सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने कानपुर में आधुनिक एलिम्‍को प्रोस्‍थेटिक और ऑर्थोटिक सेंटर के नवीन स्‍वरूप का उद्घाटन किया
1794 वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों और 770 दिव्‍यांगजनों को सहायक यंत्रऔरउपकरण वितरित किए गए
22 AUG 2019 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने आज उत्‍तर प्रदेश के कानपुर जिले में एलिम्‍को मुख्‍यालय में ऑर्थोटिक एवं प्रोस्‍थेटिक केंद्र के पुनर्निर्मित भवन तथा रियायसी परिसर इमारत का उद्घाटन किया। एलिम्‍को, कानपुर के अहाते में मेक इन इंडिया की अवधारणा आकार लेगी। एलिम्‍को की आधुनिकीकरण योजना के अंतर्गत दो परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री गहलोत ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले दिव्‍यांगजनों की तरफ आवश्‍यक ध्‍यान नहीं दिया जा रहा था। आज दिव्‍यांग छात्रों को विदेशों में शिक्षा के लिए छात्रवृत्तियां मिल रही हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार की योजना से छह वर्ष से कम आयु के 2022 बधिर बच्‍चों को लाभ मिला है पर उन्‍होंने सुनना शुरू कर दिया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जल्‍दी ही एलिम्‍को गले के कैंसर के मरीजों के लिए वॉयस बॉक्‍सविकसित करने के लिए टीओटी करेगा और परियोजना पूरी होने पर गले का यह प्रॉस्‍थेटिक आम जनता को करीब 3000 रुपये में उपलब्‍ध होगा। उन्‍होंने एलिम्‍को के कर्मचारियों की सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद की बीमा योजना की सीमा तीन लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर छह लाख रुपये करने और उनकी मेडिकल छुट्टियां 90 दिन से बढ़ाकर 180 दिन करने की घोषणा कर उन्‍हें दीवाली से पहले ही दीवाली का उपहार दे दिया।
निशक्‍तजनसशक्तिकरण विभागकी सचिव श्रीमती शकुंतला डी.गैमलिन ने कहा कि एलिम्‍को के आधुनिकीकरण इस क्षेत्र के निशक्‍तजनों को आधुनिक पुनर्वास सुविधाएं मिल सकेंगी।
इस अवसर पर अकबरपुर के सांसद श्री देवेन्‍द्र सिंह भोले, कानपुर नगर के सांसद श्री सत्‍यदेव पचौरी, विधायक श्री महेश त्रिवेदी, विधायक और उत्‍तर प्रदेश की राज्‍यमंत्री श्रीमती नीलिमा कटियार, उत्‍तर प्रदेश की कैबिनेट मंत्री श्रीमती कमल रानी वरुण, विधायक श्री अभि‍जीत सिंह संगा, श्री भगवती प्रसाद और एलिम्‍को के सीएमडी श्री डी.आर.सरीन मौजूद थे।
समारोह के दौरान श्री गहलोत ने दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण और उन्‍हें सम्‍मान देने वाले प्रतीक चिन्‍ह से मेल खाते निशक्‍तजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के प्रतीक चिन्‍ह से प्रेरित होकर धातु के सांकेतिक ढांचे वाले स्‍वावलम्‍बन वृक्ष का अनावरण किया।
वर्ष 2013 में एलिम्‍को ने 40 वर्ष से अधिक के अपने पिछले अनुभवों (वर्ष 1972 में अपने स्तित्‍व में आने के बाद से) के आधार पर अपनी सुविधाओं को अपग्रेड करने, उनके पुनर्निर्माण उसके आधुनिकीकरण की आवश्‍यकता महसूस की। क्‍योंकि एलिम्‍को के ढांचागत संसाधन जैसे प्‍लांट/ मशीनरी, सिविल निर्माण, इलेक्ट्रिकल कार्य, निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी उत्‍पाद आदि की समयावधि पूरी हो गई थी अथवा वे पुराने हो चुके थे।
वर्ष 2014 में नई सरकार के कार्यभार संभालने के बाद से एलिम्‍को के आधुनिकीकरण के कार्य में तेजी आई और परियोजना केआधुनिकीकरण के लिए अनुमानित लागत से जुलाई 2015 में भारत सरकार द्वारा 338 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए। प्लांट और मशीनरी के लिए योजना तुरंत शुरू की गई और 14 अक्टूबर, 2014 को इसकी आधारशिला रखी गई। 338.04 करोड़ रूपये के कुल नियोजित बजट में से, अब तक लगभग 115 करोड़ (33%) रुपयेउपयोग कर लिए गए हैं। मंत्रालय द्वारा सहायता राशि के अनुदान के कुल बजट में से 200 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जाएंगे और शेष 138 करोड़ रुपये की राशि एलिम्‍को अपने आंतरिक संग्रहण से पूरा करेगी।
