Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
World Biofuel Day to be observed on 10th August 2019
Expression of Interest to be floated for procurement of Biodiesel from Used Cooking Oil across 100 cities
08 AUG 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
World Biofuel Day is observed every year on 10th of August to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and highlight the various efforts made by Government in the biofuel sector. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas will organize World Biofuel Day on 10th August 2019 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas & Steel Shri. Dharmendra Pradhan will inaugurate the programme. Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Harsh Vardhan will be the Chief Guest of the function. This year the theme of the World Biofuel Day is “Production of Biodiesel from Used Cooking Oil (UCO)”.
Biofuels have the benefits of reduction of import dependence, cleaner environment, additional income to farmers and employment generation. Biofuel programme also compliments Government of India’s initiatives for Make in India, Swachh Bharat and increasing farmers income. A number of initiatives have been undertaken to increase production and blending of biofuels since 2014.
In India, the same cooking oil is used for repeated frying which adversely affects the health due to formation of polar compounds during frying. These polar compounds are associated with diseases such as hypertension, atherosclerosis, Alzheimer’s disease, liver diseases among others. UCO is either not discarded at all or disposed off in an environmentally hazardous manner choking drains and sewerage systems.
The National Policy on Biofuels, released by the Government of India in 2018, envisages production of biofuel from UCO. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is implementing a strategy to divert UCO from the food value chain and curb current illegal usage. The benefits of transformation of UCO will help bring health benefits as there would be no recycling of the UCO, employment generation, infrastructural investment in rural areas & cleaner environment with reduced carbon footprint.
At present, approximately 850 crore litres of High Speed Diesel (HSD) is consumed on a monthly basis in India. The National Policy on Biofuels - 2018 envisages a target of 5% blending of Biodiesel in HSD by 2030. In order to achieve the blending target, 500 crore litres of Biodiesel is required in a year. In India, approximately, 22.7 MMTPA (2700 crore litres) of Cooking Oil is used out of which 1.2 MMTPA (140 Crore) UCO can be collected from Bulk Consumers such as hotels, restaurants, canteens, etc. for conversion, which will give approximately 110 crore litres of Biodiesel in one year. Presently there is no established collection chain for UCO. Thus, there is a huge opportunity in production of biodiesel from UCO.
To facilitate the production of Biodiesel from UCO, the Oil Marketing Companies shall float an Expression of Interest (EOI) for procurement of Biodiesel from Used Cooking Oil across 100 cities. The purpose of inviting this EOI is to encourage the applicants to set up Biodiesel producing plants from Used Cooking Oil (UCO), processing plants and further utilizing the existing potential of UCO based Bio-diesel in India.
On this occasion, a sticker on RUCO viz., Repurpose Used Cooking Oil and a mobile app to facilitate the collection of UCO shall also be released by FSSAI.
Interactive sessions on Second Generation Ethanol & Biodiesel from UCO shall also be held. The sessions will focus on issues and hurdles being faced by the sector and dwell on how to overcome these hurdles for effective implementation of the blending program across the country.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
विश्‍व जैव ईंधन दिवस 10 अगस्‍त, 2019 को मनाया जाएगा
प्रयुक्‍त कुकिंग ऑयल से तैयार जैव डीजल की खरीद के लिए 100 शहरों से अभिरुचि पत्र आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे
