Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
‘India’s participation at WorldSkills International Competition must be seen as big as the Olympics’- Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
18 AUG 2019 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 48-member Indian Team representing the country at WorldSkills Kazan 2019 was given a grand send-off at a ceremony in the capital today, organized by National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), to motivate the participants as they gear up to pit their skills against the best in the world. India is the sixth largest team that will take part in the competition.
Nearly 1,500 competitors from 60 countries will compete in 56 skill competitions at this mega event in Kazan, Russia on August 22-27. The 48-member Indian team will participate in 44 skills, including mobile robotics, prototype modelling, hairdressing, baking, confectionary & patisserie, welding, brick laying, car painting, floristry, etc. Forty-four experts and 14 interpreters are also accompanying the participants to Kazan. In 2017, a 28-strong contingent took part in the WorldSkills International at Abu Dhabi, winning one silver, one bronze and nine Medallions of Excellence.
Addressing the candidates Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “My heartiest congratulations to the 48 of you who have proven your mark at the national level. You all will now represent the country at the world’s biggest skill competition in Russia. My advice to you is to compete in the true spirit of participation and make India proud on the global platform and at the same time learn from your international peers competing with you. You are the brand ambassadors of India and your victory will be an inspiration for every Indian youth who aspires to make it big in their life. Participating at events of such scale adds to the larger cause of skill development which is integral to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Skilled India.”
“I am happy to learn that we have six young girls also bearing the flag of the country at Kazan. I am positive you will inspire many more and we will see increased female participation in the years to come. I also hope with Team India’s participation at WorldSkills, the event will gain the same level of popularity in the country, as the Olympics and the Asian Games,” he added.
The desire to excel in the trades of their choice has played a crucial part in the candidates realising their dream of performing at a global stage. Mohammed Rabith from Malappuram, Kerala is one such example of grit and determination. The 22-year-old whose father works as a coolie and mother is a homemaker, aims to make his parents and his country proud by winning the gold medal in Wall & Floor Tiling Skill at the WorldSkills. Stories like Rabith are abound in the Indian team, where the spirit of youth is motivated by aspiration and the desire to excel.
Himanshu Vohra, a final-year civil engineering student from Chitkara University in Punjab, is representing India in Plumbing and Heating Trade. Himanshu’s passion and interest in plumbing has taken him to multiple competitions, including Global Skills Competition in Australia, before he found himself as a contender for the WorldSkills in Russia.
About 75% participants come from tier II and tier III cities, with 25% from rural areas. Most belong to humble backgrounds, parents work as farmers, coolie, daily wage laborers and security guards. Among states/UTs, Maharashtra tops the chart with seven contestants participating in the competition, followed by five from Karnataka and four from Uttar Pradesh. Over 50,000 youth had registered for the IndiaSkills Competitions that was organized across several legs last year.
Participants spoke about their experiences at the send-off. Present among the audience were proud parents who greeted them with loud cheers as the Minister felicitated all 48 contestants.
The 48 contestants have been shortlisted through a series of contests conducted at district, state, regional and national levels over the past year. These candidates were provided extensive training in skills ranging from Wall and Floor Tiling, Brick Laying, Cabinet Making, Car Painting, CNC Turning, Hair Dressing, Welding, Restaurant Service, Beauty Therapy, Auto-body Repair to Mobile Robotics, Mechatronics, Prototype Modelling, Visual Merchandising, etc, by leading corporate entities with NSDC acting as a facilitator and have been gained extensive support from Sector Skill Councils, Industry and Corporates.
Candidates have been exposed to international training with industry support from over 100 companies. More than 100 companies have Renowned experts such as Vinesh Johny - Chef/Trainer, winner of Forbes 30-under-30; Samantha Kochhar, renowned beauty expert and director of Aroma Magic; JP Shroff, Chairman of Kushal Credai; Seema Jhaveri, Director of IFD and Vaishali Shah, Principal of LTA Beauty School came together to prepare the contestants for the mega-event. Leading organisations such as Maruti, Mahindra, Toyota, Daikin, Saint Gobain, Tata Motors are among the 100+ partners which have extended support via infrastructure, equipment, expert trainers, facilities, training and more.