निशक्‍तजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के पूर्ण समर्थन से एलिम्‍को ने वित्‍त वर्ष 2018-19 में 341.87 करोड़ रूपये की कुल बिक्री की जबकि 2017-18 में 228.50 करोड़ रुपये की कुल बिक्री की और 50.79 करोड़ के मुकाबले 75.29 करोड़रूपये का अधिशेष अर्जित किया। 75.29 करोड़ रुपये की व्यय राशि से अधिक आय को निगम के अपने उद्देश्यों के उपयोग और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बचत और अतिरिक्‍त खाते में डाल दिया गया है।
उत्पाद के साथ-साथ आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के उन्नयन के लिए निशक्‍तजनों के लिए अधिक समावेशी समाज बनाने की आवश्यकता थी ताकि वे गरिमा के साथ सशक्त जीवन जीने के लिए समान अवसरों का आनंद ले सकें। देश के विशेष रूप से उत्तर प्रदेश के निशक्‍तजनों को एलिम्‍को, कानपुर में स्थापित नई एपीओसी सुविधा का लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रारंभ में एलिम्को प्रोस्थेटिक्स एंड ओर्थोटिक्स सेंटर (एपीओसी) का निर्माण लगभग 20 साल पहले 448 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में किया गया था, इसके बाद अत्याधुनिक एपीओसी (एलिम्‍को प्रोस्थेसिस और ऑर्थोसिस सेंटर) बनाने के लिए मौजूदा संस्‍थान को पुनर्निर्मित करने की परिकल्पना की गई।
आधुनिकीकृत एपीओसी एक स्‍थान पर विश्व स्तर की अत्याधुनिक प्रोस्थेटिक्स, ऑर्थोटिक्स और ऑडियोलॉजी पुनर्वास सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। पुरुष और महिला दिव्यांगजनों के लिए दो अलग-अलग ओपीडी कमरे और जीएआईटी प्रशिक्षण इकाई, सम्मेलन और प्रशिक्षण कक्ष तैयार किए गए हैं। भविष्य के विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए आधुनिक वास्तविक जीएआईटी विश्लेषण प्रयोगशाला, फुट केयर यूनिट, सिलिकॉन कॉस्मेटिक नवीनीकरण प्रयोगशाला, एमवाईओ इलेक्ट्रिक प्रयोगशाला, हैंड स्प्लिंटिंग और स्पाइनल ओर्थोटिक्स प्रयोगशाला का प्रावधान किया गया है। नवीकरण और विस्तार पर कुल 4.05 करोड़ रूपये की लागत आई है। नई आधुनिक एपीओसीस्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय दिव्यांगजनों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगी और उनकी सेवा करने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से सुसज्जित होगी।
नव निर्मित टाउन शिप एलिम्‍को, कानपुर फैक्‍टरी परिसर से लगे नारामऊ में है। भूमि का क्षेत्रफल 1800 वर्ग मीटर (लगभग) है। टाउनशिप एक बहुमंजिला इमारत है जिसमें 3 प्रकार के फ्लैट और कुल 24 अपार्टमेंट हैं। भवन वर्षा जल संचय प्रणाली और सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट से सुसज्जित है। प्रत्येक मंजिल के लिए लिफ्ट का प्रावधान है और फ्लैटों में शौचालय निशक्‍तजनों के अनुकूल बनाए गए हैं।
सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की राष्‍ट्रीय ययोश्री योजना के अंतर्गत 770 दिव्‍यांगजनों (एडीआईपी) तथा 1794 वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों (बीपीएल श्रेणी) को सहायक उपकरण वितरित किये गये। उपकरणों की कुल अनुमानित लागत एडीआईपी के अंतर्गत 67.09 लाख रुपये तथा आरवीवाई के अंतर्गत 1.17 करोड़ रुपये है।
उपरोक्त दोनों योजनाओं के तहत 2564 लाभार्थियों को 1.84 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के कुल 5152 सहायक उपकरण वितरित किये गए। इन लाभार्थियों की पहचान एलिम्को द्वारा 24.07.2019 से 31.07.2019 तक एडीआईपी योजना के तहत कानपुर जिले के 6 स्थलों पर किये गए आयोजित आकलन कैंपों के दौरान की गई थी। इसके अलावा जिला प्रशासन कानपुर के सहयोग से 5.08.2019 से 14.08.2019 तक आरवीवाई के तहत आकलन कैंपों में भी ऐसी पहचान की गई थी।
लाभान्वितों को विभिन्‍न सहायक यंत्र और उपकरण प्रदान किए गए । इनमें शामिल हैं :
आरवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत यंत्र और सहायक उपकरण : -
538 -Wheelchairs
24 -Crutches
1510 -Walking Stick
1265 -Behind The Ear – Digital Hearing Aid machines
93 -Tripod
63 -Tetrapod
42 - Walker(Folding)
1354 - Spectacles
