Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The ceiling price of orthopaedic knee implants to be monitored such that the price increase of knee implants does not increase beyond 10% in a given year.
13 AUG 2019 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The NPPA notified the ceiling price of orthopaedic knee implants on 16th August, 2017 by invoking extraordinary powers, in public interest, under Para 19 of Drugs Prices Control Order (DPCO) 2013, for a period of one year. Subsequently, vide notification dated 13th August, 2018, the applicability of ceiling prices fixed for orthopaedic knee implants was extended for another one year, up to 15th August, 2019.
Accordingly, the cost of knee implants was reduced significantly, upto 69%, resulting in a notional saving of Rs.1500 crore per annum to the consumers.
The NPPA, in its meeting held on 8th Aug, 2019, reviewed the matter. It was noted that there has been an increased access due to knee implants becoming affordable. As per the data submitted by manufacturers and importers, an increase of 30% in the sales of knee implants has been reported during the period of July, 2018 to June, 2019.
The knee implant is a non-scheduled medical device / drug for which DPCO, 2013 allows an annual increase upto 10% of MRP. However, this was not permitted in 2018.
Though the industry has requested for a 20% (10% for the year 2018 and 10% for the year 2019) increase in the price of knee implants, it was decided to further monitor the price increase of knee implants as per para 20 of the DPCO, 2013 that restricts price increase beyond 10% in a given year. This shall be subject to a review after one year.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
آرتھوپیڈک گھٹنے کی پیوندکاری کی قیمت کی حد پر اس طرح گہری نظر رکھی جائے کہ گھٹنےکی پیوندکاری پر آنے والے خرچ میں متعلقہ سال کےدوران دس فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ نہ ہو
13 AUG 2019 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 14 اگست ۔این پی پی اے نے 16 اگست 2017 کو دواؤں کی قیمتوں پر کنٹرول سے متعلق حکم ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے پیرا نمبر 19 کے تحت مفاد عامہ میں غیر معمولی اختیارات دے کر آرتھو پیڈک گھٹنے کی پیوند کاری کی لاگت کی حد کے بارے میں نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا ہے ۔ یہ نوٹی فکیشن ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں مورخہ 13 اگست 2018 کے نوٹی فکیشن کے مطابق آرتھو پیڈک گھٹنے کی پیوند کاری کی قیمت کی مقررہ حد کی مدت میں مزیدایک سال کی توسیع کردی گئی ہے ۔اب یہ مدت 15 اگست 2019 کردی گئی ہے ۔
اس کے مطابق گھٹنے کی پیوند کاری کی لاگت میں 69 فیصدتک کی خاطر خواہ کمی کی گئی ہے ،جس سے صارفین کے لئے سالانہ 1500 کروڑروپے کی قومی بچت ہوگی۔
این پی پی اے نے 8 اگست 2019 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں اس معاملے پر غوروخوض کیا ۔ یہ بات علم میں لائی گئی کہ چونکہ گھٹنےکی پیوندکاری کرانے والی لاگت کو مناسب بنایا گیا ہے لہذا گھٹنے کی پیوند کاری کرانے والوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ مصنوعات کاروں اور درآمد کاروں کی طرف سے فراہم کرائے گئے اعداد وشمار کے مطابق جولائی 2018سے جون 2019 کی مدت کے دوران گھٹنے کی پیوند کاری کی فروخت میں 30 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اس ۔رم
U-3709