Ministry of Finance
Sabka Vishwas - Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme notified ; to be operationalized from 1st September 2019
Government expects Scheme to be availed by large number of taxpayers for closing their pending disputes relating to legacy Service Tax and Central Excise cases
22 AUG 2019 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
In theUnion Budget 2019-20, the Hon’ble Finance Minister announced the Sabka Vishwas-Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme, 2019. The Scheme has now been notified and will be operationalized from 1st September 2019. The Scheme would continue till 31st December 2019. Government expects the Scheme to be availed by large number of taxpayers for closing their pending disputes relating to legacy Service Tax and Central Excise cases that are now subsumed under GST so they can focus on GST.
The two main components of the Scheme are dispute resolution and amnesty. The dispute resolution component is aimed at liquidating the legacy cases of Central Excise and Service Taxthat are subsumed in GST and are pending in litigation at various forums. The amnesty component of the Scheme offers an opportunity to the taxpayers to pay the outstanding tax and be free of any other consequence under the law. The most attractive aspect of the Scheme is that it provides substantial relief in the tax dues for all categories of cases as well as full waiver of interest, fine, penalty, In all these cases, there would be no other liability of interest, fine or penalty. There is also a complete amnesty from prosecution.
For all the cases pending in adjudication or appeal – in any forum - this Scheme offers a relief of 70% from the duty demand if it is Rs.50 lakhs or less and 50% if it is more than Rs. 50 lakhs. The same relief is available for cases under investigation and audit where the duty involved is quantified and communicated to the party or admitted by him in a statement on or before 30th June, 2019. Further, in cases of confirmed duty demand, where there is no appeal pending, the relief offered is 60% of the confirmed duty amount if the same is Rs. 50 lakhs or less and it is 40%, if the confirmed duty amount is more than Rs. 50 lakhs. Finally, in cases of voluntary disclosure, the person availing the Scheme will have to pay only the full amount of disclosed duty.
As the objective of the Scheme is to free as large a segment of the taxpayers from the legacy taxes as possible, the relief given thereunder is substantial. The Scheme is especially tailored to free the large number of small taxpayers of their pending disputes with the tax administration. Government urges the taxpayers and all concerned to avail the SabkaVishwas - Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme, 2019 and make a new beginning.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
करदाताओं के लम्बित विवादों के निपटारे के लिए सबका विश्‍वास योजना 1 सितंबर 2019 से शुरू होगी
22 AUG 2019 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2019-20 में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने करदाताओं के लम्बित विवादों के निपटारे के लिए समाधान योजना-सबका विश्वास-2019 की घोषणा की थी।इस योजना को अब अधिसूचित कर दिया गया है और यह 1 सितंबर 2019 से शुरू होगी। योजना 31 दिसंबर,2019 तक जारी रहेगी। सरकार को विश्वास है कि बड़ी संख्या में करदाता सेवा कर और केंद्रीय उत्पाद कर से संबधित अपने बकाया मामलो के समाधान के लिए इस योजना का लाभ उठाएंगे। ये सभी मामले अब जीएसटी के अंतर्गत सम्मिलित हो चुके हैं और इससे करदाता जीएसटी पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकेंगे।
योजना के दो प्रमुख भाग विवाद समाधान और आम माफी है। विवाद समाधान का लक्ष्य अब जीएसटी में सम्मिलित केंद्रीय उत्पाद और सेवा कर के बकाया मामलो का समाधान करना है। आम माफी के तहत करदाता को बकाया कर देने का अवसर प्रदान किया जाएगा और करदाता कानून के अंतर्गत किसी भी अन्य प्रभाव से मुक्त रहेगा। योजना का सबसे आकर्षक प्रस्ताव सभी प्रकार के मामलो में बकाया कर से बड़ी राहत के साथ-साथ ब्याज,जुर्माना और अर्थ दंड में पूर्ण राहत देना है। इन सभी मामलो में किसी भी प्रकार का अन्य ब्याज,जुर्माना और अर्थ दंड नहीं लगाया जाएगा और इसके साथ ही अभियोजन से भी पूरी छूट मिलेगी।
योजना के अंतर्गत न्यायिक या अपील में लंबित सभी मामलो में 50 लाख या इससे कम की चुंगी के मामले में 70 प्रतिशत की राहत और 50 लाख से अधिक के मामलो में 50 प्रतिशत की राहत मिलेगी। यह छूट जांच और लेखा परीक्षण के अंतर्गत चल रहे ऐसे मामलो में जहां और चुंगी परिमाणित कर ली गई हो और संबधित पक्ष को सूचित कर दी गई हो, या विवरण में 30 जून,2019 या उससे पहले स्वीकार कर लिया गया हो, में मिलेगी। स्थायी चुंगी मांग के मामले में जहां अपील लंबित न हो उन मामलो में 50 लाख या उससे कम की स्थिति में 60 प्रतिशत की राहत और 50 लाख से अधिक की स्थिति में 40 प्रतिशत की राहत दी जाएगी। स्वैच्छिक घोषणा की स्थिति में संबंधित व्यक्ति को केवल स्वैच्छिक चुंगी की पूर्ण राशि देनी होगी।
योजना का उद्देश्य बड़ी संख्या में करदाताओ को लंबित करो से राहत दिलाना और विशेष रूप से बड़ी संख्या में छोटे करदाताओ के लंबित मामलो का समाधान करना है। केंद्र सरकार ने सभी संबधित लोगो से सबका विश्वास योजना का लाभ उठाने और नई शुरूआत करने का आव्हान किया है।