Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India (Base: 2011-12=100)
Review for the month of July, 2019
14 AUG 2019 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The official Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities' (Base : 2011-12=100) for the month of July, 2019 declined by 0.2% to 121.2 (provisional) from 121.5 (provisional) for the previous month.
INFLATION
The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI, stood at 1.08% (provisional) for the month of July, 2019 (over July ,2018) as compared to 2.02% (provisional) for the previous month and 5.27% during the corresponding month of the previous year. Build up inflation rate in the financial year so far was 1.08% compared to a build up rate of 3.1% in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Inflation for important commodities / commodity groups is indicated in Annex-1 and Annex-II. The movement of the index for the various commodity group is summarized below:-
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group rose by 0.5% to 142.1 (provisional) from 141.4 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Food Articles' group rose by 1.3% to 153.7 (provisional) from 151.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of fruits & vegetables (5%), egg, maize and jowar (4% each), pork (3%), beef and buffalo meat, bajra, wheat and condiments & spices (2% each) and barley, moong, paddy, peas/chawali, ragi and arhar (1% each). However, the price of fish-marine (7%), tea (6%), betel leaves (5%), poultry chicken (3%) and fish-inland, urad (1% each) declined.
The index for ' Non-Food Articles' group rose by 0.1% to 128.8 (provisional) from 128.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of groundnut seed (5%), gingelly seed (sesamum) and cotton seed (3% each), hides (raw), skins (raw), floriculture (2% each) and fodder, raw rubber and castor seed (1% each). However, the price of soyabean, raw jute, mesta and sunflower (3% each), niger seed (2%) and raw cotton, gaur seed, safflower (kardi seed) and linseed (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Minerals' group declined by 2.9% to 153.4 (provisional) from 158 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of copper concentrate (6%), iron ore and chromite (2% each) and lead concentrate and manganese ore (1% each). However, the price of bauxite (3%) and limestone (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas' group declined by 6.1% to 86.9 (provisional) from 92.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of crude petroleum (8%) and natural gas (1%).
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group declined by 1.5% to 100.6 (provisional) from 102.1 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Mineral Oils' group declined by 3.1% to 91.4 (provisional) from 94.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of LPG (15%), ATF (7%), naphtha (5%), petroleum coke (4%), HSD, kerosene and furnace oil (2% each) and petrol (1%). However, the price of bitumen (2%) moved up.
The index for 'Electricity' group rose by 0.9% to 108.3 (provisional) from 107.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of electricity (1%).
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group declined by 0.3% to 118.1 (provisional) from 118.4 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Manufacture of Food Products' group rose by 0.4% to 130.9 (provisional) from 130.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of molasses (271%), manufacture of processed ready to eat food (4%), maida (3%), gur, rice bran oil, sooji (rawa ) and powder milk (2% each) and manufacture of prepared animal feeds, instant coffee, cotton seed oil, spices (including mixed spices), manufacture of bakery products, ghee, wheat flour (atta), honey, manufacture of health supplements, chicken/duck, dressed - fresh/frozen, mustard oil, manufacture of starches and starch products, sunflower oil and salt (1% each). However, the price of coffee powder with chicory, ice cream, copra oil and processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables (2% each) and palm oil, other meats, preserved/processed, sugar, manufacture of macaroni, noodles, couscous and similar farinaceous products, wheat bran and soyabean oil (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Beverages' group declined by 0.1% to 123.2 (provisional) from 123.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of aerated drinks/soft drinks (incl. soft drink concentrates) (2%) and spirits (1%). However, the price of beer and country liquor (2% each) and rectified spirit (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Tobacco Products' group declined by 1% to 153.6 (provisional) from 155.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of cigarette (2%) and other tobacco products (1%).
The index for 'Manufacture of Wearing Apparel' group declined by 1.2% to 137.1 (provisional) from 138.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of manufacture of wearing apparel (woven), except fur apparel (1%) and manufacture of knitted and crocheted apparel (1%).