08 AUG 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
विश्‍व जैव ईंधन दिवस हर साल 10 अगस्‍त को मनाया जाता है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य पांरपरिक जीवाश्‍म ईंधनों के विकल्‍प के रूप में गैर-जीवाश्‍म ईंधनों के महत्‍व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र में सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्‍न प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालना है। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय नई दिल्‍ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में 10 अगस्‍त, 2019 को विश्‍व जैव ईंधन दिवस पर एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण तथा विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन इस स्‍मारोह के मुख्‍य अति‍थि होंगे। इस वर्ष विश्‍व जैव ईंधन दिवस की थीम ‘प्रयुक्‍त कुकिंग ऑयल (यूसीओ) से जैव डीजल का उत्‍पादन करना’ है।
जैव ईंधनों के विभिन्‍न फायदों में आयात निर्भरता में कमी, स्‍वच्‍छ पर्यावरण, किसानों को अतिरिक्‍त आमदनी और रोजगार सृजन शामिल हैं। जैव ईंधन कार्यक्रम इसके अलावा भारत सरकार की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’, स्‍वच्‍छ भारत और किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने से जुड़ी पहलों के पूरक के तौर पर भी है। वर्ष 2014 से लेकर अब तक जैव ईंधनों का उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने एवं इन्‍हें मिश्रित करने के लिए अनेक पहल की गई हैं।
भारत में समान कुकिंग ऑयल का उपयोग विभिन्‍न चीजों को तलने-भुनने के लिए किया जाता है। हालांकि, तलने-भुनने के दौरान अनेक बुनियादी यौगिकों के बनने के कारण संबंधित लोगों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर प्रतिकूल असर होता है। ये बुनियादी यौगिक विभिन्‍न तरह की बीमारियों जैसे कि हाइपरटेंशन, एथेरोस्क्लेरोसिस, अल्जाइमर रोग, यकृत रोग से जुड़े होते हैं। ‘प्रयुक्‍त कुकिंग ऑयल (यूसीओ)’ या तो पूरी तरह से नष्‍ट नहीं होता है अथवा पर्यावरण अनुकूल ढंग से इसका निस्‍तारण नहीं हो पाता है, जिससे नालियां और सीवरेज प्रणालियां जाम हो जाती हैं।
भारत सरकार द्वारा वर्ष 2018 में जैव ईंधनों पर जारी राष्‍ट्रीय नीति में प्रयुक्‍त अथवा इस्‍तेमाल में लाए जा चुके कुकिंग ऑयल से जैव ईंधन (बायोफ्यूल) का उत्‍पादन करने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है। भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) यूसीओ का उपयोग खाद्य मूल्‍य श्रृंखला के बजाय अन्‍यत्र करने और इसके मौजूदा अवैध उपयोग पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए एक उपयुक्‍त रणनीति को अमल में ला रहा है। यूसीओ का स्‍वरूप बदल जाने अथवा इससे कोई अन्‍य उत्‍पाद तैयार करने से अनेक तरह के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य लाभ सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी क्‍योंकि यूसीओ की किसी भी तरह की रिसाइक्लिंग नहीं होगी, रोजगार सृजित होंगे, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं में निवेश होगा और कार्बन का उत्‍सर्जन कम होने से आसपास का माहौल स्‍वच्‍छ होगा।
मौजूदा समय में भारत में हर महीने लगभग 850 करोड़ लीटर हाई स्‍पीड डीजल (एचएसडी) की खपत होती है। ‘जैव ईंधन पर राष्‍ट्रीय नीति 2018’ में वर्ष 2030 तक एचएसडी में 5 प्रतिशत जैव डीजल (बायोडीजल) को मिश्रित करने के लक्ष्‍य की परिकल्‍पना की गई है। मिश्रित करने के इस लक्ष्‍य की प्राप्ति के लिए हर वर्ष 500 करोड़ लीटर जैव डीजल की जरूरत है। भारत में लगभग 22.7 एमएमटीपीए (2700 करोड़ लीटर) कुकिंग ऑयल का उपयोग होता है, जिनमें से 1.2 एमएमटीपीए (140 करोड़ लीटर) यूसीओ को बल्‍क उपभोक्‍ताओं जैसे कि होटलों, रेस्‍तरां, कैंटीन इत्‍यादि से प्राप्‍त किया जा सकता है। इससे हर वर्ष तकरीबन 110 करोड़ लीटर जैव डीजल की प्राप्ति होगी। मौजूदा समय में प्रयुक्‍त कुकिंग ऑयल के लिए कोई संग्रह श्रृंखला स्‍थापित नहीं की गई है। अत: प्रयुक्‍त कुकिंग ऑयल से जैव डीजल का उत्‍पादन करने के व्‍यापक अवसर मौजूद हैं। प्रयुक्‍त कुकिंग ऑयल से जैव डीजल का उत्‍पादन करने के उद्देश्‍य से तेल विपणन कम्‍पनियां 100 शहरों में अभिरुचि पत्र आमंत्रित करेंगी, ताकि प्रयुक्‍त कुकिंग ऑयल से तैयार जैव डीजल की खरीद की जा सके। इस अभिरुचि पत्र को आमंत्रित करने का उद्देश्‍य आवेदकों को प्रयुक्‍त कुकिंग ऑयल पर आधारित जैव डीजल उत्‍पादक संयंत्रों एवं प्रसंस्‍करण संयंत्रों की स्‍थापना के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करना तथा भारत में प्रयुक्‍त कुकिंग ऑयल पर आधारित जैव डीजल की मौजूदा क्षमता का और ज्‍यादा उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना है।