नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना-उड़ान पर राज्यो और संघ शासित प्रदेशो के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
19 AUG 2019 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन (स्वतंत्र प्रभार),आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना(आरसीएस-उडान)पर असम,मेघालय,मिजोरम,मणिपुर,नागालैंड,अरूणाचल प्रदेश,अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप और दमन और दीव के मुख्यमंत्रियो,मुख्य सचिवो और सलाहकारो से वीडियो कांफ्रेंस द्वारा एक आयोजित एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना-उड़ान की समय-समय पर की जाने वाली समीक्षा के लिए प्रस्तावित वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के तहत पूर्वोत्तर राज्यो और संघशासित प्रदेशो के साथ यह पहली बैठक थी। इस वीडियो कांफ्रेंस का उद्देश्य उड़ान योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन से जुडे मुद्दो पर विचार विमर्श करना और उनका समाधान करना था। बैठक में नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री नेफियू रियो और मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जोरमथांगा उपस्थित थे। बैठक में नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव श्री पी के खरोला और मंत्रालय तथा अन्य संगठनो के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि उड़ान का प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन पूर्वोत्तर राज्यो के विकास के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है और इससे आम लोगो को किफायती दरो पर विमानन सुविधा मिलेगी। बैठक के दौरान आधुनिकीकरण,विस्तार,हवाई अड्डो का विकास और भागीदार राज्यो और संघशासित प्रदेशो में संपर्क बढाने संबंधी विभिन्न मुददो पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Hardeep S Puri Chairs Meeting Via Video Conference on Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS-Udan) with States/UTs
19 AUG 2019 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri,Minister of State(I/C) for Civil Aviation, Housing & Urban Affairs, chaired a meeting via Video Conference on Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS-UDAN) with Chief Ministers, State Chief Secretaries/Advisors ofAssam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Daman & Diu here today. The North Eastern States & UTs were the first in the series of the VC planned for Periodic review of RCS-UDAN scheme. The focus of the VC was to discuss and resolve issues concerning effective roll out of Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS-UDAN) and take stock of progress being made. Shri Neiphiu_Rio, Chief Minister of Nagaland &Shri Zoramthanga, Chief Ministerof Mizoram were present in the meeting. Shri P.K.Kharola, Secretary and senior officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation and its various Organizations also attended the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Hardeep singh Puri said that effective implementation of UDAN is not only crucial to the growth of North Eastern states but also provide affordable aviation to the citizens. Issues of Modernisation, expansion, development of airports and increasing connectivity in the participating States//UTs were among the various issues that were discussed.