The index for 'Manufacture of Leather and Related Products' group declined by 0.8% to 118.3 (provisional) from 119.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of leather shoe and harness, saddles & other related items (2% each) and belt & other articles of leather (1%). However, the price of travel goods, handbags, office bags, etc. (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Wood and of Products of Wood And Cork ' group declined by 0.3% to 134.2 (provisional) from 134.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of wooden splint (4%), lamination wooden sheets/veneer sheets (2%) and wood cutting, processed/sized (1%). However, the price of plywood block boards (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products' group declined by 0.3% to 122.3 (provisional) from 122.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of bristle paper board (6%), base paper, laminated plastic sheet and newsprint (2% each) and paper for printing & writing, paper carton/box and tissue paper (1% each). However, the price of corrugated sheet box, press board, hard board and laminated paper (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Printing and Reproduction of Recorded Media ' group rose by 1% to 150.1 (provisional) from 148.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of sticker plastic and printed books (2% each) and printed form & schedule and journal/periodical (1% each). However, the price of hologram (3D) (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products' group declined by 0.4% to 118.8 (provisional) from 119.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of menthol (7%), caustic soda (sodium hydroxide) (6%), tooth paste/tooth powder and carbon black (5% each), nitric acid (4%), acetic acid and its derivatives, plasticizer, amine, organic solvent, sulphuric acid, ammonia liquid, phthalic anhydride and ammonia gas (3% each), camphor, poly propylene (PP), alkyl benzene, ethylene oxide and di ammonium phosphate (2% each) and shampoo, polyester chips or polyethylene terepthalate (pet) chips, ethyl acetate, ammonium nitrate, nitrogenous fertilizer, others, polyethylene, toilet soap, organic surface active agent, superphospate/phosphatic fertilizer, others, hydrogen peroxide, dye stuff/dyes incl. dye intermediates and pigments/colours, aromatic chemicals, alcohols, viscose staple fibre, gelatine, organic chemicals, other inorganic chemicals, foundry chemical, explosive and polyester film(metalized) (1% each). However, the price of catalysts, mosquito coil, acrylic fibre and sodium silicate (2% each) and agro chemical formulation, liquid air & other gaseous products, rubber chemicals, insecticide and pesticide, poly vinyl chloride (PVC), varnish (all types), urea and ammonium sulphate (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products' group rose by 0.6% to 126.2 (provisional) from 125.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of plastic capsules (5%), sulpha drugs (3%), antidiabetic drug excluding insulin (i.e. tolbutam) (2%) and ayurvedic medicaments, anti inflammatory preparation, simvastatin and cotton wool (medicinal) (1% each). However, the price of vials/ampoule, glass, empty or filled (2%) and anti-retroviral drugs for HIV treatment and antipyretic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory formulations (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Rubber and Plastics Products' group rose by 0.1% to 109.2 (provisional) from 109.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of tooth brush (3%), plastic furniture, plastic button and PVC fittings & other accessories (2% each) and solid rubber tyres/wheels, rubber moulded goods, rubber tread, condoms, cycle/cycle rickshaw tyre and plastic tape (1% each). However, the price of rubberized dipped fabric (5%), polyester film (non-metalized) (3%), rubber crumb (2%) and plastic tube (flexible/non-flexible), processed rubber and polypropylene film (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products' group declined by 0.6% to 117.5 (provisional) from 118.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of graphite rod (5%), slag cement and cement superfine (2% each) and ordinary sheet glass, pozzolana cement, ordinary portland cement, asbestos corrugated sheet, glass bottle, plain bricks, clinker, non ceramic tiles and white cement (1% each). However, the price of cement blocks (concrete), granite and porcelain sanitary ware (2% each) and ceramic tiles (vitrified tiles), fibre glass incl. sheet and marble slab (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Basic Metals' group declined by 1.3% to 107.3 (provisional) from 108.