Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The ceiling price of orthopaedic knee implants to be monitored such that the price increase of knee implants does not increase beyond 10% in a given year.
13 AUG 2019 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The NPPA notified the ceiling price of orthopaedic knee implants on 16th August, 2017 by invoking extraordinary powers, in public interest, under Para 19 of Drugs Prices Control Order (DPCO) 2013, for a period of one year. Subsequently, vide notification dated 13th August, 2018, the applicability of ceiling prices fixed for orthopaedic knee implants was extended for another one year, up to 15th August, 2019.
Accordingly, the cost of knee implants was reduced significantly, upto 69%, resulting in a notional saving of Rs.1500 crore per annum to the consumers.
The NPPA, in its meeting held on 8th Aug, 2019, reviewed the matter. It was noted that there has been an increased access due to knee implants becoming affordable. As per the data submitted by manufacturers and importers, an increase of 30% in the sales of knee implants has been reported during the period of July, 2018 to June, 2019.
The knee implant is a non-scheduled medical device / drug for which DPCO, 2013 allows an annual increase upto 10% of MRP. However, this was not permitted in 2018.
Though the industry has requested for a 20% (10% for the year 2018 and 10% for the year 2019) increase in the price of knee implants, it was decided to further monitor the price increase of knee implants as per para 20 of the DPCO, 2013 that restricts price increase beyond 10% in a given year. This shall be subject to a review after one year.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
ऑर्थोपेडिक घुटना प्रत्यारोपण के अधिकतम मूल्य की इस तरह निगरानी की जाए ताकि वर्ष भर में घुटना प्रत्यारोपण के मूल्य में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी न हो
13 AUG 2019 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
एनपीपीए ने एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए दवा मूल्य नियंत्रण आदेश (डीपीसीओ) 2013 के पैरा 19 के अधीन जनहित में असाधारण शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए 16 अगस्त, 2017 को ऑर्थोपेडिक घुटना प्रत्यारोपण का अधिकतम मूल्य अधिसूचित किया था। बाद में 13 अगस्त, 2018 की अधिसूचना के तहत ऑर्थोपेडिक घुटना प्रत्यारोपण के अधिकतम मूल्य की उपयुक्तता एक और अन्य वर्ष के लिए, अर्थात 15 अगस्त, 2019 तक बढ़ा दी गई थी।
तद्नुसार घुटना प्रत्यारोपण की लागत में 69 प्रतिशत तक की महत्वपूर्ण कमी आ गई थी। जिसके कारण उपभोक्ताओं को प्रति वर्ष 1500 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित बचत हुई। एनपीपीए ने 8 अगस्त, 2019 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में इस मामले की समीक्षा की और यह पाया कि घुटना प्रत्यारोपण सस्ता होने के कारण इसके प्रत्यारोपण के मामलों में बढ़ोतरी हुई। विनिर्माताओं और आयातकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार जुलाई, 2018 से जून, 2019 तक की अवधि के दौरान घुटना प्रत्यारोपण की बिक्री में 30 प्रतिशत तक की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। घुटना प्रत्यारोपण एक गैर अनुसूचित चिकित्सा उपकरण/ दवा है। जिसके लिए डीपीसीओ 2013 अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्यों में 10 प्रतिशत तक की वार्षिक बढ़ोतरी की अनुमति देता है। हालांकि 2018 में ऐसी अनुमति नहीं दी गई थी।
हालांकि उद्योग ने घुटना प्रत्यारोपण के मूल्यों में 20 प्रतिशत (10 प्रतिशत वर्ष 2018 के लिए तथा 10 प्रतिशत वर्ष 2019 के लिए) वृद्धि करने का अनुरोध किया था। इसलिए डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैरा 20 के अनुसार घुटना प्रत्यारोपण की मूल्य वृद्धि पर निगरानी करने का निर्णय लिया गया था। डीपीसीओ, 2013 किसी निर्धारित वर्ष में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक मूल्य वृद्धि की अनुमति नहीं देता है। एक वर्ष के बाद इसकी समीक्षा की जाएगी।