नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग समग्र जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक 2.0 पर रिपोर्ट जारी करेगा
22 AUG 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग कल नई दिल्ली में समग्र जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएमआई 2.0) के दूसरे दौर की रिपोर्ट जारी करेगा। केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत और नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार इसे लॉन्‍च करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा जल संचय पर विशेष बल देने से प्रेरित होकर जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 01 जुलाई, 2019 को जल शक्ति अभियान लॉन्‍च किया। इस अभियान का उद्देश्‍य 256 जिलों के जल-संकट झेल रहे 1592 ब्‍लॉकों में जल संरक्षण व जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के प्रयासों को मजबूती देने के लिए नीति आयोग ने समग्र जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएमआई 2.0) के दूसरा चक्र की रिपोर्ट तैयार की है।
जल संसाधनों के कुशल प्रबंधन में राज्‍यों व केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने में सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएमआई एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से पहली बार जल संबंधी डेटा का संग्रह किया जा रहा है। इससे जल संसाधनों के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण डेटा प्राप्‍त होंगे। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों तथा राज्‍य सरकारों को उपयुक्‍त रणनीति बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। सीडब्ल्यूएमआई 2.0, आधार वर्ष 2016-17 के संदर्भ में वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों को सूची में श्रेणी प्रदान करता है।
राज्‍यों में सहयोगी संघवाद की भावना को बढ़ाने के लिए नीति आयोग ने 2018 में पहली बार समग्र जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक को लॉन्‍च किया।

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release a Report on the Composite Water Management Index 2.0
22 AUG 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release the second Round of Composite Water Management Index (CWMI 2.0) tomorrow in New Delhi. It will be launched by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Jal Shakti, and Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog.
Inspired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s impetus on Jal Sanchay, Jal Shakti Ministry on 1st July, 2019 launched the Jal Shakti Abhiyaan a campaign for water conservation and water security in 1592 water stressed blocks in 256 districts, to ensure important water conservation interventions. To supplement the efforts of Jal Shakti Ministry, NITI Aayog has prepared the second Round of Composite Water Management Index (CWMI 2.0).
The CWMI is an important tool to assess and improve the performance of States and Union Territories in efficient management of water resources. This has been done through a first of its kind water data collection exercise in partnership with Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Rural Development and all the States/ Union Territories. The index would provide useful information for the States and also for the concerned Central Ministries/Departments enabling them to formulate and implement suitable strategies for better management of water resources. CWMI 2.0 ranks various states for the reference year 2017-18 as against the base year 2016-17.
NITI Aayog first launched and conceptualized the Composite Water Management Index in 2018 as a tool to instill the sense of cooperative and competitive federalism among the states. This was a first ever attempt at creating a pan-India set of metrics that measured different dimensions of water management and use across the lifecycle of water. The report was widely acknowledged and provided actionable guidance to States on where they were doing well absolutely and relatively and what they needed to focus on to secure their water future.