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of stainless steel pencil ingots/billets/slabs (9%), sponge iron/direct reduced iron (DRI), ferrochrome and aluminium disk and circles (5% each), MS pencil ingots and angles, channels, sections, steel (coated/not) (4% each), ferromanganese and alloy steel wire rods (3% each), cold rolled (CR) coils & sheets, including narrow strip, MS wire rods, MS bright bars, hot rolled (HR) coils & sheets, including narrow strip, copper metal/copper rings, ferrosilicon, silicomanganese and mild steel (MS) blooms (2% each) and rails, pig iron, GP/GC sheet, brass metal/sheet/coils, alloy steel castings, aluminium castings, stainless steel bars & rods, including flats and stainless steel tubes (1% each). However, the price of MS castings (5%), steel forgings - rough (2%) and steel cables and cast iron, castings (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery And Equipment' group declined by 1.4% to 114.8 (provisional) from 116.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of cylinders (7%), electrical stamping- laminated or otherwise and metal cutting tools & accessories (3% each), copper bolts, screws, nuts and boilers (2% each) and aluminium utensils, steel structures, steel drums and barrels, steel container and jigs & fixture (1% each). However, the price of hand tools (2%) and iron/steel cap, sanitary fittings of iron & steel and steel pipes, tubes & poles (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Electrical Equipment' group declined by 0.5% to 111.3 (provisional) from 111.9 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of electric switch (5%), electric switch gear control/starter, connector/plug/socket/holder-electric, transformer, air coolers and electrical resistors (except heating resistors) (2% each) and rotor/magneto rotor assembly, jelly filled cables, electric & other meters, copper wire and safety fuse (1% each). However, the price of electric accumulators (6%), PVC insulated cable and ACSR conductors (2% each) and incandescent lamps, fan, fibre optic cables and insulator (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Machinery and Equipment' group rose by 0.4% to 113.5 (provisional) from 113.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of air or vacuum pump (3%), conveyors - non-roller type, threshers, pump sets without motor, precision machinery equipment/form tools and air filters (2% each) and moulding machine, pharmaceutical machinery, sewing machines, roller and ball bearings, motor starter, manufacture of bearings, gears, gearing and driving elements and agricultural tractors (1% each). However, the price of deep freezers (15%), air gas compressor including compressor for refrigerator, cranes, road roller and hydraulic pump (2% each) and soil preparation & cultivation machinery (other than tractors), harvesters, lathes and hydraulic equipment (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers and Semi-Trailers' group declined by 0.1% to 114 (provisional) from 114.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of seat for motor vehicles (14%), cylinder liners (5%), piston ring/piston and compressor (2%) and brake pad/brake liner/brake block/brake rubber, others, gear box and parts, crankshaft and release valve (1% each). However, the price of chassis of different vehicle types (4%), body (for commercial motor vehicles) (3%), engine (2%) and axles of motor vehicles and filter element (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment' group declined by 0.4% to 116.4 (provisional) from 116.9 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of diesel/electric locomotive and motor cycles (1% each). However, the price of wagons (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Furniture' group rose by 0.2% to 128.7 (provisional) from 128.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of steel shutter gate (1%). However, the price of hospital furniture (1%) declined.
The index for 'Other Manufacturing' group rose by 2% to 108.3 (provisional) from 106.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of silver (3%), gold & gold ornaments and cricket ball (2% each) and football (1%). However, the price of plastic moulded-others toys (2%) and stringed musical instruments (incl. santoor, guitars, etc.) (1%) declined.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Products’ from Manufactured Products group decreased from 5.04% in June, 2019 to 4.54% in July, 2019.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF MAY, 2019 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)
For the month of May, 2019, the final Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 121.6 as compared to 121.2 (provisional) and annual rate of inflation based on final index stood at 2.79% as compared to 2.45% (provisional) respectively as reported on 14.06.2019.
