Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Team Stands First in Stage – 1 of Army International Scout Masters Competition 2019 at Jaisalmer
08 AUG 2019 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army team has secured the first position followed by Kazakhstan & Russian Army teams in Stage 1 of the ongoing International Army Scout Masters Competition being held at Jaisalmer Military Station under aegis of Southern Command of Indian Army. A total of seven teams from friendly foreign countries viz Armenia, Belarus, China, Uzbekistan, Russia, Sudan, Kazakhstan are participating in the Fifth Edition of Army International Scout Masters competition being held for the first time in India from 05 to 16 August 2019. Indian Army is participating in the competition for the first time as hosts and their stupendous performance in Stage 1 is a true reflection of the highest standards of physical fitness, training and professionalism of the Indian Army.
The first stage of the Army International Scout Masters Competition involved infiltration behind enemy lines and link-up with an intelligence source, carrying out visual surveillance of a known enemy Electronic Warfare post and targeting of an enemy vehicle convoy. A navigation march of approximate 15 Kilometers on foot by night, without electronic navigation aids, was also undertaken by the teams. The first stage not only put to test the team’s battle drills and survival skills but also gauged their professional acumen of undertaking conventional navigation utilising rudime ntary maps and compass in the harsh desert terrain.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जैसलमेर में आर्मी इंटरनेशनल मास्टर्स प्रतियोगिता, 2019 के पहले चरण में भारतीय सेना की टीम प्रथम स्थान पर
08 AUG 2019 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के दक्षिणी कमान के अंतर्गत जैसलमेर मिलिट्री स्टेशन में चल रही आर्मी इंटरनेशनल स्काउट मास्टर्स प्रतियोगिता के पहले चरण में भारतीय सेना की टीम ने प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया है। कजाकिस्तान को दूसरा और रूसी सेना की टीम को तीसरा स्थान मिला। भारत में पहली बार पांच से 16 अगस्त 2019 तक आयोजित पांचवी आर्मी इंटरनेशनल स्काउट मास्टर्स प्रतियोगिता में मित्र देशों जैसे आर्मेनियां, बेलारूस, चीन, उजबेकिस्तान, रूस, सूडान और कजाकिस्तान की टीमें यानी कुल 7 टीमें भाग ले रहीं हैं। भारतीय सेना आयोजक के रूप में पहली बार प्रतियोगिता में भाग ले रही है और पहले चरण में भारतीय सेना की टीम का शानदार प्रदर्शन भारतीय सेना में शारीरिक दक्षता प्रशिक्षण और पेशे के उच्च मानकों को दिखाता है।
आर्मी इंटरनेशनल स्काउट मास्टर्स प्रतियोगिता के पहले चरण में शत्रु पंक्ति के पीछे घुसपैठ तथा खुफिया स्रोत के साथ संबंध, ज्ञात शत्रु की विजुअल निगरानी, इलेक्ट्रानिक हथियार चौकी और शत्रु के वाहनों के काफिले को निशाना बनाना शामिल है। टीमों द्वारा रात तक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेविगेशन उपकरणों के बिना 15 किलोमीटर पैदल चलने का नेविगेशन मार्च हुआ। पहले चरण में न केवल टीम की युद्ध ड्रील और बचाव कुशलता को परखा गया बल्कि कठोर रेगिस्तान में मूल नक्शों और दिशा सूचक के माध्यम से परंपरागत नेविगेशन की पेशेवर क्षमता का भी आकलन किया गया।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एकेजी/डीसी 2373