وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوجی ٹیم نے جیسلمیر میں آرمی انٹرنیشنل اسکاؤٹ ماسٹرس کمپٹیشن 2019 کے اسٹیج -1 میں اول مقام حاصل کیا
08 AUG 2019 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج کی جنوبی کمانڈ کی نگرانی میں جیسلمیر فوجی اسٹیشن میں جاری انٹرنیشنل آرمی اسکاؤٹ ماسٹرس کمپٹیشن کے اسٹیج-1 میں ہندوستانی فوج نے پہلا مقام حاصل کیا۔ اس کے بعد قزاخستان دوسرا اور پھر روس کی فوجی ٹیم نے تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔ دوست ملکوں کی 7 ٹیمیں آرمی انٹرنیشنل اسکاؤٹ ماسٹرس کمپٹیشن کے پانچویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ ان ملکوں میں آرمینیا، بیلاروس، ازبیکستان، چین، روس، سوڈان اور قزاخستان شامل ہیں۔ یہ کمپٹیشن پہلی مرتبہ ہندوستان میں منعقد ہورہا ہے، جو 5 اگست سے شروع ہوا تھا اور 16 اگست 2019 تک جاری رہے گا۔ ہندوستانی فوج پہلی مرتبہ میزبان کے طور پر اس کمپٹیشن میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ٹیم کی اسٹیج-1 میں شاندار کارکردگی ہندوستانی فوج کی فزیکل فٹنس، تربیت اور پروفیشنلزم کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کی سچی اور صحیح عکاسی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Team Stands First in Stage – 1 of Army International Scout Masters Competition 2019 at Jaisalmer
08 AUG 2019 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army team has secured the first position followed by Kazakhstan & Russian Army teams in Stage 1 of the ongoing International Army Scout Masters Competition being held at Jaisalmer Military Station under aegis of Southern Command of Indian Army. A total of seven teams from friendly foreign countries viz Armenia, Belarus, China, Uzbekistan, Russia, Sudan, Kazakhstan are participating in the Fifth Edition of Army International Scout Masters competition being held for the first time in India from 05 to 16 August 2019. Indian Army is participating in the competition for the first time as hosts and their stupendous performance in Stage 1 is a true reflection of the highest standards of physical fitness, training and professionalism of the Indian Army.
The first stage of the Army International Scout Masters Competition involved infiltration behind enemy lines and link-up with an intelligence source, carrying out visual surveillance of a known enemy Electronic Warfare post and targeting of an enemy vehicle convoy. A navigation march of approximate 15 Kilometers on foot by night, without electronic navigation aids, was also undertaken by the teams. The first stage not only put to test the team’s battle drills and survival skills but also gauged their professional acumen of undertaking conventional navigation utilising rudime ntary maps and compass in the harsh desert terrain.