_____
Next date of press release: 16/09/2019 for the month of August, 2019
This press release is available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Annexure-I
Wholesale Price Index and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100)
Month of July, 2019
Annexure-II
Trend of Rate of Inflation for some important items during last six months

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت میں تھوک قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ (بنیاد: 2011-12=100) ماہ جولائی 2019 کا جائزہ
14 AUG 2019 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
ماہ جون ، 2019کے لئے تمام اشیاءکا تھوک قیمتوں کے عدداشاریہ میں 0.2فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی،جس کے نتیجے میں یہ کمی پچھلے ماہ کے 121.5فیصد (عبوری ) سے گھٹ کر.2121 فیصد( عبوری) رہ گئی۔
افراط زر
تھوک قیمتوں کے عدداشاریے کی بنیاد پر سالانہ افراط زرکی شرح ماہ جولائی 2019کے مہینے میں1.08فیصد(عبوری) رہی ،جبکہ پچھلے مہینے اسی مہینے کے دوران یہ مقدار2.02 فیصد(عبوری)تھی اورپچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں یہ مقدار 5.27فیصدتھی ۔جاری مالی سال کے دوران افراط زرکی شرح 1.08فیصد رہی، جبکہ گزشتہ ماہ کی متعلقہ مدت کے دوران3.1 فیصد تھی ۔
اہم سازوسامان کے گروپوں سے متعلق افراط زر ذیل کےضمیمہI- اورضمیمہII- میں دی گئی ہے۔
بنیادی اشیاء(وزن 22.62فیصد )
سازوسامان کے اس بڑے گروپ کے اشاریئے میں افراط زرکی شرح 0.5فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 142.1فیصد(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر141.4فیصدہو گئی ۔ مذکورہ ماہ کے دوران جن گروپوں اوراشیأ کی قیمتوں میں تبدیلیاں درج کی گئیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں ۔
خوردنی اشیاء کے اشاریہ میں گزشتہ ماہ کے 153.7فیصد کی سطح میں 1.3 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 151.7 فیصد (عبوری ) ہو گئی۔ وہ اشیاء جن کی وجہ سے شرح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، ان میں پھل اور سبزیاں 5) فیصد(، مکئی ، جوار(4فیصد ہرایک) سور کا گوشت3) فیصد(، بھنیس اور بیف کا گوشت ، باجرا، گندم ، مسا لحہ اور مسالحہ جات ( ہر ایک 2-2 فیصد) ، جو، مونگ، دھان، مٹر؍ چوالی اور راگی، ارہر (1فیصد ہر ایک) ۔ تاہم سمندری مچھلی کی قیمت(7 فیصد) چائے پتی،(6 فیصد)پان کے پتوں (5فیصد)، اور چکن (ا3 فیصد) اور فش ان لینڈ اور اڑد(ایک فیصد ہر ایک)کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی۔
غیر غذائی اشیاء کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.1 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 128.7(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 128.8(عبوری)ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ مونگ پھلی کے بیج (5 فیصد)، تل کے بیج(تل) اور کپاس کے بیج(3-3 فیصد) کھال (کھال کچی) باغبانی،(2-2 فیصد) اور چارہ، خام ربڑ، ارنڈی کے بیج(1-1 فیصد) البتہ سویا بین ، خام ، جوٹ ، میستا ، سورج مکھی کا پھول(3-3 فیصد) نائیجر کا بیج2) فیصد(،خام کپاس ، گور کے بیج ،زعفران( کرڈی کے بیج) اور السی (ایک ایک فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی۔
معدنیات گروپ کے اشاریہ میں 2.9فیصد کی کمی آئی ا ور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 158(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 153.4(عبوری) تک جا پہنچی۔ ایسا کاپر کنسنٹریٹ (6فیصد)، خام لوہا، اور کرومائٹ( دو ۔ دو فیصد) اور لیڈ کنسنٹریٹ اور خام میگنیز (1-1 فیصد) البتہ باکسائٹ 3) فیصد( اور چونے کی قیمت میں(ایک ایک فیصد) اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔
خام پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے گروپ کے اشاریہ میں 6.1فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 86.9(عبوری) سے 92.5 (عبوری) ہو گیا۔ ایسا خام پٹرولیم (8 فیصد) اور قدرتی گیس (ایک فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی کے سبب ہوا۔
ایندھن اوربجلی (وزن 13.15فیصد )
