Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Preemptive action by government on onion prices
21 AUG 2019 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Image result for onion safal
Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) reviewed the price situation of Onion in Delhi in a High Level meeting chaired by the Secretary, DoCA Shri Avinash K. Srivastava with all the concerned stakeholders including MD NAFED, MD NCCF,Safal,and others. Onions for retailing by Safal is being made available at present from the government stock built under Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF). It was decided that retail priceof onion at Safal would not be allowed to exceed Rs 23.90/- per kg (for Grade A variety) i.e., theprice prevailing at their outlets as on 21st August, 2019. For this, Safal will continue to receive onions from the government buffer at the same rate at which it was offered on 21st August, 2019. Safal was also asked to double the quantity of its retailing operations for onions.NAFED and NCCF were also directed toretail onions at prices similar to that of Safal through their outlets and mobile vans. Further, onions from the government buffer would be offered at cost price to large retailers for supplies to public at reasonable prices. The price situation would be monitored regularly by the department for appropriate intervention.
Government will also consider strict action against hoarding and profiteering activities and evaluate the need for imposing minimum export price (MEP) on onion if the situation so demands.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پیاز کی قیمتوں سے متعلق حکومت کی کارروائی
21 AUG 2019 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Image result for onion safal
نئی دہلی،21؍ اگست، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے (ڈی او سی اے) نے نیفیڈ ، این سی سی ایف ، سفل اور دیگر کے ایم ڈیز سمیت متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ ڈی او سی اے کے سکریٹری جناب اویناش کے سریواستو کی صدارت میں دہلی میں پیاس کی قیمتوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی۔ سفل کے ذریعے خردہ فروخت کی خاطر پیاز سرکاری اسٹاک کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائی جارہی ہے جسے قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے والے فنڈ (پی ایس ایف) کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ میٹنگ میں فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ سفل کے خردہ کے دکانوں پر پیاز کی خردہ قیمت 23.90 فی کلو گرام ( اے گریڈ) سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ سفل کی دکانوں پر پیاز 21 اگست 2019 کو اس قیمت پر فروخت کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے لئے سفل کو سرکاری اسٹاک سے اسی قیمت پر پیاز دستیاب کرائی جائے گی، جس پر اسے 21 اگست 2019 کو دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔ سفل سے کہا گیاہے کہ وہ پیاز کی خردہ فروخت کی مقدار کو دوگنا کرے۔ نیفیڈ اور این سی سی ایف کو بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ بھی اپنی دکانوں اور موبائل گاڑیوں کے ذریعے اسی قیمت پر پیاز فروخت کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ سرکاری اسٹاک سے بڑے خردہ دوکانداروں کو اسی قیمت پر دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔ محکمے کے ذریعے مناسب اقدامات کی خاطر پیاز کی قیمتوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جائے گی۔
حکومت پیاز کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور منافع خوری کی سرگرمیوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرے گی اور اگر ضرورت پڑی تو بر آمدات کے لئے کم از کم قیمت (ایم ای پی) نافذ کرنے پر غور کرے گی۔