Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary chairs NCMC meeting to review flood situation in Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Haryana and Delhi
20 AUG 2019 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC), chaired by the Cabinet Secretary, Shri PK Sinha, was held today to review the prevailing flood situation in the states of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Haryana and Delhi.
Cabinet Secretary took stock of the current situation, preparedness, rescue and relief operations and directed that immediate assistance, as sought by the states, be provided to meet the crisis.
As of now, 28 teams of the NDRF are deployed in these states and resources from the Army and Air Force, have been pressed into service. Additional teams are also on standby for any exigency.
IMD has stated that while there has been very heavy rainfall in these States over the past few days, the intensity is likely to decline over coming days.
It was also directed to make available necessary financial assistance from the State Disaster Response Fund to the affected states.
Senior officials of the Ministries of Home and Defence, as well as those from NDRF, NDMA and Central Water Commission attended the meeting. Chief Secretaries and other senior officers from the State Governments participated in the meeting through Video Conference.

गृह मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट सचिव ने हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, उत्‍तराखंड, हरियाणा और दिल्‍ली में बाढ़ की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए एनसीएमसी बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
20 AUG 2019 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री पी.के. सिन्‍हा की अध्‍यक्षता में हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, उत्‍तराखंड, हरियाणा और दिल्‍ली में बाढ़ की मौजूदा स्थिति पर गौर करने के लिए आज नई दिल्‍ली में राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक हुई।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने मौजूदा हालत, तैयारी, बचाव और राहत गतिविधियों का जायजा लिया और संकट का मुकाबला करने के लिए राज्‍य सरकारों की जरूरतों के अनुसार तुरंत सहायता पहुंचाने का निर्देश दिया।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि अब तक इन राज्‍यों में राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) की 28 टीमें बुलाई गई हैं। इसके अलावा सेनाऔर वायु सेना की सहायता भी ली जा रही है। आपातकालीन स्थिति से निपटने के लिए अतिरिक्‍त टीमें तैयार रखी गई हैं।
मौसम विभाग ने कहा है कि पिछले कुछ दिनों से इन राज्‍यों में भारी वर्षा होती रही है और आने वाले दिनों में इसमें कमी आने की संभावना है।
प्रभावित राज्‍यों को राज्‍य आपदा मोचन निधि से उपलब्‍ध आवश्‍यक वित्‍तीय सहायता देने के आदेश भी जारी किए गए हैं।
बैठक में गृह मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय, एनडीआरएफ, एनडीएमएऔर केन्‍द्रीय जल आयोग के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। राज्‍य सरकारों के प्रमुख सचिव और अन्‍य आला अधिकारियों ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिए बैठक में हिस्‍सा लिया।