اس بڑے گروپ کا عدد اشاریہ 1.5 فیصدکی کمی کے ساتھ پچھلے ماہ کے 103.1(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 100.6(عبوری) ہوگیا۔جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
معدنیاتی تیلوں کے گروپ کا عدد اشاریہ 3.1فیصد کی کمی کے ساتھ گزشتہ ماہ کے 94.3فیصد (عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 91.4فیصد (عبوری) ہوگیا۔اس کمی کی وجہ ایل پی جی (15فیصد )، اے ٹی ایف (7)، نیفتھا (5 فیصد)، پیٹرولیم کوک (4 فیصد)، پٹرول (1 فیصد) اور ایچ ایس ڈی مٹی کا تیل اور فرینس تیل(دو دو فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔ البتہ بیٹ مین کی قیمت میں (2فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا۔
تیارشدہ مصنوعات (وزن 64.23 فیصد)
اس بڑے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں(0.3) فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کی سطح 118.4 سے118.1 (عبوری) پر برقرار رہا۔ ٍ جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
گزشتہ مہینے کے لئے غذائی اشیاء کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.4 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے130.9(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر130.9(عبوری)پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ شیرہ کی قیمت میں271 فیصد کا اضافہ ، تیار شدہ خوراک کی تیاری (4 فیصد)، میدا 3) فیصد(، گڑ، چاول ، بھوسی کا تیل ، سوجی (روا) اور پاؤڈر دودھ ( دو ۔ دو فیصد) اور تیار کیا گیا۔ مویشیوں کے لئے تیارشدہ خوراک کی تیاری، کافی ، کپاس کے بیج کے تیل، مصالحہ( بشمول ملے جلے مصالے) بیکری اشیاء کی تیاری، گھی ، آٹا ، شہد ، ہیلتھ سپلیمنٹ کی تیاری، چکن،بطخ، ڈریس فریش، منجمد، مسٹرڈ آئل، نشاستہ، نشاستہ کی پروڈکٹس، سورج مکھی کاتیل اور نمک (ایک ایک فیصد) البتہ چیکوری کے ساتھ کافی کا پاؤڈر، آئس کریم، کوپرا تیل اور ڈبہ بند خوراک( پروسیسنگ) کی قیمت اور پھل اور سبزیوں کو محفوظ رکھنا ( دو دو فیصد) اور پام آئل ، دیگر گوشت، پریزرو ، پروسیز، چینی، میکرونی کی تیاری، نوڈلس، افریقی کھانا اور اسی طرح کی اناج سے بنی ہوئی اشیاء، ویٹ بران اور سویا بین تیل( ایک ایک فیصد) کی کمی آئی۔
مشروبات کی تیاری کے گروپ سے متعلق عدد اشاریہ میں 0.1 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 123.3(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 123.2(عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ایسا دیسی شراب (2 فیصد)(ِسپرٹ ایک فیصد)، بوتل بند منرل واٹر اور اسپرٹ (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں سبب کمی آئی ۔ البتہ بیئر اور دیسی شراب کی قیمت میں( دو دو فیصد) دیسی شراب اور تصحیح شدہ اسپرٹ(ایک فیصد) اضافہ ہوا۔
تمباکو مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے اشاریہ میں 1 فیصد کی کمی ہو ئی اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 155.1(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 153.6(عبوری) رہ گیا۔ ایسا سگریٹ (2 فیصد) اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات (1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے سبب ہوا۔
کپڑے کی تیاری کے گروپ سے متعلق عدد اشاریہ میں1.2فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے138.7(عبوری)سے کم ہو کر 137.1(عبوری) پر آگیا ، جس کی وجہ سے پہننے والے کپڑوں کی تیاری( اونی) فر کپڑوں کو چھوڑ کر( ایک فیصد) اور بننے ہوئے اور کروش سے تیار کئے گئے کپڑوں (ایک فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی ہوئی۔
چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.8فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 119.2(عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 118.3(عبوری) ہوگیا ہے۔ ایسے چمڑے کے جوتے، ہارنیس، سیڈلس اور دیگر متعلقہ ایشیاء کی قیمتوں اوربیلٹ اور چمڑے کی دیگر مصنوعات ( 1 فیصد)کی قیمت میں کمی کی وجہ سے ہوا ۔ تاہم سفری سامان ،ہینڈ بیگس اور آفس بیگ کی قیمت میں( ایک فیصد) کااضافہ ہوا۔
