स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पूरे देश में रोटावायरस टीके का विस्तार के साथ अब सभी बच्चे को यह टीका लगेगाः डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
‘सरकार 2022 तक डायरिया के कारण बच्चों की रुगण्ता और मौत में कमी लाने के लिए दृढ़प्रतिज्ञ है’
09 AUG 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने पूरे देश में रोटावायरस टीके के विस्तार पर कहा कि स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने नव-निर्वाचित सरकार के 100 दिनों के एजेंडे के तहत एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना तैयार की है, जिसमें सितंबर, 2019 तक देश के सभी 36 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रत्येक बच्चे को रोटावायरस टीका दिया जाएगा। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, हमारी सरकार 2022 तक डायरिया के कारण बच्चों की रुगण्ता और मौत में कमी लाने के लिए दृढ़प्रतिज्ञ है। उन्होंने कहा कि नियमित टीकाकरण की व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करना देश के बच्चों में एक अनिवार्य निवेश है और इससे देश का स्वस्थ भविष्य सुनिश्चित होगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि डायरिया के कारण बच्चों की सबसे अधिक मौतें होती हैं और रोटावायरस दो साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों में गंभीर डायरिया का सबसे सामान्य कारणों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि समुचित स्वच्छता, हाथ धोने की आदतों, ओआरएस घोल और जिंक सहित रोटावायरस टीके के बल पर डायरिया के कारण बच्चों की मौत और रुगण्ता में काफी कमी लाई जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्पूर्ण टीकाकरण को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार दृढ़प्रतिज्ञ है तथा सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहती है कि प्रत्येक बच्चे तक जीवन रक्षक टीकों का लाभ पहुंचे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि टीका द्वारा रोकथाम-योग्य रोगों से देश में किसी भी बच्चे की मौत नहीं होनी चाहिए और यही हमारी सरकार का लक्ष्य और संकल्प है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम बच्चों की मौतों में कमी लाने और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य प्रदान करने के लिए दृढ़प्रतिज्ञ है और यूआईपी के तहत रोटावायरस टीके का विस्तार करना इस दिशा में एक कदम है।
भारत में, प्रत्येक वर्ष 1000 बच्चों में से 37 बच्चे अपना 5वां जन्मदिन नहीं देख पाते और डायरिया से होने वाली मौतें इसका प्रमुख कारण है। डायरिया के सभी कारणों में से, रोटावायरस 5 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों में डायरिया का एक प्रमुख कारण है। एक अनुमान के अनुसार, भारत में प्रति वर्ष रोटावायरस के कारण अस्पताल में भर्ती के 8,72,000 मामले, बाह्य रोगियों के 32,70,000 मामले और मौतों के 78,000 मामले होते हैं।
रोटावायरस टीका को चरणबद्ध रूप से 2016 में 4 राज्यों में शुरू किया गया था और बाद में 2018 के अंत तक कुल 11 राज्यों में इसका विस्तार किया था। फिलहाल 17 अन्य राज्यों तक इसका विस्तार किया गया है। अब रोटावायरस टीका देश के 28 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों- आंध्र प्रदेश, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, ओडिशा, असम, त्रिपुरा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, मणिपुर, दमन और दीव, गुजरात, बिहार, सिक्किम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, महाराष्ट्र, दादरा और नगर हवेली, गोवा, चंडीगढ़, नागालैंड, दिल्ली, मिजोरम, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में उपलब्ध है।
सिंतबर, 2019 तक देश के सभी 36 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में इस टीके के उपलब्ध होने की आशा है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Every child will now get Rotavirus Vaccine as government expands it to the entire country: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Government is committed to ending morbidity and mortality in children due to diarrhoea by 2022”
09 AUG 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
“The Health Ministry has drawn an ambitious plan under the 100-days agenda of the newly elected government, wherein it has been decided to provide Rotavirus vaccine to every child across all 36 states and UTs by September, 2019.” This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare while speaking on the expansion of Rotavirus vaccine to the entire country. The Union Health Minister further added that under the inspirational leadership of our beloved Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Government is committed to ending morbidity and mortality in children due to diarrhoea by 2022. Strengthening routine immunization is an essential investment in India’s children and will ensure a healthy future of the country, he stressed.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further said that Diarrhoea is one of the biggest killers in children and Rotavirus is one of the most common causes of severe diarrhoea in children less than 2 years of age. “Rotavirus vaccine along with proper sanitation, hand washing practices, ORS and zinc supplementation will go a long way in reducing the mortality and morbidity due to diarrhoea in children,” he mentioned. The Union Health Minister further added that the Government is also committed to increasing the full immunization coverage and ensuring that the benefit of the life-saving vaccines is provided to every child.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that no child in the country should die from Vaccine Preventable Diseases and it is the ‘Goal and Commitment of our government’. “We stand committed to reducing child deaths and provide a healthier future to our children and the expansion of Rotavirus vaccine under UIP is a step in that direction”, he added.
In India, every year 37 out of every 1000 children born are unable to celebrate their 5th birthday, and one of the major reasons for this is diarrheal deaths. Out of all the causes of diarrhoea, rotavirus is a leading cause of diarrhoea in children less than 5 years of age. It is estimated that rotavirus cause 8,72,000 hospitalizations; 32,70,000 outpatient visits and estimated 78,000 deaths annually in India. Rotavirus diarrhoea presents in similar manner like any other diarrhoea but can mainly be prevented through rotavirus vaccination. Other diarrhoea can be prevented through general measures like good hygiene, frequent hand washing, safe water and safe food consumption, exclusive breastfeeding and vitamin A supplementation.
Keeping in view the burden of disease which can be prevented through vaccination, National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI), an expert committee, recommended introduction of rotavirus vaccine (RVV) in the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP).Three doses of rotavirus vaccine are provided along with other vaccines, free of cost under UIP at one and half month, two and half moth, and three and half month of age of child.
Rotavirus vaccine was introduced in 2016 in a phased manner, beginning with 4 states initially and later expanded to 7 more states making it a total of 11 states by end of 2018, where Rotavirus vaccine was available in the country. At present the vaccine has been further expanded to 17 more states till now. Rotavirus vaccine is now available in 28 States/UTs, namely, Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Manipur, Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Bihar, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, Chandigarh, Nagaland, Delhi, Mizoram, Punjab, Uttarakhand, and Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
The vaccine is expected to be available in all 36 States/UTs by September 2019.