263 - Dentures
Aids and Assistive Device under ADIP Scheme: -
For Orthopedically Impaired persons
463 -Tricycles
71 -Wheelchairs
380 -Crutches
238 -Walking Stick
09 -Rollators
For Visually Impaired persons
37 - Smart Cane
18 -Smart Phone
01 -Tablet
01 -Daisy Player
05 -Braille Cane (folding)
Hearing Impaired persons
115 -Behind The Ear – Digital Hearing Aid machines and
14 -MSIED Kit (Multi-Sensory Inclusive Educational Kit) for intellectually impaired children
05 - CP Chair
01 -ADL Kit (Kit for Leprosy effected)
60 - Prosthetics and Orthotics appliances.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Inagurates “Renovated Modern Alimco Prosthetic & Orthotic Center” at Kanpur
Assistive Aids and Devices Distributed to 1794 Senior Citizens and 770 Divyangjan
22 AUG 2019 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment inaugurated the ‘Renovated ALIMCO Orthotics and Prosthetic Centre (AOPC) and Residential complex building of ALIMCO Headquarters at Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh today. The concept of “Make in India” is beginning to take shape in the precincts of ALIMCO, Kanpur. Two of the Projects under the modernization plan of ALIMCO has been completed.
Delivering inaugural address, Shri Gehlot said that prior to 2014, Divyangjan were not getting the desired attention. Today Divyang students get scholarships for education in foreign countries also. He said that 2022 children below 06 years of age with profound hearing loss have been benefitted by the government scheme and now they have started hearing. He said that soon ALIMCO will do ToT for development of "Voice Box" for throat cancer patients, and after completions of project this throat Prosthetic that can be make available for general public for approx. Rs.3000/-. He gave away the advance Diwali gift to ALIMCO’s employees by announcing the increase in their limit of Post Retirement Insurance scheme from Rs 3 Lacs to 6 Lacs and increasing their Medical Leaves from 90 to 180.
Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities in her opening remarks said that through modernization of ALIMCO, Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the region will get modern rehabilitation facilities.
Shri Devendra Singh ‘Bhole’, Member of Parliament, Akbarpur constituency, Shri Satyadev Pachuri, Member of Parliament, Kanpur Nagar, Shri Mahesh Trivedi, MLA, Shri Neelima Katiyar, MLA & Minister of State Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Kamal Rani Varun, Cabinet Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Abhijeet Singh Sanga, MLA, Shri Bhagwati Prasad, MLA, Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, DEPwD and Shri D. R Sarin, CMD, ALIMCO graced the occasion.
During the function, symbolic metal structure of ‘Swavlamban Tree’ inspired by the logo of DEPwD which resembles with the Empowerment and Dignity of Divyangjans was also unveiled by the Union Minister for SJ&E.
In the Year 2013, ALIMCO with its observation and the past experience of more than 40 years (since its inception in the year 1972) felt the need to upgrade, restructure and modernize its facilities as most of the ALIMCO’s infrastructural resources such as plant/machinery, civil construction, electrical work, manufacturing technology product profile etc. have completed their life cycle or have become obsolete, in addition to inadequate and inappropriate human resources.
