उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
अनुच्छेद 370 को हटाना एक आंतरिक प्रशासनिक मामलाः उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत अपने आंतरिक मामलों में बाहरी हस्तक्षेप की इजाजत नहीं देगा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लातविया के राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री के साथ विस्तृत वार्ता की
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के विस्तार की जरूरत दोहराई और भारत के स्थायी सदस्यता के दावे का समर्थन करने के लिए लातविया का धन्यवाद दिया
पहले भारत-लातविया व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया
स्वतंत्रता स्मारक पर लातविया की आजादी के नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
लातविया के नेशनल हिस्ट्री म्यूजियम का दौरा किया
20 AUG 2019 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने आज यह स्पष्ट कर दिया कि हाल ही में भारत सरकार द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर की स्थिति के संबंध में जो कदम उठाए गए हैं, वह पूरी तरह से आंतरिक प्रशासनिक मामला है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत अपने आंतरिक मामले में किसी भी तरह के बाहरी हस्तक्षेप की इजाजत नहीं देगा।
तीन बाल्टिक राष्ट्रों के दौरे के चौथे दिन मंगलवार (20 अगस्त, 2019) को उपराष्ट्रपति ने लातविया की राजधानी रीगा में लातविया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री इगिल्स लेवित्स और प्रधानमंत्री श्री क्रिसजेनिस कैरिससे व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया।
लातविया के राष्ट्रपति के साथ मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारत हमेशा से अपने पड़ोसियों समेत सभी देशों के साथ शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व में विश्वास करता है। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के दानव को लेकर अपनी चिंता प्रकट की। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक शांति एवं उन्नति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी देशों एक साथ आना चाहिए।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि दोनों ही गणमान्य नेता अंतराष्ट्रीय मंच पर बेहद करीबी सहयोग और आतंकवाद एवं समुद्री डकैती के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई में एक साथ खड़े होने पर सहमत हुए हैं।
जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से लड़ने के लिए उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के जरिये लातविया का समर्थन मांगा।
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ अपनी वार्ता के दौरान श्री नायडू ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद (यूएनएससी) में भारत के स्थायी सदस्यता के दावे का खुलकर समर्थन करने के लिए लातविया का आभार जताया। उन्होंने विश्व की कुल आबादी के छठवें हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले भारत की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में विश्व समुदाय की आंकाक्षाएं प्रतिबिंबित होनी चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और लातविया के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के विकास की काफी संभावनाएं हैं। यह अभी अपनी क्षमता से नीचे है। उन्होंने लातविया की कंपनियों को फॉर्मास्युटिकल्स, स्वास्थ्य, दूरसंचार, आईटी एवं सॉफ्टवेयर डेवलपमेंट, हैवी इंजीनियरिंग एवं बायोटेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाने और सहयोग के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
उन्होंने लातविया की संसद की कार्यवाहक स्पीकर सुश्री इनेस लिबीना-एगनेरे के साथ भी बैठक की और लातविया की संसद (सैइमा) के पूर्ण सत्र हॉल का दौरा किया।
कार्यवाहक स्पीकर के साथ वार्ता के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच संसदीय आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने की जरूरत और एक संयुक्त संसदीय मित्रता समूह गठित करने के प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा की।
यह देखते हुए कि दुनिया आज वैश्विक गांव बन गई है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सूचनाओं का व्यापक आदान-प्रदान होना चाहिए और संसदीय प्रणाली की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए दुनिया के बेहतर तरीकों को अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसके बाद पहले भारत-लातविया व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सहयोग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने का आह्वान किया। दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एसोचैम, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और लातविया चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (एलसीसीआई) के समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए गए।
इससे पहले, श्री नायडू ने लातविया के स्वाधीनता संघर्ष के नायकों को रीगा स्थित स्वतंत्रता स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण कर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
उन्होंने आज रीगा में लातविया के नेशनल हिस्ट्री म्यूजियम का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि लातविया के लोगों के आजादी के संघर्ष को इस संग्रहालय में बड़े ही सुंदर ढंग से दर्शाया गया है। इस संग्रहालय का दौरा करना प्रेरणादायी अनुभव रहा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लातविया की नेशनल लाइब्रेरी में राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की आवक्ष प्रतिमा का भी अनावरण किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने उम्मीद जताई कि महात्मा गांधी की आवक्ष प्रतिमा रीगा स्थित नेशनल लाइब्रेरी में आने वाले लोगों को प्रेरित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधीजी का अहिंसा और शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व का संदेश आज की संघर्षरत दुनिया के लिए सार्वभौमिक, शाश्वत और अत्यधिक प्रासंगिक है।
