Ministry of Tourism
National Conference of Tourism Ministers concludes successfully in New Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel urges States for better coordination to promote tourism in the country
Hindi version of the new Incredible India website launched by Tourism Minister; Arabic, Chinese and Spanish versions to be launched next month
20 AUG 2019 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The one-day National Conference of Tourism Ministers concluded successfully in New Delhi today. Organized by the Union Ministry of Tourism, it was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (Independent Charge),Shri PrahladSingh Patel. The conference was attended byState Tourism Ministers of 19 States, Secretaries of Tourism and senior officials from the States and Union Territories (UTs) who deliberated on various issues related to the development and promotion of Tourism.
Speaking on the occasion, the Tourism Minister urged for better coordination between Centre and States to increase number of tourists in India. Highlighting the importance of perception, Shri PrahladSingh Patel said that we need to change the perception of India in the mind of foreign tourists which will yield us good results for promotion of tourism. He asked the States to organize surveys in their respective States to understand how the foreign tourists perceive India and should work towards removing negative impressions, if any. The Minister stated that all of us together have to make concerted efforts to realise the Prime Minister’s dream of doubling the tourists, both foreign and domestic over the next five years.
The Tourism Minister launched the Hindi version of the new Incredible India portal at the conference today. He announced that the Arabic, Chinese and Spanish versions of the new Incredible India website will be launched next month. The new Incredible India website was launched on 14th June last year. Since its launch, the website has attracted 85,84,928 total visitors including 65,31,722 Unique Visitors as on 31st July, 2019.
Addressing the participants, Shri Patel also urged all the Sates and UTs to follow the norms of UNESCO while making proposals for Heritage site of their sites with the help of ASI.The Minister said that we have great potential in our natural sites and we should focus on adventure tourism to attract more tourists in this sector. He also said that recently, in order to promote night tourism, the Culture Ministry has decided to open 10 historical monuments till 9 PM for common visitors across the country. He also urged all the States and UTs to open their important monuments till late night for visitors.
The Tourism Minister launched the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Certification (IITFC) portal during the conference. The Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Certification (IITFC) Programme is a digital initiative of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India for the citizens of India to become a part of the booming Tourism Industry. It is an online programme where one can learn about tourism at their own time, space, path and pace. The successful completion of this programme would enable the learner to become a Certified Tourist Facilitator of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The Tourism Minister also handed over three new Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) and five new Letters of Intent (LoIs) to the prospective Monument Mitras at the conference today.
The Conference provided a platform for the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India to apprise the States / UTs about new initiatives taken and those in the pipeline, to get valuable feedback from the States / UTs on the same, to highlight areas where active cooperation of the States / UTs is required and at the same time to learn about the initiatives being taken by the States / UTs for the development of Tourism.
Discussions were held with the States / UTs to get their inputs and feedback on the following subjects:-
1. Developing an all-encompassing One Stop Solution including information on tourism related services through a web based application and a Grievance Redressal Mechanism through Twitter and Tourist-Helpline
2. Adoption of Adventure Tourism and Bed & Breakfast / Homestay Scheme Guidelines by States/UTs
3. Status of projects sanctioned under the Swadesh Darshan & PRASHAD Schemes and implementation of Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
Discussions werefollowed by Presentations which were made by the State Governments of Kerala and Sikkim showcasing their best practices in the tourism sector.
(Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel with Tourism Ministers of States/UTs at National Conference of Tourism Ministers)

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रियों के राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने देश में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्‍यों से बेहतर सामंजस्‍य का अनुरोध किया
पर्यटन मंत्री ने ‘अतुल्य भारत’ की नई वेबसाइट का हिंदी वर्जन लॉन्‍च किया; अरबी, चीनी और स्‍पैनिश वर्जन अगले माह लॉन्‍च किए जाएंगे
20 AUG 2019 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रियों के एक दिवसीय राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का आज नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजन किया गया। केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने किया। इस सम्‍मेलन में 19 राज्‍यों के पर्यटन म‍ंत्रियों, पर्यटन सचिवों और राज्‍यों तथा केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिन्‍होंने पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास एवं संवर्धन से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस अवसर पर पर्यटन मंत्री ने देश में पर्यटकों की संख्‍या बढ़ाने के लिए केन्‍द्र और राज्‍यों के बीच बेहतर सामंजस्‍य सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया। इस अवधारणा के महत्‍व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री पटेल ने कहा कि विदेशी पर्यटकों के जेहन में भारत की जो छवि बनी हुई है उसे बदलने की जरूरत है। इससे पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के अच्‍छे नतीजे सामने आएंगे। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यों से अपने यहां सर्वेक्षण कर यह पता लगाने को कहा कि भारत को लेकर विदेशी पर्यटकों की राय आखिरकार क्‍या है। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यों से कहा कि उन्‍हें भारत से जुड़ी किसी भी नकारात्‍मक धारणा को समाप्‍त करने के लिए मिल-जुलकर काम करना चाहिए। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान विदेशी एवं घरेलू पर्यटकों की संख्‍या दोगुनी करने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने के लिए हम सभी को संगठित होकर ठोस प्रयास करने चाहिए।
पर्यटन मंत्री ने आज सम्‍मेलन के दौरान अतुल्‍य भारत के नए पोर्टल का हिंदी वर्जन लॉन्‍च किया। उन्‍होंने घोषणा की कि अतुल्‍य भारत की नई वेबसाइट के अरबी, चीनी और स्‍पैनिश वर्जन अगले माह लॉन्‍च किए जाएंगे। अतुल्य भारत की नई वेबसाइट को पिछले वर्ष 14 जून को लॉन्‍च किया गया था। अपनी लॉन्चिंग के बाद यह वेबसाइट 31 जुलाई, 2019 तक कुल मिलाकर 85,84,928 विजिटरों को आकर्षित कर चुकी है जिनमें 65,31,722 विशिष्‍ट विजिटर शामिल हैं।
श्री पटेल ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए सभी राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से एएसआई की मदद से अपने धरोहर स्‍थलों के लिए प्रस्‍ताव बनाते वक्‍त यूनेस्‍को के मानकों का पालन करने का अनुरोध किया। मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे प्राकृतिक स्‍थलों में असीम संभावनाएं हैं तथा हमें इस क्षेत्र में और ज्‍यादा पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए एडवेंचर टूरिज्‍म पर फोकस करना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हाल ही में रात्रि‍कालीन पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 10 ऐतिहासिक स्‍मारकों को आम आगंतुकों (विजिटर) के लिए रात्रि 9 बजे तक खुला रखने का निर्णय लिया है। उन्‍होंने सभी राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से भी अपने यहां के महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍मारकों को आगंतुकों के लिए देर रात तक खुला रखने का अनुरोध किया है।
पर्यटन मंत्री ने सम्‍मेलन के दौरान अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधाप्रदाता प्रमाणपत्र (आईआईटीएफसी) पोर्टल लॉन्‍च किया। अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधाप्रदाता प्रमाणपत्र (आईआईटीएफसी) कार्यकम देश के नागरिकों के लिए भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय की एक डिजिटल पहल है, ताकि वे तेजी से विकसित हो रहे पर्यटन उद्योग का एक हिस्‍सा बन सकें। यह एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम है जिसके तहत कोई भी व्‍यक्ति पर्यटन के बारे में अपने सुविधाजनक समय, स्‍थल एवं तरीके के अनुसार जान सकता है।
पर्यटन मंत्री ने आज सम्‍मेलन में संभावित स्‍मारक मित्रोंको तीन नये समझौता ज्ञापन और पांच नये सहमति पत्र सौंपे।
इस सम्‍मेलन ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय को राज्‍यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नई और भावी पहलों के बारे में जानकारी देने का मंच प्रदान किया। इसके जरिए राज्‍यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से फीडबैंक प्राप्‍त करने, राज्‍यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सक्रिय योगदान की आवश्‍यकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने तथा पर्यटन के विकास के लिए राज्‍यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने का अवसर भी मिला।
राज्‍यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ निम्‍नलिखित विषयों पर फीडबैक के लिए चर्चा की गई:
1. वेब आधारित एप्लिकेशन तथा ट्वीटर और टूरिस्‍ट-हेल्‍पलाइन के जरिए शिकायत समाधान प्रणाली के माध्‍यम से पर्यटन संबंधी सेवाओं की सूचनाओं के लिए एकल केंद्र का विकास।
2. राज्‍यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा रोमांचक पर्यटन और बेड एवं ब्रेकफास्‍ट/होमस्‍टे योजना दिशा-निर्देशों को अपनाना।
3. स्‍वदेश दर्शन और प्रसाद योजनाओं के तहत स्‍वीकृत परियोजनाओं की स्थिति तथा सार्वजनिक वित्‍त प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) का क्रियान्‍वयन।
चर्चा के बाद केरल और सि‍क्किम ने अपने यहां के पर्यटन क्षेत्र में होने वाले उत्‍कृष्‍ट व्‍यवहारों के विषय में प्रस्‍तुतियां दीं।
संस्‍कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल पर्यटन मंत्रियों के राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन में राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पर्यटन मत्रियों के साथ