Vice President's Secretariat
India has a rightful claim to UNSC membership: Vice President;
Meets with the Prime Minister of Lithuania;
Thanks Lithuania for extending support to India in multilateral fora;
Calls upon nations for early adoption of Comprehensive; Convention on International Terrorism
Addresses the India-Lithuania business forum;
Asks Lithuanian Business leaders to tap the immense opportunities in India;
India on trajectory to become a $5Trillion economy by 2024-25: VP;
Addresses the Indian Community at Riga, capital of Latvia.
19 AUG 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President today said that India, which represents one sixth of the global population, has a rightful claim to the permanent membership of the United Nation’s Security Council and thanked the Lithuanian Prime Minister for extending support to India in various multilateral fora.
On the third day of his tri-nation Baltic tour, the Vice President met with the Prime Minister of Lithuania, Mr. Saulius Skvernelis, the Speaker of the Seimas (Parliament) of the Republic of Lithuania, Mr. Viktoras Pranckietis and addressed the India-Lithuania business forum before emplaning for Riga, Latvia where he addressed the Indian community in the evening.
During his interaction with the Prime Minister Mr. Saulius Skvernelis, the Vice President stressed the need for enlarging and democratizing the UN Security Council. He sought Lithuania’s support for India’s claim for permanent membership of the Security Council.
Observing that terror has become a big global menace and is the enemy of mankind,Shri. Naidu called for early adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT) by the UN, which was mooted by India in the UN in 1996.
The Vice President said that the cooperation between the parliamentarians of the two nations should be enhanced for promoting peace, prosperity and well being of the people of the two countries.
Stating that both the countries enjoyed close cultural ties, he appreciated Lithuanian Universities for promoting Indology studies and also expressed his happiness over the publication of Comparative Dictionary of 108 Common Lithuanian and Sanskrit words and ‘History of Lithuania’ in Hindi.
Earlier, addressing India-Lithuania Business Forum the Vice President urged Lithuanian businessmen to tap the immense opportunities in India, which has a rising middle class market comparable to the European Union.
HE said that India was the 6th largest economy in the world and evolving into a US $ 5 trillion economy by the year 2024-25. “To achieve this end, India requires approximately US $ 292 billion in new investments every year””, he added.
Referring to the huge demographic advantage offered by India with youth under 35 years comprising about 60% of its 1.3 billion population, he said that India has undertaken an ambitious plan to build next-generation infrastructure, including 100 Smart Cities, airports, high-speed trains, highways, and cyber connectivity.
Shri Naidu also referred to rapid growth in construction of national highways and the ambitious plans to develop more than a 100 rivers as national waterways and added: “These programs will vastly improve connectivity, and prove as catalysts for industrialization and to take our trade and investment to a new level”.
Shri Naidu also told them that India was also focusing on renewable sources to generate energy and planning to achieve 40 per cent of its energy from non-fossil sources by 2030 and increase its renewable energy capacity to 175 GW by 2022. Given Lithuania's technological competence in solar storage cells, we could seek appropriate transfer of technologies from you, he added.
Praising Lithuania for achieving an enviable 14th rank in the World Bank's 'Ease of doing business", Shri Naidu mentioned that IT & ITES, Pharmaceuticals and Agro-food Processing among the areas in which the two nations could collaborate. Since Lithuania has strengths in dairy and cheese production and such technologies would be appreciated in India's mega food parks, he added.
Later, addressing the Indian community in Riga, the capital of, the Vice President said that Latvia and India enjoy friendly and cordial relations which have been growing steadily in diverse spheres since the establishment of our diplomatic relations in 1991. “India is committed to strengthening its relations with Latvia in all spheres, including business and investment, cultural and academic cooperation and people to people-to-people connect”, he added.
The Vice President said that India was proud of the contributions made by its 30 million-strong Diaspora all over the world. “You have been helpful in bringing foreign investments, technology, expertise and goodwill to India”, he added.
Outlining the rapid strides India is making in various sectors, he asked the diaspora to contribute to the growing aspirations of their motherland. He also commended the Indian community and students, for carving out a niche for themselves in Latvia. “A lot of credit behind your happy and successful stay in the country must also go to the warm-hearted and generous Latvians”, he added.
Observing that there was a new dynamism in our diaspora policy and outreach,Shri. Naidu said that our Embassies were available round the clock to our people in need. He invited the diaspora youth to connect with India through programs like ‘Know India’.