Aimed at promoting world-class standards in technical education and vocational training, NSDC, under the aegis for MSDE, is working to make skills aspirational and create a pathway for a career in vocational trades.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
عالمی ہنرمندی کے بین الاقوامی مقابلے میں بھارت کی شرکت کو اولمپکس کے درجے پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے: ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندرناتھ پانڈے
18 AUG 2019 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 19 اگست ۔ورلڈ اسکلز کزان 2019 میں ملک کی نمائندگی کرنے والی 48 رکنی بھارتی ٹیم کےلئے راجدھانی میں آج ایک شاندار الوداعی روانگی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔تقریب کا انعقاد ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے قومی کارپوریشن ( این ایس ڈی سی ) نے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای ) کے تحت کیا گیا تھا،جس کا مقصد اس میں حصہ لینے والوں میں یہ جذبہ پیدا کرنا تھا کہ وہ دنیا میں بہترین کے مقابلے اپنے ہنر پیش کریں ۔ بھارت کی ٹیم دنیا کی چھٹی سب سے بڑی ٹیم ہے ، جو اس مقابلے میں حصہ لے گی۔
60 ملکوں کے تقریباََ 1500 افراد روس کے شہر کزان میں ان 56 بڑے مقابلوں میں حصہ لیں گے ۔ ان مقابلوں کا انعقاد 22 سے 27 اگست کے درمیان ہوگا ۔ 48 رکنی بھارتی ٹیم 44ہنر مندیوں میںشرکت کرے گی ، جن میں موبائل روبوٹکس ، پروٹو ٹائپ ماڈلنگ ، ہئیر ڈریسنگ ، بیکنگ ،کنفیکشنری اور پیٹسری ، ویلڈنگ ،اینٹیں چننے ، کار پینٹنگ ، فلورسٹری وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔44 ماہرین اور 14 ترجمہ نگار بھی کزان میں اس ٹیم کے ہمراہ ہوں گے ۔2017 میں 28 ٹیموں نے ابوذبی میں ورلڈ اسکلز انٹرنیشنل میں حصہ لیا تھا،جس میں اس نے ایک چاندی کا تمغہ ،ایک کانسے کا تمغہ اور 9 تمغے بھارت کے لئے حاصل کئے تھے۔
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندرناتھ پانڈے نے امیدواروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ میری نیک خواہشات آپ 48 لوگوں کے ساتھ ہیں، جنہوں نے قومی سطح پر خود کو منوایا ۔ اب آپ سبھی لوگ روس میں ہنر مندی کے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مقابلے میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کریں گے ۔میرا مشورہ آپ کو یہ ہے کہ آپ اصل جذبے کے تحت حصہ لیں اور عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر بھارت کے لئے فخر کا سبب بنیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ آپ کے ساتھ جو دیگر بین الاقوامی افراد مقابلے میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ،ان سے سیکھیں ۔ آپ لوگ بھارت کے برانڈ ایمبسیڈر ہیں اور آپ کی فتحیابی ہر اس بھارتی نوجوان کے لئے جذبے کا وسیلہ بنے گی، جو اپنی زندگی میں کچھ کرنا چاہتا ہے ۔ اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر مقابلے میں حصہ لینا ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے بڑے کاز میں بھی تعاون دیتا ہے ، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک ہنر مندبھارت کے مستقبل کے خاکے کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ’’ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ ایسی 6 نوجوان لڑکیاں بھی ہیں جو کزان میں ملک کا جھنڈ ا لے کرچلیں گی۔ مجھے آپ سے امید ہے کہ آپ اور بہت سے لوگوں کو جذبہ دلائیں گے اور آنے والے برسوں میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملے گا۔ مجھے یہ بھی امید ہے کہ ورلڈ اسکلز میں بھارتی ٹیم کی شرکت سے ملک میں ان مقابلوں کو اتنی مقبولیت حاصل ہوگی جتنی اولمپکس اور ایشیائی کھیلوں کو ۔‘‘
پنجاب کی چتکارا یونیورسٹی کے آخری سال کے سول انجنئرنگ کے طالبعلم ہمانشو ووہرا پلمنگ اور ہیٹنگ ٹریڈ میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کررہے ہیں ۔ ہمانشو کا پلمنگ میں جذبہ اور دلچسپی کئی طرح کے مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے کا سبب بنی ، جس میں آسٹریلیا میں عالمی ہنرمندی کا مقابلہ شامل ہے ۔
تقریباََ 75 ہزار شرکا دو سرے درجے کے شہر اورتیسرے درجے کے شہر سےتعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 25 فیصدکا تعلق دیہی علاقوں سے ہے ۔ بیشتر طلبا کا پس منظر غریبانہ ان کے والدین ،کسانوں ، قلیوں یومیہ اجرت پر کام کرنے والے مزدوروں اور سکیورٹی گارڈوں کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ جہاں تک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا تعلق ہے ، ان میں مہاراشٹر سرفہرست ہے ،جس کے سات امیدواروں نے مقابلے میں حصہ لیا۔اس کے بعد کرناٹک کا نمبر ہے ،جس کے پانچ امیدوار وں نے اور اس کے بعد اترپردیش کے چار امیدواروں نے حصہ لیا ۔ 50 ہزارسے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے انڈیا اسکلز کمپٹیشنس میں اپنا اندراج کرایا تھا، جو پچھلے سال کئی مرحولوں میں منعقد ہوئے ۔
مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے والوں نے الوداعی تقریب میں اپنے تجربات کا ذکر کیا ۔ اس میں حصہ لینے والے والدین نے بڑے فخر کا اظہار کیا اور جب وزیر موصوف نے 48 امیدواروںکو مبارکباددی تو ان والدین نے زور زور سے تالیاں بجاکر امیدواروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
پچھلے سال ضلع ریاستی ، علاقائی اور قومی سطحوں پر منعقدکئے جانے والے بہت سے مقابلوںمیں 48 امیدوار وںکو شورٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان امیدواروںکو دیوار اور فرش کی ٹائلنگ ، اینٹیں جمانے ،خانے بنانے ، کار کی پینٹنگ ،سی این سی ٹرننگ ، بال بنانے ،ویلڈنگ، ریسٹوران کی سروس ، بیوٹی تھریپی جیسی بہت ساری ہنر مندی کے سلسلے میں جامع تربیت فراہم کی گئی ۔
100سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کی صنعتی مدد کے ذریعہ امیدواروں نے بین الاقوامی تربیت حاصل کی ہے ۔ 100سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کے معروف ماہرین ہیں۔ ان لوگوں نے مل کر امیدواروںکو اس عالمی تقریب کے لئے تیار کیا تھا۔ سرکردہ تنظیموں مثلاََ ماروتی ،مہندرا ،ٹویوٹا ، ڈینک ، سینٹ ،گوبین اور ٹاٹا موٹرس ان 100ساجھیداروں میں شامل ہیں جنہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے ،سازوسامان ، ماہرتربیت کاروں ،سہولتوں ،تربیت اور اسی طرح کے دیگر وسائل سے اس تقریب کے لئے اپنی حمایت دی ۔
تکنیکی تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصدسے ایم ایس ڈی ای کے تحت این ایس ڈی سی پیشہ ورانہ کاموں میں کیریئر کے لئے راہ ہموار کرنے کی خاطر کام کررہی ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اس ۔رم
U-3763