Ever since the new government took the charge in the year 2014, the project of modernization of ALIMCO took the fast track and in July 2015 an estimate cost of Rs. 338 Crores was approved by Government of India for the modernization Project. Planning for Plant & Machinery initiated immediately afterwards and foundation laid on 14th October, 2014. Out of total planned budget of Rs. 338.04 Crores, so far approx. Rs. 115 Crores (33%) has been utilized. Out of total budget of Grant in Aid of the Rs.200 Crore will be released by Ministry and balanced amount of Rs 138 crore will abide by ALIMCO from its internal accruals.
With hole hatred support of DEPwD, ALIMCO in financial year 2018-19 achieved a turnover of Rs. 341.87 crores as against Rs. 228.50 crores in 2017-18 and earned surplus of Rs. 75.29 crores as against Rs. 50.79 crores earned surplus in the year 2017-18. The excess of income over expenditure amounting to Rs 75.29 crores has been carried forward to the Reserve and Surplus Account for utilization and furtherance of its objectives of the Corporation.
Up-gradation of product as well as modern technology was required to create a more inclusive society for persons with disabilities to enable them to enjoy equal opportunities to lead an empowered life with dignity. Orthopedically Impaired of the country particularly of Uttar Pradesh will get benefit of newly inaugurated APOC facility stablished in ALIMCO, Kanpur.
Initially ALIMCO Prosthetics and Orthotics Center (APOC) was constructed on the area of 448 square meter about 20 years back, further in our endeavor to create a state of the art APOC (ALIMCO Prosthesis and Orthosis Centre), it was envisaged to renovate the existing set up and suitable extension need to be done to accommodate State-of-The Art machineries and should have the provision for latest techniques for assessment and manufacturing of the Prosthesis and Orthotics.
The Modernized APOC will provide world class state of the art Prosthetics, Orthotics and Audiology rehabilitation facility under one roof. There are two separate OPD rooms and GAIT training unit for Male and Female Divyangjans, Conference & training room. Keeping in view the futuristic development there is provision for Modernized real time GAIT analysis lab, Foot Care Unit, Silicone Cosmetic Restoration Lab, Myo Electric lab, Hand splinting & Spinal Orthotics Lab. Total Construction cost on renovation and extension is approximately Rs. 4.05 Crores. The new state of the art APOC will cater to the requirements of the local and regional Divyangjans and shall be equipped better to serve them.
The newly constructed Town ship is at Naramau adjacent to ALIMCO Kanpur Factory premises. The Area of land is 1800 Square meter (approx.). The Township is a multi-storey building having 3 Types of flats and total 24 Apartments. Building is equipped with Rain water Harvesting System and Sewerage Treatment Plant. There is provision of Lift approaching to each floor and the toilets in the flats are disabled friendly.
Distribution of Assistive Aids and Devices to 770 Divyangjan under ADIP and 1794 Sr. Citizens (BPL Category) under Rashtriya Yayoshri Yojana of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Government of India were made today. The estimated value of appliances distributed is Rs. 67.09 lakhs under ADIP Scheme and Rs. 1.17 Crores under RVY.
Total 5152 Assistive Aids and devices were distributed to 2564 beneficiaries value of worth Rs.1.84 cover under both the above scheme. These beneficiaries were identified during the assessment camps conducted by ALIMCO six locations in Kanpur District under ADIP Scheme were conducted between 24.07.2019 to 31.07.2019 and assessment camps under RVY from 05.08.2019 to 14.08.2019 in association with District Administration, Kanpur.
Beneficiaries were provided with various assistive aids and devices which includes:
Aids and Assistive Device under RVY Scheme: -
538 -Wheelchairs
24 -Crutches
1510 -Walking Stick
1265 -Behind The Ear – Digital Hearing Aid machines
93 -Tripod
63 -Tetrapod
42 - Walker(Folding)
1354 - Spectacles
263 - Dentures
Aids and Assistive Device under ADIP Scheme: -
For Orthopedically Impaired persons
463 -Tricycles
71 -Wheelchairs
380 -Crutches
238 -Walking Stick
09 -Rollators
For Visually Impaired persons
37 - Smart Cane
18 -Smart Phone
01 -Tablet
01 -Daisy Player
05 -Braille Cane (folding)
Hearing Impaired persons
115 -Behind The Ear – Digital Hearing Aid machines and
14 -MSIED Kit (Multi-Sensory Inclusive Educational Kit) for intellectually impaired children
05 - CP Chair
01 -ADL Kit (Kit for Leprosy effected)
60 - Prosthetics and Orthotics appliances.