صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہرایک بچے کو اب روٹاوائرس کا ٹیکہ لگے گاکیونکہ حکومت اسے پورے ملک میں توسیع دے
رہی ہے :ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن
‘‘حکومت 2022تک ہیضہ کی وجہ سے بچوں میں بیماری اورشرح اموات کو ختم کرنے کے لئے پابند عہدہے’’
09 AUG 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9 ؍اگست : ‘‘وزارت صحت نے نومنتخب حکومت کے 100دنوں کے ایجنڈےکے تحت ایک پرعزم منصوبہ تیارکیاہے ۔ جس میں ستمبر2019تک تمام 36ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ہرایک بچے کو روٹاوائرکاٹیکہ لگانے کا فیصلہ کیاگیاہے ۔ ’’ یہ بات صحت اورکنبہ بہبود کے وزیرڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے پورے ملک میں روٹا وائرس ویکسین کے پھیلاؤ کے موضوع پربولتے ہوئے کہی ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہاکہ ہمارے ہردلعزیز وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے 2022تک ہیضہ کی وجہ سے پیداہونے والی بیماری اورشرح اموات کو ختم کرنے کا عہد کررکھاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستان کے بچوں کی معمول کی ٹیکہ کاری کومستحکم کرنانہایت ضروری ہے ، اس سے ملک کا صحت مند مستقبل یقینی ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے مزید کہاکہ ہیضہ بچوں کے مہلک امراض میں سے ایک ہے اور روٹاوائرس دوسال سے کم عمرکے بچوں میں ہیضہ کے اسباب میں سے ایک ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ روٹاوائرس کا ٹیکہ مناسب صفائی ستھرائی کے ساتھ ہاتھ دھونے کی عادت ، اوآرایس اور زنک آمیز ادویہ سے بچوں میں ہیضہ کی وجہ سے امراض اور شرح اموات کو کم کیاجائے گا۔ وزیرصحت نے مزید کہاکہ حکومت ٹیکہ کاری کے احاطے میں اضافہ کرنے کا عزم رکھتی ہے اس سے ہربچے کو حیات افزأ ٹیکہ کاری کے فوائد کاحصول یقینی ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ ملک کاکوئی بھی بچہ مرض سے بچاو کے ٹیکے کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے نہیں مرناچاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہم نے اپنے بچوں کو صحت مند مستقبل مہیاکرانے اوربچوں کی شرح اموات کو کم کرنے نیز یوآئی پی کے تحت روٹاوائرس ویکسین کے دائرے میں توسیع کا عزم کررکھاہے ۔
ہندوستان میں ہرسال ہرہزاربچوں میں سے 37بچے اپنی پانچویں سالگرہ نہیں مناپاتے ،اس کے اسباب میں سے ایک اہم سبب ہیضے سے ہونے والی اموات ہیں ۔ان سب کی وجہ ہیضہ ہے اور پانچ سال سے کم عمرکے بچوں میں روٹاوائرس کی وجہ سے ہیضہ کا مرض پیداہوتاہے ۔ ایک تخمینہ لگایاگیاہے کہ ہندوستان میں روٹاوائرس کی وجہ سے 8لاکھ 72ہزار بچوں کو اسپتالوں میں داخل کیاجاتاہے ، 32لاکھ 70ہزار اسپتال جاکراپناعلاج کراتے ہیں اورتخمیناً78000اموات ہوتی ہیں ۔ روٹاوائرس کی وجہ سے پیداہونے والا ہیضہ دوسرے ہیضوں کی طرح ہی ہوتاہے لیکن اسے روٹاورائرس کے ٹیکے سے روکاجاسکتاہے ۔ دوسرے قسم کے ہیضے صفائی ستھرائی ، باربارہاتھ دھونے ، صاف پانی اورصاف خوراک کھانے ، ماں کے دودھ اور وٹامن‘ اے ’کی خوراک دیکر روکاجاسکتاہے ۔
مرض کے بوجھ کے پیش نظرجسے ٹیکہ کاری کے ذریعہ روکاجاسکتاہے ، ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری گروپ آن ایمونائزیشن ( این ٹی اے جی آئی ) ، ملک گیر ایمونائزیشن پروگرام ( یوآئی پی ) روٹاوائرس کی ٹیکہ کاری ( آروی وی ) کو شروع کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے ۔ یوآئی پی کے تحت روٹاوائرس ویکسین کی تین خوراک دوسرے ویکسین کے ساتھ ڈیڑھ ماہ ، ڈھائی ماہ اور ساڑھے تین ماہ کے بچوں کو مفت دی جاتی ہے ۔
روٹاوائرس ویکسین مرحلہ وار 2016میں شروع کی گئی تھی اس کی ابتدأ سب سے پہلے چارریاستوں میں ہوئی اوربعد میں اس کی توسیع مزید 7ریاستوں میں ہوئی ۔اس طرح 2018کے اختتام ریاستوں کی کل تعداد 11تھی ۔ اب تک اس ٹیکہ کاری کو مزید 17ریاستوں تک توسیع دی گئی ہے ۔ روٹاوائرس ویکسین 28ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں ، جن کے نام آندھراپردیش ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ ، آسام ، تریپورہ ، راجستھان ، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش ، اترپردیش ، منی پور، دمن اوردیو، گجرات ، بہار، سکم ، اروناچل پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، مہاراشٹر، دادرونگرحویلی ، گوا، چھتیس گڑھ ، ناگالینڈ ، دہلی ، میزورم ، پنجاب ، اتراکھنڈاور انڈومان ونکوبارجزائرہیں ، میں دستیاب ہیں ۔ستمبر 2019تک تمام 36ریاستوں /مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں اس ویکسین کے دستیاب ہونے کی امید ہے ۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Every child will now get Rotavirus Vaccine as government expands it to the entire country: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Government is committed to ending morbidity and mortality in children due to diarrhoea by 2022”
