :
· स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की नियामकीय रूपरेखा
· स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ा मानव संसाधन
· सार्वजनिक सेवा से जुड़ा व्यय
· सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करना
· आयुष – एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने भी स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय का निवेदन वित्त आयोग को पेश किया। इसमें राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017, लक्ष्य, आवश्यक संसाधन, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग का प्रस्ताव एवं समग्र स्वास्थ्य सूचकांक, क्षेत्र विशिष्ट अनुदानों से जुड़ा प्रस्ताव, कार्यक्रम संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकताएं और आयुष्मान भारत – पीएमजेएवाई संबंधी आवश्यकताएं शामिल हैं।
आयोग के विचारार्थ विषयों पर आधारित स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र संबंधी प्रोत्साहनों/अनुदानों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के बाद आयोग ने सरकार को अपनी रिपोर्ट पेश करने से पहले सभी सिफारिशों पर बड़े ध्यान से विचार करने का आश्वासन दिया है।

Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission discussed the Health Sector with Dr. Harsh Vardhan
23 AUG 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N.K. Singh today held a meeting with the Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan and other senior officials from his Ministry. Also present at the meeting were representatives of High Level Group on Health Sector set up by the Commission - Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS; Dr. Devi Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health City, Bengaluru and Prof. K. Srinath Reddy, President, Public Health Foundation of India.
The High Level Group presented the recommendations of their Report on the Health Sector on the aspects of –
• Regulatory Framework of the Health Sector.
• Human Resource for Health
• Public Health expenditure
• Strengthening Public Healthcare Delivery System
• AYUSH –Integrative approach
The Secretary, Ministry of Health, Ms. Preeti Sudan also presented to the Commission, the Ministry of Health’s submission to the Finance Commission. It included the National Health Policy 2017, Targets, Resources required, DOHFW Proposal and Composite Health Index, Proposal for Sector-Specific Grants, Key Programme Requirements, AB-PMJAY Requirements.
Following the discussions on incentives/ grants for the Health Sector based on the Terms of Reference of the Commission, the Commission has assured to make careful consideration of all the recommendations before submitting its report to the Government.