Competition Commission of India
FM: CCI should safeguard Indian enterprises from abuse by overseas entities
23 AUG 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said here today that Competition Commission of India (CCI) should ensure Indian enterprises are safeguarded from abuse by entities operating from other jurisdictions. Smt. Sitharaman was speaking at the 10th anniversary celebrations of the CCI.
Smt. Sitharaman said that CCI must keenly observe market developments around the globe as borders no longer determine competition in a country. She said competition policy is a big challenge at the international level with the nature of operations of companies. Big corporate companies have jurisdiction in one country and ground operations elsewhere and this causes huge challenge for regulators.
She praised the CCI for performing remarkably with restraint and without obstructing competition in an open economy like India. She also lauded CCI on credibly handling its responsibility till now and asked it to be ready for CCI 2.0 mode. She said that CCI 2.0 can help foster healthy competition by staying pro-actively alert and by taking suo motu action of developments both in domestic and international markets. This, she said, will enable CCI to handle latent market challenges within India and from all other major economies of the world. She said that there is recoil of sorts in the world economies.
In his address, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, said that CCI is a world class institution that has handled the challenges of the last decade and it has built strong foundations through a market-driven approach for the next decade. He said competition policy is the core of the market and CCI has carried out the role of enforcer and facilitator in a fine balance.
Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, lauded CCI for efficiently discharging responsibilities in regulatory, advisory and quasi-judicial capacities. He said the 10th anniversary of CCI is a watershed moment. He emphasised that to promote and sustain competition, it is the mandate of CCI to develop a competitive eco-system and also build strategy to meet emerging challenges. Shri Srinivas said the main challenge now before CCI is to withdraw excessive control but at the same time perform better as a caretaker of competition.
In his welcoming address, the CCI Chairperson, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta welcomed the gathering and enumerated the various transitional achievements of the CCI in the first decade of its existence. Shri Gupta also expressed gratitude for contributions by those associated with the CCI in the formative years.
The Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister also released two in house publications, Diagnostic Toolkit for Procurement and Competition Law Judicial & Administrative Training Module. Both the publications are researched, prepared and published by the CCI.
CCI Members Shri Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi and Dr. Sangeeta Verma were also part of the 10th anniversary celebrations besides many other esteemed participants and audience.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई को भारतीय उद्यमों की विदेशी कंपनियों द्वारा दुरूपयोग से रक्षा करनी चाहिए
23 AUG 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में कहा कि‍ भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि भारतीय उद्यमों की अन्‍य क्षेत्राधिकारों से संचालित कंपनियों द्वारा दुरूपयोग से रक्षा हो। श्रीमती सीतारमण सीसीआई के 10वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह को संबोधित कर रही थीं।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सीसीआई को विश्‍व भर के बाजारों के घटनाक्रमों पर बेहद बारी‍की से नजर रखनी चाहिए, क्‍योंकि किसी भी देश में सीमाएं प्रतिस्‍पर्धा का निर्धारण नहीं करती। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रतिस्‍पर्धा नीति कंपनियों के संचालन की प्रकृति के साथ अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर एक बड़ी चुनौती है। बड़ी कॉरपोरेट कंपनियों का क्षेत्राधिकार एक देश में होता है और जमीनी कार्य अन्‍य स्‍थान पर होता है और इसके कारण नियामकों के लिए बड़ी चुनौतियां खड़ी हो जाती है।
उन्‍होंने भारत जैसी एक खुली अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में प्रतिस्‍पर्धा में नियंत्रण और बाधा डाले बिना सीसीआई द्वारा शानदार कार्य करने के लिए उसकी सराहना की। उन्‍होंने अब तक सीसीआई द्वारा विश्‍वसनीय तरीके से अपनी जिम्‍मेदारी निभाने के लिए उसकी सराहना की और कहा कि उसे सीसीआई 2.0 मोड के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सीसीआई 2.0 मोड से अत्‍यधिक सावधान रहकर और घरेलू तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजारों में विकास की स्‍वत: कार्रवाई से स्‍वस्‍थ प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कायम करने में मदद मिल सकती है। उन्‍होने कहा कि इससे सीसीआई भारत के भीतर और विश्‍व की सभी अन्‍य प्रमुख अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं में अंतर्निहित बाजार चुनौतियों से निपट सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विश्‍व अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं में परावर्तन हो रहा है।
अपने भाषण में केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि सीसीआई विश्‍व स्‍तर का संस्‍थान है, जिसने पिछले दशक की चुनौतियों को संभाला है और इसने अगले दशक के लिए बाजार से निर्देशित नीतियां तैयार करने के दृष्टिकोण के जरिये मजबूत आधार बनाया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रतिस्‍पर्धा नीति बाजार का हृदय है और सीसीआई ने शानदार संतुलन बनाकर प्रवर्तनकर्ता और मददकर्ता की भूमिका निभाई है।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास ने नियामक, सलाहकार और अर्द्ध न्‍यायिक क्षमताओं में प्रभावी जिम्‍मेदारी निभाने के लिए सीसीआई की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सीसीआई की 10वीं वर्षगांठ एक क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन है। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रतिस्‍पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और जारी रखने के लिए सीसीआई प्रतिस्‍पर्धात्‍मक पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली विकसित करेगा और उभरती हुई चुनौतियों से निपटेगा। श्री श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि सीसीआई के सामने अब मुख्‍य चुनौती अत्‍यधिक नियंत्रण को हटाना है, लेकिन साथ ही बेहतर कार्य करना है।
अपने स्‍वागत भाषण में सीसीआई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार शर्मा ने एकत्र लोगों का स्‍वागत किया और सीसीआई के अस्तित्‍व में आने के पहले दशक में उसकी विभिन्‍न उपलब्धियों की जानकारी दी। श्री शर्मा ने सीसीआई के बनने के दौरान उससे जुड़े लोगों के योगदान के लिए उनका आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया।
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री ने दो आंतरिक पुस्‍तकों-डायग्‍नोस्टिक टूलकिट फॉर प्रोक्‍योरमेंट और कम्‍पीटिशन लॉ जूडिशियल एंड एडमिनिस्‍ट्रेटिव ट्रेनिंग मॉड्यूल का विमोचन किया। दोनों प्रकाशन शोध करके तैयार किये गये हैं और इनका प्रकाशन सीसीआई ने किया है।
सीसीआई के 10वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में अनेक जाने-माने प्रतिष्ठित व्‍यक्तियों सहित सीसीआई के सदस्‍य श्री भगवन्‍त सिंह बिश्‍नोई और डॉक्‍टर संगीता वर्मा भी शामिल हुए।