उन्होंने भारत एक परिचय शीर्षक वाली 51 किताबें भी राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय को भेंट कीं, यह भारत की विरासत और परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
इससे पहले उपराष्ट्रपति और लातविया के राष्ट्रपति वर्ष 2019-21 में सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए हुए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर के भी गवाह बने।

Vice President's Secretariat
Abrogation of the Article 370 is an internal administrative matter: Vice President;
India will not allow outside interference in its internal affairs;
Vice President holds wide-ranging talks with Latvian President and Prime Minister
Reiterates the need to enlarge UNSC and thanks Latvia for supporting India’s claim for permanent membership
Addresses the first ever India-Latvia Business Forum
Pays homage to heroes of Latvian Independence at the Freedom Monument
Visits the National History Museum of Latvia
20 AUG 2019 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President today made it clear that the recent measures taken by the Indian Government in regard to the status of Jammu and Kashmir are purely internal administrative matters. “India would not allow any outside interference in its internal affairs”, he said.
On the fourth day of his tri-nation tour to Baltic nations on Tuesday (August 20, 2019), the Vice President held wide ranging discussions with the President and Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia, Mr. Egils Levits and Mr. Krišjānis Kariņš respectively in Riga, the capital of Latvia.
Addressing media along with the President of Latvia,Shri. Naidu said that India always believed in peaceful co-existence with all nations, including its neighbours and expressed concern over the menace of terrorism. He said that all countries must come together to ensure universal peace and progress.
Shri Naidu said that both the dignitaries have agreed to have very close cooperation on the international stage and stand together in the global fight against terrorism and piracy.
He also sought the support of Latvia to combat climate change challenges through the International Solar Alliance.
During his talks with the Prime Minister,Shri. Naidu expressed gratitude to Latvia for publicly supporting India’s claim for permanent membership at United Nation’s Security Council (UNSC). He said that the UNSC should reflect the aspirations of the world community and pointed out that India represented one-sixth of the global population.
The Vice President said that there is a lot of scope for growth in the bilateral trade between India and Latvia which is currently below its potential.He invited Latvian companies to explore opportunities for investment and collaboration in pharmaceuticals, healthcare, telecommunications, IT and software development, heavy engineering and biotechnology.
He also held a meeting with the Acting Speaker of the Parliament of Latvia, Ms. Inese Lībiņa-Egnere and visited the plenary session hall of the Latvian Parliament (Saeima).
During the talks with the Acting Speaker, the two leaders discussed the need to increase parliamentary exchanges between the two nations and a proposal to establish a joint parliamentary friendship group. Observing that the world has become a global village, the Vice President said that there should be greater exchange of information and adoption of the global best practices to enhance the efficiency of the parliamentary systems.
The Vice President later addressed the first ever India-Latvia Business Forum and called for taking the bilateral trade and economic cooperation to new heights. MoUs were also signed between ASSOCHAM, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Latvian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (LCCI) to further boost economic partnership between the two countries.
Earlier in the day, Shri Naidu paid homage to the heroes of Latvia’s struggle for independence by laying a wreath upon the Freedom Monument in Riga.
He also visited the National History Museum of Latvia in Riga today. He said that the museum wonderfully depicted the struggle of the Latvian people for freedom and added that visiting the museum was an inspiring experience.
The Vice President also unveiled the bust of the Father of the nation, Mahatma Gandhi at the National Library of Latvia. Shri. Naidu expressed hope that the bust of Mahatma Gandhi would be an inspiration to the visitors of the National Library in Riga and said that Gandhi ji’s message of non-violence and peaceful co-existence was universal, eternal and highly relevant for today’s conflict prone world.
He also presented 51 books to the national library called ‘Bharat ek Parichay’ which reflect the heritage and traditions of India.
Earlier the Vice President and the President of Latvia witnessed the signing of an MoU on cultural exchange for 2019-21.