Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Additional Liquid Cargo Jetty Worth Rs 309 Crore to Come Up at JNPT
Shipping Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya Says the New Liquid Jetty will Enhance the Port’s Capacity by around 4 MTPA
09 AUG 2019 4:36PM by PIB Mumbai
The foundation stone for an additional Liquid Cargo Jetty was laid at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust in Mumbai today, by the Union Minister of State for Shipping (Independent Charge), Shri Mansukh Mandaviya. The project is being undertaken to cater to the increased demand for handling of liquid cargo like POL, LPG, edible oil, molasses and chemicals etc. in the country. It will provide berthing to ships carrying liquid cargo. The new liquid jetty will be built at a cost of about Rs 309 crore.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Mandaviya said, “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid focus on port-led development. Keeping this in view, India’s ports are being developed and modernized in line with global best practices.”
7Q4V.jpeg)
“There is an increased domestic and industrial demand for liquid commodities like LPG etc in the country, with PM’s plans to reach gas stoves to every home. The present liquid cargo capacity of JNPT is around 6.5 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA). The new terminal for which foundation is being laid today, will increase this capacity by 4.5 MTPA. This will help to better fulfill national requirements and be good for the port too ”, said the Minister.
Earlier, the Minister attended meetings with CEOs of all Terminal Operators, port users, service providers and JNPT officers. This was Shri Mandaviya’s first visit to Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), India’s number one container port, after taking over charge of the Shipping Ministry. The main goal of the visit was to interact with various stakeholders in order to gain a comprehensive overview on the overall port operations, recent developments and the strategic roadmap ahead for JNPT to become amongst the best ports globally.
After the foundation stone laying ceremony, the Minister visited the fourth container terminal (BMCTPL) and JNPT SEZ Site.
Chairman, JNPT, Shri Sanjay Sethi was also present on the occasion.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जेएनपीटी में 309 करोड़ रुपए के मूल्य की अतिरिक्त तरल कार्गो जेटी परियोजना
जहाजरानी मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि नया तरल जेटी बंदरगाह की क्षमता में लगभग 4 एमटीपीए की बढ़ोतरी करेगा
09 AUG 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जहाजरानी मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज मुम्बई में जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट में एक अतिरिक्त तरल कार्गो जेटी के लिए आधारशिला रखी। देश में पीओएल, एलपीजी, खाद्य तेल, शीरा एवं रसायनिक पदार्थ आदि जैसे तरल कार्गो के संचालन की बढ़ती मांग की पूर्ति के लिए यह परियोजना आरंभ की जा रही है। यह लिक्विड कार्गो ढ़ोने वाले जहाजों को लंगर डालने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मांडविया ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बंदरगाह केन्द्रित विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया है। इसे दृष्टि में रखते हुए भारत के बंदरगाहों का वैश्विक सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों के अनुरूप विकास और आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है।”
7Q4V.jpeg)
मंत्री ने कहा, “प्रत्येक घर में गैस स्टोव पहुंचाने की प्रधानमंत्री की योजना के अनुरूप देश में एलपीजी जैसी तरल वस्तुओं की घरेलू और औद्योगिक मांग में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। जेएनपीटी की वर्तमान तरल कार्गो क्षमता लगभग 6.5 मिलियन टन वार्षिक (एमटीपीए) है। नया टर्मिनल, जिसका आज शिलान्यास किया गया, इस क्षमता में 4.5 एमटीपीए की बढ़ोतरी कर देगा। यह राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति में मदद करेगा और बंदरगाह के लिए भी अच्छा साबित होगा।”
इससे पहले, मंत्री ने टर्मिनल के सभी ऑपरेटरों के सीईओ, बंदरगाह के उपयोगकर्ताओं, सेवा प्रदाताओं एवं जेएनपीटी अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की। जहाजरानी मंत्रालय का प्रभार संभालने के बाद भारत के सर्वश्रेष्ठ कंटेनर बंदरगाह, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पत्तन न्यास (जेएनपीटी) की श्री मांडविया की यह पहली यात्रा थी। इस यात्रा का मुख्य उद्देश्य समग्र बंदरगाह संचालनों, हाल के घटनाक्रमों और वैश्विक रूप से जेएनपीटी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ बंदरगाह बनने की सामरिक रूपरेखा पर व्यापक दृष्टिकोण हासिल करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ परस्पर वार्ता करना था।
शिलान्यास समारोह के बाद मंत्री ने चौथे कंटेनर टर्मिनल (बीएमसीटीपीएल) एवं जेएनपीटी एसईजेड स्थल का दौरा किया।
इस अवसर पर जेएनपीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय सेठी भी उपस्थित थे।