शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने देशभर में 42 लाख सरकारी शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण की अभूतपूर्व राष्‍ट्रीय पहल ‘निष्‍ठा’ का शुभारंभ किया
‘निष्‍ठा’ विश्‍व में अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है : श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
21 AUG 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकने आज नई दिल्‍ली स्थित डॉ. अम्‍बेडकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय केन्‍द्र में प्राथमिक शिक्षा का स्‍तर बेहतर करने के राष्‍ट्रीय मिशन निष्‍ठा (राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍कूल प्रधानाध्‍यापक एवं शिक्षक समग्र उन्‍नति पहल)का शुभारंभ किया। मंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान निष्‍ठा की वेबसाइट, प्रशिक्षणमॉड्यूल, प्राइमर बुकलेट और एक मोबाइल एप भी लॉन्‍च किया।
इस अवसर पर मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि यह विश्‍व में अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है। मंत्री ने इसका विवरण देते हुए कहा कि इस व्‍यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम निष्‍ठाका मूल उद्देश्‍य विद्यार्थियों में गहन चिंतन प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिक्षकों को प्रोत्‍साहित करना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि शिक्षकों की जागरूकता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ विभिन्‍न पहलुओं से जुड़े उनके कौशल को बढ़ाया जाएगा। पठन-पाठन के बेहतर नतीजे सुनिश्चित करना, योग्यता आधारित शिक्षण एवं परीक्षण, विद्यार्थी केन्द्रित शिक्षण शास्‍त्र, स्‍कूलों में सुरक्षा, व्‍यक्तिगत-सामाजिक गुणवत्‍ता, समावेशी शिक्षा, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सहित शिक्षक-शिक्षण में आईसीटी, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं योग सहित तंदुरूस्‍ती, पुस्‍तकालय, इको-क्‍लब, युवा क्‍लब, किचन गार्डनसहित स्‍कूली शिक्षा में पहल, स्‍कूलों में नेतृत्‍व के गुण इत्‍यादि इन पहलुओं में शामिल हैं।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि शिक्षक ही राष्‍ट्र की शक्ति हैं, इसलिए उनकी गुणवत्‍ता अवश्‍य ही सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ होनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री का सपना है कि हमारे शिक्षकों की गुणवत्‍ता इतनी बेहतर हो, जिससे कि उन्‍हें विश्‍व भर में सम्‍मान मिले।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी सरकार के 100 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के लिए इस विभाग के दो बड़े क्रांतिकारी विचारों (आइडिया) में से एक है। इस एकीकृत कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्‍य लगभग 42 लाख प्रतिभागियों की पाठन क्षमता को बेहतर बनाना है, जिसके तहत सभी सरकारी स्‍कूलों में प्राथमिक स्‍तर के समस्‍त स्‍कूली शिक्षकों एवं प्रधानाध्‍यापकों, राज्‍य शिक्षा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषदों एवं जिला शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थानों के सदस्‍योंऔर सभी राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रखंड संसाधन समन्‍वयकों और क्‍लस्‍टर संसाधन समन्‍वयकों को कवर किया जाएगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह अपनी तरह की पहली ऐसी पहल है, जिसके तहत सभी राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर मानक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित किये गये हैं।
केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने बताया कि प्रशिक्षण राज्य और संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा चिन्हित किए गए 33120 की रिसोर्स पर्सन्स (केआरपी) और स्टेट रिसोर्स पर्सन्स (एसआरपी) द्वारा सीधे तौर आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी)राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण शैक्षिक योजना और प्रशासन संस्थान (एनआईईपीए), केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस), नवोदय विद्यालय समिति (एनवीएस), केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) और गैर-सरकारी संगठन द्वारा चिन्हित किए गए120 नेशनल रिसोर्स पर्सन्सद्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
यह देखा गया है कि वर्तमान में शिक्षकों से अलग तरह की अपेक्षा है और इसमें कई नई विशेषताएँ शामिल हैं। आज शिक्षकों से इस बात की भी अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे जेंडर, दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम और बाल यौन अपराध संरक्षण कानून (पोक्‍सो) के प्रावधानोंबारे में जागरूक हों। इसलिए एकीकृत कार्यक्रम सभी प्रमखों और शिक्षकों को प्रथम स्तर के काउंसलर के रूप में प्रशिक्षित करना चाहता है ताकि वे उत्साहपूर्वक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और विशेष रूप से सक्षम बच्चों (स्पेशल चिल्ड्रन) की आवश्यकताओं का खास तौर पर ध्यान रखने के अलावा छात्रों की आवश्यकताओं के प्रति सजग और उत्तरदायी बन सकें।
इस एकीकृत कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषताएं शैक्षिक खेल और क्विज़, सामाजिक-भावनात्मक शिक्षण, प्रेरक बातचीत, टीम निर्माण, स्कूल आधारित आकलन के लिए तैयारी, आंतरिक सतत फीडबैक व्यवस्था, ऑनलाइन निगरानी और सहायता प्रणाली, प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता और प्रभाव विश्लेषण (प्रशिक्षण से पूर्व और पश्चात्) सहित गतिविधि आधारित मॉड्यूल हैं।
शिक्षकों के व्यवसायिक विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए, प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के डिजाइन और विकास पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। निष्ठाके लिए प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा सीबीएसई, केवीएस, एनवीएस,स्कूलों के प्रधानाचार्यों और कैवल्य फाउंडेशन, टाटा ट्रस्ट, अजीम प्रेमजी फाउंडेशन और अरबिन्दो सोसाइटी जैसे गैर-सरकारी संगठनोंके सुझावों को शामिल करते हुए एक परामर्श प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से विकसित किया गया है।
सुचारू सुगमता, शिक्षकों की सहायता के लिए डिजिटल सामग्री और प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम शिक्षण पद्धतियों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस विशाल क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। एमओओडीएलई (मॉड्यूलर ऑब्जेक्ट-ओरिएंटेड डायनेमिक लर्निंग एनवायरनमेंट) पर आधारित एक मोबाइल ऐप और लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एलएमएस) एनसीईआरटी (https://nishtha.ncert.gov.in/) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। एलएमएस का उपयोग रिसोर्स पर्सन्स और टीचर्स के पंजीकरण, संसाधनों के प्रसार, ट्रेनिंग गैप और प्रभाव विश्लेषण, निगरानी, ​​सलाह और प्रगति का ऑनलाइन आकलन करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
