Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Launch of commencement of work ceremony for 10th CGD Bidding Round on 26th August 2019
23 AUG 2019 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
During 2018-19, PNGRB had successfully completed award of 136 Geographical Areas (GAs) for development of City Gas Development Network under 9th & 10th CGD Bidding Rounds. After 10th round, 70% of India’s population, 53% of geographical area, covering more than 400 districts, spread over 27 states and union territories, would have access to CGD network.
Commencement of work for 9th CGD Bidding Round and launch of 10th CGD Bidding Round was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 22nd November, 2018. The Letters of Intent were distributed by Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship to successful entities for 50 GAs under 10th CGD Bidding Round in a ceremony held at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi on 1st March, 2019.
Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will launch the “commencement of work ceremony” for 50 GAs awarded under 10th CGD Bidding Round for development of City Gas Development Network on 26th August, 2019 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. These GAs have committed work program of more than 3500 CNG stations, 2 Crore PNG connections and 58,000 Inch KM of steel pipeline over a period of 8 years. These GAs are likely to infuse investment of Rs. 50,000 Crore and generate significant direct and indirect employment in the country.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
शहरी गैस वितरण की बोली के 10वें दौर के लिए कार्य समारोह की शुरुआत 26 अगस्‍त, 2019 को
23 AUG 2019 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) ने शहरी गैस विकास नेटवर्क विकसित करने के लिए शहरी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) की बोली के 9वें और 10वें दौर के अंतर्गत 136 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों का ठेका देने का काम सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया था। 10 वें दौर के बाद400 से अधिक जिलों को शामिल करते हुए27 राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों में फैलीभारत की 70% आबादी, 53% भौगोलिक क्षेत्र की शहरी गैस वितरण तक पहुंच हो जाएगी।
शहरी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) की बोली के 9वें दौर के लिए कार्य और सीजीडी बोली के 10वें दौर की शुरूआत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 22 नवंबर, 2018 को की थी। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री ने एक समारोह में सीजीडी बोली के 10वें दौर के अंतर्गत 50 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के लिए सफल कम्‍पनियों को आशय पत्र वितरित किए थे। समारोह का आयोजन 1 मार्च 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली स्थित इंडिया हैबीटाट सेंटर में किया गया था।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान 26 अगस्त, 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली के विज्ञान भवन में शहरी गैस विकास नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए सीजीडी की बोली के 10वें दौर के अंतर्गत दिए गए 50 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के लिए कार्य समारोह का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इन भौगोलिक क्षेत्रोंमें 8 वर्ष की अवधि में 3500 से अधिक सीएनजीस्टेशन, 2 करोड़ पीएनजीकनेक्शन और 58,000 इंच किलोमीटर की स्टील पाइपलाइन में कार्य करने का कार्यक्रम है। इन भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में 50,000 करोड़ रूपये का निवेश किया जाएगा और देश में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा होंगे।