کاغذ اور کاغذ سے بنے مصنوعات کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.3فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے ۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے122.7 (عبوری)سے گھٹ کر 122.3 پر (عبوری) پر آگئی ہے ، جس کی وجہ بریسٹل پیپر بورڈ(6 فیصد) بیسٹ پیپر،لیمنٹیڈ پلاسٹک شیڈ اور نیوز پرنٹ( دو۔ دو فیصد)اور پرنٹنگ اور رائٹنگ، پیپر کارٹن/ باکس اور ٹشو پیپر( ایک ایک فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی آئی۔البتہ کورو گیٹڈ شیٹ باکس، پریس بورڈ، ہارڈ بورڈ اور لیمنٹیڈ پیپر کی قیمت میں ( ایک ایک فیصد) کااضافہ ہوا۔
ریکارڈیڈ میڈیا کی چھپائی اور دوبارہ چھپائی کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں1فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے148.6(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر150.1(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ پرنٹیڈ کتابیں اور اسٹیکر پلاسٹ( دو ۔ دو فیصد) اور پرنٹیڈ فارم و شیڈیول اور جنرل ؍ پیریوڈیکل (ایک۔ ایک فیصد ) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ رہی۔ تاہم مطبوعہ کتابوں کی قیمت میں (ایک فیصد ) کی کمی آئی۔
کیمیاجات اور کیمیاجاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.4فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 119.3(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 118.8(عبوری) ہو گیا۔ ایسا مین تھول (7فیصد)، کاسٹک سوڈا( سوڈیم ہایئڈرو آکسائیڈ) (6فیصد)،ٹوتھ پیسٹ/ ٹوتھ پاؤڈر اور کاربن بلیک( پانچ پانچ فیصد) نیٹرک ایسڈ(چار فیصد)،ایسڈک تیزاب اور اس کے مرکبات، پلاسٹک زیر، ا یمیونیا، آرگینگ سولوینٹ، سلفورک ایسڈ، ایمونیا لیکویڈ،پیتھالک اینی ڈیرائڈ اور ایمونیا گیس( تین تین فیصد) پالی ٹیریپ تھلیٹ اور ڈائی ایمونیم فاسفیٹ( دو۔ دو فیصد) اور شیمپو پالسٹر چپس، ایمونیم نائٹرک، نائٹروجنئس فرٹیلائزس دیگرس پالی تھیلنٹ، ٹوائلیٹ سوپ آرگینگ سلفیس ایکٹئو ایجنٹ، آٹو میٹک کیمیکلز، الکحل آرگینگ کیمیکلز، ان آرگینک کیمیکلز ( ایک ایک فیصد) البتہ ماسکٹو کوائل، ایکلرل فائبر اور سوڈیم سیلکیٹ کی قیمت( دو۔ دو فیصد) میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.1 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے109.1(عبوری ) سے بڑھ کر109.2(عبوری) پر آگیا اس کی وجہ پلاسٹک فرنیچر، پلاسٹک بٹن اور پی وی سی فٹنگز اور دیگر لوازمات( دو۔ دو فیصد) کی قیمت میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوا اور سولیڈ ربر ٹائر/ پہیہ ربر مولڈڈ سامان ربر لید، سائیکل رکشا کے ٹائر اور پلاسٹک ٹیپ( ایک ایک فیصد) اضافہ کی وجہ سے ہوا۔
دیگر غیرمیٹالک معدنیاتی مصنوعات کے گروپ کےعدد اشاریہ میں 0.6فیصد کی کمی آئی اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 118.2(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 117.5 (عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ایسا سیمنٹ بلاک (کنکریٹ) (5فیصد)، ماربل سلیب ، سلیک سمینٹ اور سپر سمینٹ( دو دو فیصد) اور آرڈینری شیڈ گلاس اور پوزو لانا سمینٹ آرڈینری پوز نری سمینٹ ایس بیسٹوس آرڈینری سمینٹ شیڈ گلاس بوتل، ساری اینٹیں، کلنکر نن کریمٹکس ٹائلس اور وائٹ سیمنٹ( ایک ایک فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم سیمنٹ بلاک( کنکریٹ)، کرینائٹ اور پارسیلنٹ سینٹری وائر( دو دو فیصد) اور گریمیٹک ٹائر( ورٹیفائڈ ٹائر)، فائبر گلاس، شیلڈ اور ماربل سلیب(ایک ایک فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
بنیادی دھاتوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں1.3 فیصد کی کمی آئی ۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے108.7(عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 107.3(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ۔اس کی وجہ اسٹینلیس اسٹیل، پنسل، انگاٹس ؍ بلیٹس ؍ سلیبس (9 فیصد)، اسپانس آئرن/ ڈائریکٹ ریڈیوس آئرن، فیرو گروم اور المونیم ڈیکس اور سرکلس( پانچ پانچ فیصد)، ایم ایس پنسل انگاٹس، انگلز چینلس، سیکشن، اسٹیل( کوٹیڈ/ نان)(چار چار فیصد) فیرو میگنیز اور ایلائے اسٹیل وائر راڈس( تین تین فیصد)، کولڈ روڈ، کوائلس اور شیلڈس بشمول نیرو اسٹریپ، ایم ایس وائر روڈ، ایم ایس برائٹ بارس، ہاٹ رولڈ کوائلز اور شیڈ بشمول نیرو اسٹریپ کاپر، میٹل/ کاپر رنگ، فیرو سیلی کون، سیلی کون میگنیز اور مائلڈ اسٹیل، بلومس اور ریلس،پگ آئرن، جی پی/ جی سی شیڈ، براس میٹل/ شیٹ/کوائلز، الائے اسٹیل کاسٹنگس، المونیم کاسٹنگس، اسٹینلیس اسٹیل بارس اور راڈس بشمول فلیٹس اور اسٹینلیس اسٹیل ٹیوس (ایک ایک فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم ایم ایس کاسٹنگ( پانچ فیصد) اسٹیل فارجنگس رف( دو فیصد) اور اسٹیل کے کیبلس اور کاسٹ آئرن، کاسٹنگ ( ایک ایک فیصد) کی قیمت میں اضافہ ہوا۔
