Competition Commission of India
FM: CCI should safeguard Indian enterprises from abuse by overseas entities
23 AUG 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said here today that Competition Commission of India (CCI) should ensure Indian enterprises are safeguarded from abuse by entities operating from other jurisdictions. Smt. Sitharaman was speaking at the 10th anniversary celebrations of the CCI.
Smt. Sitharaman said that CCI must keenly observe market developments around the globe as borders no longer determine competition in a country. She said competition policy is a big challenge at the international level with the nature of operations of companies. Big corporate companies have jurisdiction in one country and ground operations elsewhere and this causes huge challenge for regulators.
She praised the CCI for performing remarkably with restraint and without obstructing competition in an open economy like India. She also lauded CCI on credibly handling its responsibility till now and asked it to be ready for CCI 2.0 mode. She said that CCI 2.0 can help foster healthy competition by staying pro-actively alert and by taking suo motu action of developments both in domestic and international markets. This, she said, will enable CCI to handle latent market challenges within India and from all other major economies of the world. She said that there is recoil of sorts in the world economies.
In his address, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, said that CCI is a world class institution that has handled the challenges of the last decade and it has built strong foundations through a market-driven approach for the next decade. He said competition policy is the core of the market and CCI has carried out the role of enforcer and facilitator in a fine balance.
Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, lauded CCI for efficiently discharging responsibilities in regulatory, advisory and quasi-judicial capacities. He said the 10th anniversary of CCI is a watershed moment. He emphasised that to promote and sustain competition, it is the mandate of CCI to develop a competitive eco-system and also build strategy to meet emerging challenges. Shri Srinivas said the main challenge now before CCI is to withdraw excessive control but at the same time perform better as a caretaker of competition.
In his welcoming address, the CCI Chairperson, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta welcomed the gathering and enumerated the various transitional achievements of the CCI in the first decade of its existence. Shri Gupta also expressed gratitude for contributions by those associated with the CCI in the formative years.
The Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister also released two in house publications, Diagnostic Toolkit for Procurement and Competition Law Judicial & Administrative Training Module. Both the publications are researched, prepared and published by the CCI.
CCI Members Shri Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi and Dr. Sangeeta Verma were also part of the 10th anniversary celebrations besides many other esteemed participants and audience.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی کو ہندوستانی کاروباری اداروں کو بیرون ملک اداروں کے ذریعہ غلط استعمال ہونے سے محفوظ رکھنا چاہئے
23 AUG 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍اگست۔ مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملاسیتارمن نے آج یہاں کہا کہ مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا ( سی سی آئی) کو یہ یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ دیگر دائرہ اختیارات سے کام کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی کاروباری اداروں کوغلط استعمال ہونے سے محفوظ رکھا جائے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن سی سی آئی کی 10ویں سالگرہ تقریبات کے موقع پر خطاب کر رہی تھیں۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ سی سی آئی کو دنیا بھر میں مارکٹ کی پیش رفت کا شدت سے مشاہدہ کرنا ہوگا، کیونکہ سرحدیں اب کسی ملک میں مسابقت کا تعین نہیں کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر کمپنیوں کے کاموں کی نوعیت کے ساتھ مسابقت کی پالیسی ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ بڑی کارپوریٹ کمپنیوں کا دائرہ اختیار ایک ملک میں ہے اور زمینی کام کہیں اور ہیں اور یہ ریگولیٹرز کے لئے زبردست چیلنج کا سبب بنتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تحمل کے ساتھ اور ہندوستان جیسی کھلی معیشت میں مسابقت میں رکاوٹ ڈالے بغیر قابل ذکر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر سی سی آئی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اب تک پورے اعتماد سے اپنی ذمہ داری نبھانے پر سی سی آئی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ وہ سی سی آئی 2.0موڈ کے لئے تیار رہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی سی آئی 2.0فعال طور پر چوکنا رہنے اور گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہونےوالی پیش رفتوں پر ازخود کارروائی کرکے صحت مند مقابلے کو فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے سی سی آئی کو ہندوستان کے اندر اور دنیا کی دیگر تمام بڑی معیشتوں کے مارکٹ میں چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ سی سی آئی ایک عالمی سطح کاادارہ ہے، جو نے گزشتہ دہائی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹا ہے اور اس نے اگلی دہائی کے لئے مارکٹ پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعہ مضبوط بنیادیں استوار کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسابقتی پالیسی مارکٹ کی بنیاد ہے اور سی سی آئی نے عمدہ توازن کے ساتھ نفاذ کار اور سہولت کار کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انجیٹی سری نواس نے ریگولیٹری ، مشاورتی اور نیم عدالتی دائرہ اختیارات میں ذمہ داریوں کی مؤثر انداز سے ادائیگی کےلئے سی سی آئی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی سی آئی کی 10ویں سالگرہ ایک واٹرشیڈ لمحہ ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مسابقت کو فروغ دینے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کے لئے سی سی آئی کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ مسابقتی ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرے اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے حکمت عملی بھی بنائے۔ شری سری نواس نے کہا کہ سی سی آئی کے سامنے اب اہم چیلنج زیادہ سے زیادہ کنٹرول کو واپس لینا ہے، لیکن اسی کے ساتھ مقابلہ کے نگراں کی حیثیت سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ بھی کرنا ہے۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں سی سی آئی کے چیئرپرسن جناب اشوک کمار شرما نے اجتماع کا خیر مقدم کیا اور اپنے وجود کے پہلے عشرے میں سی سی آئی کی متعدد عبوری حصولیابیوں کا ذکر کیا ۔ جناب شرما نے ابتدائی سالوں میں سی سی آئی سے وابستہ افراد کی طرف سے دیئے گئے تعاون پر اظہار تشکر بھی کیا۔
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر نے دو اِن ہاؤس اشاعتوں، ڈائگناسٹک ٹول کِٹ فار پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کمپٹیشن لاء جوڈیشیئل اینڈ ایڈمنسٹریٹیو ٹریننگ ماڈیول کا اجراء بھی کیا۔ ان دونوں اشاعتوں کی تحقیق، تیاری اور اشاعت سی سی آئی نے کی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے ارکان جناب بھگونت سنگھ بشنوئی اور ڈاکٹر سنگیتاورما بھی ،کئی دیگر قابل احترام شرکاء اور سامعین کے علاوہ 10ویں سالگرہ تقریبات کا حصہ تھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U- 3842