Ministry of Tourism
National Conference of Tourism Ministers concludes successfully in New Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel urges States for better coordination to promote tourism in the country
Hindi version of the new Incredible India website launched by Tourism Minister; Arabic, Chinese and Spanish versions to be launched next month
20 AUG 2019 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The one-day National Conference of Tourism Ministers concluded successfully in New Delhi today. Organized by the Union Ministry of Tourism, it was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (Independent Charge),Shri PrahladSingh Patel. The conference was attended byState Tourism Ministers of 19 States, Secretaries of Tourism and senior officials from the States and Union Territories (UTs) who deliberated on various issues related to the development and promotion of Tourism.
Speaking on the occasion, the Tourism Minister urged for better coordination between Centre and States to increase number of tourists in India. Highlighting the importance of perception, Shri PrahladSingh Patel said that we need to change the perception of India in the mind of foreign tourists which will yield us good results for promotion of tourism. He asked the States to organize surveys in their respective States to understand how the foreign tourists perceive India and should work towards removing negative impressions, if any. The Minister stated that all of us together have to make concerted efforts to realise the Prime Minister’s dream of doubling the tourists, both foreign and domestic over the next five years.
The Tourism Minister launched the Hindi version of the new Incredible India portal at the conference today. He announced that the Arabic, Chinese and Spanish versions of the new Incredible India website will be launched next month. The new Incredible India website was launched on 14th June last year. Since its launch, the website has attracted 85,84,928 total visitors including 65,31,722 Unique Visitors as on 31st July, 2019.
Addressing the participants, Shri Patel also urged all the Sates and UTs to follow the norms of UNESCO while making proposals for Heritage site of their sites with the help of ASI.The Minister said that we have great potential in our natural sites and we should focus on adventure tourism to attract more tourists in this sector. He also said that recently, in order to promote night tourism, the Culture Ministry has decided to open 10 historical monuments till 9 PM for common visitors across the country. He also urged all the States and UTs to open their important monuments till late night for visitors.
The Tourism Minister launched the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Certification (IITFC) portal during the conference. The Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Certification (IITFC) Programme is a digital initiative of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India for the citizens of India to become a part of the booming Tourism Industry. It is an online programme where one can learn about tourism at their own time, space, path and pace. The successful completion of this programme would enable the learner to become a Certified Tourist Facilitator of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The Tourism Minister also handed over three new Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) and five new Letters of Intent (LoIs) to the prospective Monument Mitras at the conference today.
The Conference provided a platform for the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India to apprise the States / UTs about new initiatives taken and those in the pipeline, to get valuable feedback from the States / UTs on the same, to highlight areas where active cooperation of the States / UTs is required and at the same time to learn about the initiatives being taken by the States / UTs for the development of Tourism.
Discussions were held with the States / UTs to get their inputs and feedback on the following subjects:-
1. Developing an all-encompassing One Stop Solution including information on tourism related services through a web based application and a Grievance Redressal Mechanism through Twitter and Tourist-Helpline
2. Adoption of Adventure Tourism and Bed & Breakfast / Homestay Scheme Guidelines by States/UTs
3. Status of projects sanctioned under the Swadesh Darshan & PRASHAD Schemes and implementation of Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
Discussions werefollowed by Presentations which were made by the State Governments of Kerala and Sikkim showcasing their best practices in the tourism sector.
(Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel with Tourism Ministers of States/UTs at National Conference of Tourism Ministers)

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کے وزیروں کی قومی کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں کامیاب انعقاد کے بعد اختتام پذیر
سیاحت کے وزیر نے بے مثال بھارت کی ہندی میں نئی ویب سائٹ لانچ کی: عربی، چینی اور اسپینی زبانوں میں اگلے مہینے لانچ کی جائے گی
20 AUG 2019 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍اگست،سیاحت کے وزیروں کی ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس آج نئی دہلی میں کامیاب انعقاد کے بعد اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ سیاحت کی مرکزی وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح سیاحت اور کلچر کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں 19 ریاستوں کے سیاحتوں کے وزیر ، سیاحت کے سکریٹریوں اور ریاستوں ومرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقو کے سینئر عہدیدارو ں نے شرکت کی اور سیاحت کی ترقی اور فروغ سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے سیاحت کے وزیر نے بھارت میں سیاحوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے لئے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل پر زور دیا۔کسی چیز کے بارے میں تصور کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ ہمیں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے ذہنوں میں بھارت کے تصور کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس سے ہمیں سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے اچھے نتائج حاصل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں سروے کریں تاکہ اس بات کو سمجھا جاسکے کہ غیر ملکی سیاحت بھارت کے بارے میں کیا گمان رکھتے ہیں اور اگر ان کے ذہنوں میں کوئی منفی تصور ہے تو اس کو ختم کرنے کے لئے کام کیا جانا چاہئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو مل کرملکی اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی تعداد اگلے پانچ برس میں دوگنا کرنے کے وزیراعظم کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کوششیں کرنی چاہئے۔
سیاحت کے وزیر نے آج کانفرنس میں بے مثال بھارت کے ایک نئے ہندی پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ بے مثال بھارت کی نئی ویب سائٹ کا عربی، چینی اور اسپینی زبانوں کا ورژن اگلے مہینے لانچ کیا جائے گا۔ بے مثال بھارت کی نئی ویب سائٹ پچھلے سال 14 جون کو لانچ کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے لانچ کے بعد سے اب تک 8584928 افراد اس کا استعمال کرچکے ہیں۔
شرکت کرنے والوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پٹیل نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے سیاحتی مقامات کے لئے اے ایس آئی کی مدد سے وراثتی مقام کی تجویز پیش کرنے کے لئے یونسکو کے ضابطوں پر عمل کریں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارے قدرتی مقامات میں زبردست صلاحتیں موجود ہیں اور ہمیں اس سیکٹر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سیاحوں کو راغب کرنے کے لئے مہم جوئی کی سیاحت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حال ہی میں رات کے وقت سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ثقافت کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں 10 تاریخی مقامات کو رات 9 بجے تک کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اہم تاریخی مقامات کو سیاحوں کے لئے دیر رات تک کھولیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے بے مثال بھارت سیاحتی سہولت کار سرٹیفکٹ (آئی آئی ٹی ایف سی) پورٹل کا بھی اجراء کیا ۔ آئی آئی ٹی ایف سی پروگرام حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کا ایک ڈیجیٹل اقدام ہے اور یہ بھارت کی تیزی سے پھیلتی ہوئی سیاحتی صنعت کا ایک حصہ بن چکی ہے۔
سیاحت کے وزیر نے آج کانفرنس میں تین نئے مفاہمت نامے اور پانچ نئے لیٹر آف انٹینٹ تاریخی مقامات کے متروں کے حوالے کئے۔
اس کانفرنس نے حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے لئے ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو نئے اقدامات اور مجوزہ پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔
ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر ان کی رائے جاننے کے لئے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
1. ویب سائٹ پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے سیاحت سے متعلق خدمات کی معلومات سمیت ایک ہی جگہ سے تمام معاملات حل کرنے کا نظام قائم کرنا اور ٹوئیٹر اور سیاحتی ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام قائم کرنا۔
2. ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے مہم جوئی پر مبنی سیاحت اور ٹھہرنے اور ناشتہ کرنے کی سہولت اور گھروں میں ٹھہرنے کی اسکیم سے متعلق رہنما خطوط مرتب کرنا۔
3. سودیش درشن اور پرساد اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی موجودہ صورت حال اور سرکاری مالی بندوبست نظام کو نافذ کرنا۔
کیرالہ اور سکم کی ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشن دیئے جانے کے بعد ، جس میں سیاحت کے سیکٹر میں بہترین طریقہ کار کو اجاگر کیا گیا، تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
(کلچر اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل سیاحت کے وزیروں کی قومی کانفرنس میں سیاحت کے ریاستی وزیروں کے ساتھ )