فیبریکیٹڈ دھاتی مصنوعات با استثنیٰ مشنری اور ساز و سامان کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 1.4فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے116.4(عبوری)سے گھٹ کر 114.8(عبوری)پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
الیکٹریکل سازوسامان کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.5فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اور گزشتہ ماہ کے111.9(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 111.3(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
مشینری اور سازو سامان کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.4فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے113.1(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر113.5(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
موٹر گاڑیوں، ٹریلرس اور نیم ٹریلرس گروپ کی تیاری سے متعلق عدد اشاریہ میں 0.1فیصدمیں کمی آئی اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 114.1(عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 114 (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے۔
دیگر ٹرانسپورٹ آلات گروپ کی تیاری کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.4 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 116.9 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 116.4 (عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ ایسا ڈیزل/ الیکٹرک لوکو موٹیو اور موٹر سائیکلوں( ایک ایک فیصد) کی قیمتوں کی کمی کی وجہ سے ہوا البتہ ویگنوں کی قیمتوں میں ایک فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
فرنیچر کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.2فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 128.4 (عبوری) سے اضافہ ہوا 128.7 (عبوری) پر آگیا ۔ایسا اسٹیل، شٹر گیٹ کی قیمت میں ایک فیصد کے اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوا ۔ البتہ ہاسپٹل فرنیچر کی قیمت میں ایک فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں2 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 106.2(عبوری) سے بڑھکم ہو کر 108.3 (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے۔ایسا چاندی کی قیمت میں تین فیصد، سونے اور سونے کے زیورات اور کرکٹ کے بال کی قیمت میں دو دو فیصد اور فٹ بال کی قیمت میں ایک فیصد اضافہ کی وجہ سے ہوا۔ البتہ پلاسٹک سے بنے دیگر کھلونوں کی (دو فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی آئی اس کے علاوہ اسٹرنگ میوٰزیکل انسٹرومنٹس جن میں سنتور اور گیٹار شامل ہیں۔ کی قیمت میں ایک فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
ڈبلیو پی آئی خوراک کا عدد اشاریہ (وزن 24.38 فیصد)
کھانے کی اشیاء پر مشتمل ڈبلیو پی آئی خوراک کے عدد اشاریہ پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح، ابتدائی اشیاء کے گروپ اور خوراک کی مصنوعات سے، تیارشدہ کی مصنوعات کے گروپ میں جون 2019 میں5.04 فیصد سے کم ہو کر جولائی 2019میں 4.54فیصد ہو گیا۔
مئی ؍2019 کے مہینے کا قطعی عدد اشاریہ (بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100)
مئی کے مہینے 2019 کے لئے سبھی اشیاء کے لئے تھوک قیمتوں کا حتمی عدد اشاریہ (بنیادی سال 2011-12=100)121.2 (عبوری) کے مقابلے میں 121.6رہا اور قطعی عدد اشاریہ کی بنیاد پر سالانہ شرح افراط زر کی 2.79 فیصد رہی، جبکہ یہ 14 جون 2019 کو 2.045 (عبوری) رہی تھی۔
ماہ اگست 2019 کے لئے اگلی پریس ریلیز 16-09-2019کو جاری کی جائے گی۔
یہ پریس ریلیز ہمارے ہوم پیج http://eaindustry.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
U- 3720