نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ پانی کے جامع بندوبست انڈیکس 2.0سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری کرے گی
22 AUG 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍اگست۔ نیتی آیوگ کل نئی دلی میں پانی کے جامع بندوبست انڈیکس (سی ڈبلیو ایم آئی 2.0) کا دوسرا دور جاری کرے گی۔اس کا جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اورنیتی آیوگ کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار کی طرف سے آغاز کیا جائے گا۔
جل سنچے سے متعلق وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے جذبے سےتحریک پاکر جل شکتی کی وزارت نے یکم جولائی 2019 کو256ضلعوں میں 1592 واٹر اسٹریس بلاکوں میں پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کی سکیورٹی کے لئے ایک مہم جل شکتی ابھیان شروع کیا تھا تاکہ پانی کے تحفظ کے طریقۂ کار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ جل شکتی وزارت کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ نے پانی کے جامع بندوبست انڈیکس ( سی ڈبلیو ایم آئی 2.0) کا دوسرا راؤنڈ تیار کیا ہے۔
سی ڈبلیو ایم آئی پانی کے وسائل کے مؤثر بندوبست میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور اس کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے۔ یہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، جل شکتی کی وزارت اور تمام ریاستوں و مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کے اشتراک سے پانی کا ڈاٹا جمع کر کے کیا گیا ہے اور یہ اپنی نوعیت کا یہ پہلا عمل ہے۔ یہ انڈیکس متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں اور ریاستوں کیلئے بھی ایک سودمند معلومات فراہم کرے گا، جس سے وہ پانی کے وسائل کے بہتر بندوبست کے لئے مناسب حکمت عملیاں نافذ کئے جانے کے علاوہ ان حکمت عملیوں کو تشکیل دے سکیں گی۔
نیتی آیوگ نے پہلی بار 2018 میں پانی کےجامع بندوبست کے انڈیکس کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد ریاستوں میں تعاون ا ورمقابلے کا احساس پیدا کرناتھا۔ اس رپورٹ کو کافی حد تک تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور ریاستوں کو قابل کارروائی گائڈنس فراہم کی گئی، جہاں وہ مستقبل کے لئے پانی کو بچانے پر توجہ دینے کے لئے بہتر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ح ا ۔ک ا
3825U-

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release a Report on the Composite Water Management Index 2.0
22 AUG 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release the second Round of Composite Water Management Index (CWMI 2.0) tomorrow in New Delhi. It will be launched by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Jal Shakti, and Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog.
Inspired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s impetus on Jal Sanchay, Jal Shakti Ministry on 1st July, 2019 launched the Jal Shakti Abhiyaan a campaign for water conservation and water security in 1592 water stressed blocks in 256 districts, to ensure important water conservation interventions. To supplement the efforts of Jal Shakti Ministry, NITI Aayog has prepared the second Round of Composite Water Management Index (CWMI 2.0).
The CWMI is an important tool to assess and improve the performance of States and Union Territories in efficient management of water resources. This has been done through a first of its kind water data collection exercise in partnership with Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Rural Development and all the States/ Union Territories. The index would provide useful information for the States and also for the concerned Central Ministries/Departments enabling them to formulate and implement suitable strategies for better management of water resources. CWMI 2.0 ranks various states for the reference year 2017-18 as against the base year 2016-17.
NITI Aayog first launched and conceptualized the Composite Water Management Index in 2018 as a tool to instill the sense of cooperative and competitive federalism among the states. This was a first ever attempt at creating a pan-India set of metrics that measured different dimensions of water management and use across the lifecycle of water. The report was widely acknowledged and provided actionable guidance to States on where they were doing well absolutely and relatively and what they needed to focus on to secure their water future.