क्लासरूम ट्रांसजेक्शन्स पर टिकाऊ प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिएयह एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में परामर्शदाता के प्रावधान सहित प्रशिक्षण पश्चात हस्तक्षेप सन्निहित है। केआरपी प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने के बाद, नेशनल रिसोर्स पर्सन्स व्हाट्सएप/फेसबुक ग्रुप आदि के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से केआरपी के संपर्क में रहेंगे और क्वालिटी सर्कल्स बनाएंगे जो विचारों, चुनौतियों और उनके समाधानों और सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को साझा करने के काम आएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग में सचिव श्रीमती रीना रे और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, नीति निर्माताओं और संस्थानों के प्रमुखों की उपस्थिति में किया गया।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches NISHTHA to build capacities of 42 Lakh government teachers across the country
NISHTHA is the world’s largest teachers’ training programme of its kind in the world:
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
21 AUG 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launchedthe National Mission to improve Learning Outcomes at the Elementary level- NISHTHA, National Initiative for School Heads and Teachers Holistic Advancement at Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today.During the programme, NISHTHA Website, Training Modules, Primer Booklet and a Mobile App were also launched by the Minister.
Speaking on the occasionthe HRD Minister said that this is the largest teachers’ training programme of its kind in the world. Giving further details, the Minister said that the basic objective of this massive training programme ‘NISHTHA’ is to motivate and equip teachers to encourage and foster critical thinking in students. He said that teachers will get awareness and develop their skills on various aspects related to Learning Outcomes, Competency Based Learning and Testing, Learner-centered Pedagogy, School Safety and Security, Personal-social qualities, Inclusive Education, ICT in teaching-learning including Artificial Intelligence, Health and well-being including yoga, Initiatives in School Education including library, eco club, youth club, kitchen garden, School Leadership qualities, Environmental Concerns, Pre-school, Pre-vocational Education and School Based Assessment in a joyful learning manner.
The teachers are the powerhouse of the nation and they must be of the highest quality, the Minister elaborated. He further said that it is the Prime Minister’s dream that the quality of our teachers should be such that they should command worldwide respect.
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ disclosed that this training programme has been included as one of the two transformative ideas from this Department for the 100 days programme of the Government. This integrated programme aims to build the capacities of around 42 lakh participants covering all teachers and Heads of Schools at the elementary level in all Government schools, faculty members of State Councils of Educational Research and Training (SCERTs), District Institutes of Education and Training (DIETs) as well as Block Resource Coordinators and Cluster Resource Coordinators in all States and UTs.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that the initiative is first of its kind wherein standardized training modules are developed at national level for all States and UTs. However, States and UTs can contextualize the training modules and use their own material and resource persons also, keeping in view the core topics and expected outcomes of NISHTHA.
The Minister informed that the training will be conducted directly by 33120 Key Resource Persons (KRPs) and State Resource Persons (SRP) identified by the State and UTs, who will in turn be trained by 120 National Resource Persons identified from National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA), KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan (KVS), NavodayaVidyalayaSamiti (NVS), Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and Non-Government Organisations.
It was observed that the expectation from teachers in the present day is different and includes many new attributes. Teachers today are also expected to be aware of the provisions regarding Gender, The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act and the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act. The integrated programme therefore seeks to train all heads and teachers as first level counsellors to be alert and responsive to the needs of the students, in addition to promoting joyful learning and taking special care of the requirements of special children.
The prominent features of this integrated programme are activity based modules including educational games and quizzes, Social-emotional learning, motivational interactions, team building, preparation for school based assessment, in-built continuous feedback mechanism, online monitoring and support system, training need and impact analysis (Pre and Post training).
In order to enhance professional development of teachers, special emphasis has been given on design and development of training modules. The training Modules for NISHTHA have been developed through a consultative process involving the suggestions from the States and UTs and CBSE, KVS, NVS, School Principals and Non-Governmental Organizations, such as Kaivalya Foundation, Tata Trust, Azim Premji Foundation and Aurobindo Society.
This mega capacity building programme has been integrated with technology to ensure smooth facilitation, availability of digital content and technology enabled teaching methods to support the teachers. A Mobile App and Learning Management System (LMS) based on MOODLE (Modular Object-Oriented Dynamic Learning Environment) have been developed by NCERT (https://nishtha.ncert.gov.in/). LMS will be used for registration of Resource Persons and Teachers, dissemination of resources, training gap and impact analysis, monitoring, mentoring and measuring the progress online.
In order to ensure sustainable impact on classroom transactions, this integrated training programme is embedded with post training interventions including provision of mentoring. After the completion of KRP training, National Resource Persons will regularly be in touch with KRPs through WhatsApp/Facebook groups etc and will form Quality Circles that will work to share ideas, challenges and their solutions and best practices. This will help in building pedagogical skills and connecting with peers, thereby leading to improvement in learning outcomes of the students.
The programme was launched by in the presence of Smt Rina Ray, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy and other senior officers from MHRD, all States and UTs, Senior Policy Makers and Heads of Institutions.