He said that Latvia and India can become important partners as the world economy progresses towards the 4th Industrial Revolution where IT, High-tech, Artificial Intelligence and innovations will play key roles. “I see a lot of scope for Indian and Latvian companies to engage in new-age technologies through partnership and collaboration”, he added.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा, ‘संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की सदस्‍यता के लिए भारत का दावा बिल्‍कुल सही है’
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने लिथुआनिया के प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की
श्री नायडू ने बहुपक्षीय फोरम पर भारत का साथ देने के लिए लिथुआनिया का धन्‍यवाद किया
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय आतंकवाद पर व्‍यापक संधि को जल्‍द अपनाने का आह्वान किया
श्री नायडू ने भारत-लिथुआनिया बिजनेस फोरम को संबोधित किया
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने लिथुआनिया के उद्योगपतियों से भारत में उपलब्‍ध अवसरों से लाभ उठाने को कहा
भारत वर्ष 2024-25 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनने की ओर अग्रसर : उपराष्‍ट्रपति
श्री नायडू ने लाटविया की राजधानी रीगा में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया
19 AUG 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज कहा कि विश्‍व की आबादी के छठे हिस्‍से का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करने वाले भारत का दावा संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र की सुरक्षा परिषद की स्‍थायी सदस्‍यता के लिए बिल्‍कुल सही है। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने विभि‍न्न बहुपक्षीय फोरमों पर भारत का साथ देने के लिए लिथुआनिया के प्रधानमंत्री का धन्‍यवाद किया।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने तीन देशों वाली अपनी बाल्टिक यात्रा के तीसरे दिन लिथुआनिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री साउलियस स्‍क्‍वर‍नेलिस तथा लिथुआनिया गणराज्‍य की संसद ‘सेइमास’ के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विकतोरस प्रांकीतीस से भेंट की और लाटविया की राजधानी रीगा के लिए रवाना होने से पहले भारत-लिथुआनिया बिजनेस फोरम को संबोधित किया। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने शाम के समय रीगा में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री साउलियस स्‍क्‍वर‍नेलिस से बातचीत के दौरान उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद (यूएनएससी) के विस्‍तार तथा लोकतं‍त्रीकरण की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने सुरक्षा परिषद की स्‍थायी सदस्‍यता हेतु भारत के दावे के लिए लिथुआनिया का समर्थन मांगा।
श्री नायडू ने पूरी दुनिया में आतंकवाद का खतरा मंडराने का उल्‍लेख करने के साथ-साथ इसे मानवता का दुश्‍मन बताते हुए संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र द्वारा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय आतंकवाद पर व्‍यापक संधि (सीसीआईटी) को जल्‍द अपनाने का आह्वान किया, जिसका प्रस्‍ताव भारत ने वर्ष 1996 में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र में रखा था।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि शांति एवं समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के लोगों के कल्‍याण के लिए दोनों राष्‍ट्रों के सांसदों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्‍ठ सांस्‍कृतिक संबंधों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए भारतीय विद्या के अध्‍ययन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लिथुआनिया विश्‍वविद्यालय की सराहना की और इसके साथ ही 108 आम लिथुआनियाई एवं संस्कृत शब्‍दों के तुलनात्‍मक शब्‍दकोश और ‘लिथुआनि‍या का इतिहास’ हिंदी में प्रकाशित करने पर खुशी जाहिर की।
इससे पहले उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने भारत-लिथुआनिया बिजनेस फोरम को संबोधित करते हुए लिथुआनिया के उद्योगपतियों से भारत में उपलब्‍ध व्‍यापक अवसरों का उपयोग करने का अनुरोध किया, जहां मध्‍यम वर्ग का बाजार यूरोपीय संघ की तुलना में तेजी से बढ़ रहा है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया की छठी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था है और यह वर्ष 2024-25 तक 5 ट्रिलियन (लाख करोड़) डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस लक्ष्‍य की प्राप्ति के लिए भारत को हर वर्ष लगभग 292 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के नए निवेश की आवश्‍कता है।
भारत को युवा आबादी के मामले में हासिल व्‍यापक बढ़त का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत ने अगली पीढ़ी की बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के निर्माण की महत्‍वाकांक्षी योजना पर अमल शुरू कर दिया है जिसमें 100 स्‍मार्ट सिटी, हवाई अड्डों, हाई-स्‍पीड ट्रेनों, राजमार्गों और साइबर कनेक्टिविटी शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने बताया कि भारत की 1.3 अरब लोगों की आबादी में तकरीबन 60 प्रतिशत लोगों की उम्र 35 साल से कम है।
श्री नायडू ने विश्‍व बैंक के ‘कारोबार में सुगमता’ सूचकांक में 14वीं रैंक हासिल करने के लिए लिथुआनिया की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारत और लिथुआनिया आईटी एवं इससे संबद्ध सेवाओं,फार्मास्‍युटिकल्‍स और कृषि-खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्रों में आपस में सहयोग कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा चूंकि लिथुआनिया ने डेयरी और पनीर उत्‍पादन में बड़ी क्षमता हासिल कर ली है, इसलिए इस तरह की प्रौद्योगिकि‍यों की सराहना भारत के मेगा फूड पार्कों में आवश्‍य होगी।
इसके बाद उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने लाटविया की राजधानी रीगा में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि लाटविया और भारत के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण एवं सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंध हैं जो वर्ष 1991 में पारस्‍परिक राज‍नयिक संबंधों की शुरुआत होने से लेकर अब तक काफी तेजी से बढ़ते हुए विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में कायम हो चुके हैं। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा, ‘भारत व्‍यवसाय एवं निवेश, सांस्‍कृतिक एवं शैक्षणिक सहयोग और दोनों देशों की जनता के बीच आपसी संपर्कों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में लाटविया के साथ अपने संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।’
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत को विश्‍व भर में फैले अपने 30 मिलि‍यन लोगों के विशाल भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा किए गए उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान पर गर्व है। उन्‍होंने कहा ‘भारतीय समुदाय भारत में विदेशी निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, सद्भाव और विशेषज्ञता लाने में मददगार रहा है।’