09 AUG 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
“The Health Ministry has drawn an ambitious plan under the 100-days agenda of the newly elected government, wherein it has been decided to provide Rotavirus vaccine to every child across all 36 states and UTs by September, 2019.” This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare while speaking on the expansion of Rotavirus vaccine to the entire country. The Union Health Minister further added that under the inspirational leadership of our beloved Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Government is committed to ending morbidity and mortality in children due to diarrhoea by 2022. Strengthening routine immunization is an essential investment in India’s children and will ensure a healthy future of the country, he stressed.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further said that Diarrhoea is one of the biggest killers in children and Rotavirus is one of the most common causes of severe diarrhoea in children less than 2 years of age. “Rotavirus vaccine along with proper sanitation, hand washing practices, ORS and zinc supplementation will go a long way in reducing the mortality and morbidity due to diarrhoea in children,” he mentioned. The Union Health Minister further added that the Government is also committed to increasing the full immunization coverage and ensuring that the benefit of the life-saving vaccines is provided to every child.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that no child in the country should die from Vaccine Preventable Diseases and it is the ‘Goal and Commitment of our government’. “We stand committed to reducing child deaths and provide a healthier future to our children and the expansion of Rotavirus vaccine under UIP is a step in that direction”, he added.
In India, every year 37 out of every 1000 children born are unable to celebrate their 5th birthday, and one of the major reasons for this is diarrheal deaths. Out of all the causes of diarrhoea, rotavirus is a leading cause of diarrhoea in children less than 5 years of age. It is estimated that rotavirus cause 8,72,000 hospitalizations; 32,70,000 outpatient visits and estimated 78,000 deaths annually in India. Rotavirus diarrhoea presents in similar manner like any other diarrhoea but can mainly be prevented through rotavirus vaccination. Other diarrhoea can be prevented through general measures like good hygiene, frequent hand washing, safe water and safe food consumption, exclusive breastfeeding and vitamin A supplementation.
Keeping in view the burden of disease which can be prevented through vaccination, National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI), an expert committee, recommended introduction of rotavirus vaccine (RVV) in the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP).Three doses of rotavirus vaccine are provided along with other vaccines, free of cost under UIP at one and half month, two and half moth, and three and half month of age of child.
Rotavirus vaccine was introduced in 2016 in a phased manner, beginning with 4 states initially and later expanded to 7 more states making it a total of 11 states by end of 2018, where Rotavirus vaccine was available in the country. At present the vaccine has been further expanded to 17 more states till now. Rotavirus vaccine is now available in 28 States/UTs, namely, Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Manipur, Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Bihar, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, Chandigarh, Nagaland, Delhi, Mizoram, Punjab, Uttarakhand, and Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
The vaccine is expected to be available in all 36 States/UTs by September 2019.