Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
22nd National Conference on e-Governance 2019 successfully concludes at Shillong
‘Shillong Declaration’on e-Governance adopted after intensive deliberations during the sessions held over two days
09 AUG 2019 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG), in association with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India and the State Government of Meghalaya organized the 22ndNational Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) 2019 on 8-9thAugust, 2019 at Shillong, Meghalaya.The theme of this Conference was “Digital India: Success to Excellence”. At the valedictory session today, ‘Shillong Declaration’ on e-Governance was adopted after intensive deliberations during the sessions held over two days. (Attached at the link below)
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the conference on 8th August. Shri Conrad Kongkal Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya presided over the as the Chief Guest of the event.
Secretary, DARPG, Shri K.V. Eapen, in his address during the valedictory session, said that NCeG 2019 was one of the best and most comprehensive conferences organized till now. State Government has put the best foot forward, he noted. Further, Shri Eapen acknowleged the brilliant standard of discussions and presentations made by the participating delegates during the Conference. He expressed confidence that NCeG 2019 has provided all participating state government teams can go back with important takeaways that may be implemented in respective states.
Chief Secretary, Government of Meghalaya, Shri P.S. Thangkhiew, complimented the enthusiasm and dedication of the organizing team and wished that all the delegates bring the learning from this conference in actual practice.
Over the two days, discussions were held on six sub-themes in Plenary sessions - India Enterprise Architecture (INDEA), Digital Infrastructure, Inclusion and capacity building, Emerging Technology for Practitioners, Secretariat Reforms, National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA). Four Breakout Sessions were held on sub-themes - One Nation One Platform, Engaging with Innovators and Industry, End-to-End Digital Services: IT initiatives of State Governments.An Exhibition was also organized during the event to showcase India’s achievements in the field of e-Governance.
NCeG 2019 provided a platform for the delegates, including senior government officers from across the country, industry stalwarts and researchers, to share best practices, latest technology developments and leveraging them for achieving effective governance and public service delivery. The focus of all the sessions was on learning with each other’s experiences to ensure effective e-governance for citizen satisfaction and achieve Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’.
‘Shillong Declaration’ Document

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
ई-शासन पर 22वां राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन, 2019 सफलतापूर्वक शिलांग में सम्‍पन्‍न
व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श के पश्‍चात ई-शासन पर शिलांग घोषणा पत्र जारी
09 AUG 2019 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्‍ट्रोनिक और सूचना प्राद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार तथा मेघालय सरकार के सहयोग से प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 8 से 9 अगस्‍त, 2019 को शिलांग, मेघालय में ई-शासन पर 22वें राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्‍मेलन का विषय था – डिजिटल इंडिया: सफलता से उत्‍कृष्‍टता। व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श के पश्‍चात आज ई-शासन पर शिलांग घोषणा पत्र अंगीकार किया गया। (लिंक नीचे दिया गया है)
केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्‍त्‍र क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत व पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने 8 अगस्‍त को सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। मेघालय के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री कॉंनराड के. संगमा समारोह के मुख्‍य अतिथि थे।
डीएआरपीजी विभाग के सचिव श्री के. वी. इयप्‍पन ने समापन सत्र को सम्‍बोधित करते हुए कहा कि अब तक आयोजित सम्‍मेलनों में यह सम्‍मेलन सबसे व्‍यापक था। उन्‍होंने राज्‍य सरकार के सहयोग की सराहना की। श्री इयप्‍पन ने कहा कि विचार-विमर्श और प्रस्‍तुतियों का स्‍तर प्रशंसनीय था। आशा है कि सभी राज्‍य सरकारें सम्‍मेलन की बातों को अपनाएंगी।
मेघालय के मुख्‍य सचिव श्री पी. एस. थेंगख्यिू ने आयोजक टीम के उत्‍साह और समर्पण की सराहना की और कहा कि सम्‍मेलन के दौरान सीखी गई बातों को सभी प्रतिभागी वास्‍तविक रूप में लागू करेंगे।
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान 6 उपविषयों पर चर्चा हुई - भारत उद्यम वास्‍तुशास्‍त्र, डिजिटल अवसंरचना, समावेश और क्षमता निर्माण, सचिवालय सुधार, उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए उभरती तकनीक, राष्‍ट्रीय ई-शासन सेवा प्रदान आकलन। इसके अलावा चार अन्‍य विषयों पर भी चर्चा हुई – एक राष्‍ट्र एक प्‍लेटफार्म, नवोन्‍मेशियों तथा उद्योग जगत के साथ जुड़ना, राज्‍य सरकारों की आईटी पहल। ई-शासन के क्षेत्र में भारत के योगदान विषय पर एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई। सम्‍मेलन में वरिष्‍ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों उद्यमियों, शोधकर्ताओं को सर्वोत्‍तम अभ्‍यासों, आधुनिकतम तकनीक तथा प्रभावी शासन के लिए उनका उपयोग जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक साझा प्‍लेटफार्म प्रदान किया। प्रभावी ई-शासन के लिए एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीखने पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया गया और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विजन न्‍यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम शासन को हासिल करने का प्रयास किया गया।
‘शिलांग घोषणापत्र’ दस्‍तावेज