आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
सरकार ने वैभववाड़ी-कोल्हापुर (अब श्री छत्रपति शाहुमहाराज टर्मिनस) के बीच नई लाइन (108 किलोमीटर लंबी) के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी
प्रस्तावित लाइन से महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक के कई विद्युत संत्रंयों हेतु थर्मल कोयले की ढुलाई के लिए दूरी घट जाएगी
इस परियोजना के तहत पश्चिमी बंदरगाहों के लिए छोटे निकासी मार्ग के बन जाने से बेलगाम, बेल्लारी, गुलबर्ग, कोल्हापुर, रत्नागिरी, सिंधुदुर्ग, लातूर, बीड और सोलापुर जिलों के लाभान्वित होने की आशा
पश्चिमी तट पर विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के निर्माण के प्रस्ताव से ये जिले काफी लाभान्वित होंगे
वैभववाड़ी-कोल्हापुर लाइन के बन जाने से विजयदुर्ग बंदरगाह, गुलबर्ग, आदिलाबाद और निकटवर्ती औद्योगिक क्लस्टर पश्चिमी तट से निकटता का लाभ उठाने में समर्थ हो जायेंगे
इस परियोजना के तहत निर्माण के दौरान लगभग 26 लाख कार्य दिवसों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होंगे
इस परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत 3,439 करोड़ रुपये है और यह वर्ष 2023-24 तक पूरी होगी
05 AUG 2019 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 3,439 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से वैभववाड़ी - कोल्हापुर (अब श्री छत्रपति शाहुमहाराज टर्मिनस) के बीच नई लाइन (108 किलोमीटर लंबी) का निर्माण करने संबंधी रेल मंत्रालय की योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह परियोजना वर्ष 2023-24 तक पूरी हो जाएगी और इसका कार्यान्वयन मध्य रेलवे के निर्माण संगठन द्वारा किया जाएगा।
वैभववाड़ी से कोल्हापुर (अब श्री छत्रपति शाहुमहाराज टर्मिनस) तक प्रस्तावित लाइन महाराष्ट्र राज्य के कोल्हापुर, रत्नागिरी और सिंधुदुर्ग जिलों से होकर गुजरेगी। प्रस्तावित लाइन मध्य रेलवे के मौजूदा पुणे-कोल्हापुर खंड पर अवस्थित कोल्हापुर रेलवे स्टेशन (अब श्री छत्रपति शाहुमहाराज टर्मिनस) को कोंकण रेलवे के मौजूदा रोहा-मडगांव खंड पर अवस्थित वैभववाड़ी रेलवे स्टेशन से जोड़ेगी। प्रस्तावित संपर्क अथवा लाइन से महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक के कई विद्युत संयंत्रों हेतु तापीय या थर्मल कोयले की ढुलाई के लिए दूरी घट जाएगी।
वैभववाड़ी-कोल्हापुर (अब श्री छत्रपति शाहुमहाराज टर्मिनस) के बीच नई लाइन के बन जाने से बेलगाम, बेल्लारी, बीजापुर, गुलबर्ग, लातूर और सोलापुर जिलों के प्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभान्वित होने की आशा है। इसके साथ ही इस लाइन की बदौलत पश्चिमी बंदरगाहों के लिए एक छोटा निकासी मार्ग सृजित होगा क्योंकि मध्य और कोंकण क्षेत्रों के बीच रेल कनेक्टिविटी का अभाव है। इसके चलते उत्तरी कर्नाटक और दक्षिणी महाराष्ट्र क्षेत्र में विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए आपूर्ति मार्ग या रूट लंबे हो गए हैं जिससे विभिन्न बंदरगाहों जैसे कि मुम्बई, जेएनपीटी, कृष्णपत्तनम और न्यू मंगलोर से आने वाली आपूर्ति प्रभावित होती है। इसका मुख्य कारण रत्नागिरी-पनवेल-पुणे रेल रूट का अपेक्षाकृत ज्यादा लंबा होना है।
पश्चिमी महाराष्ट्र के एक हिस्से के रूप में कोल्हापुर क्लस्टर एक जीवंत औद्योगिक बेल्ट है जिसमें विनिर्माण आधारित उद्योग, ऑटो कलपुर्जे एवं सहायक पार्ट्स, चीनी का विनिर्माण, वस्त्र, खाद्य तेल प्रसंस्करण फैक्टरियां इत्यादि शामिल हैं। पश्चिमी तट के साथ-साथ इसके निकटवर्ती क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास में तेजी आने से भविष्य में आयात में वृद्धि दर्ज की जाएगी। यही नहीं, पश्चिमी तट पर अवस्थित जयगढ़ और विजयदुर्ग में विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के प्रस्तावित निर्माण से संबंधित जिले काफी लाभान्वित होंगे। अतः वैभववाड़ी-कोल्हापुर (अब श्री छत्रपति शाहुमहाराज टर्मिनस) के बीच नई लाइन के बन जाने से विजयदुर्ग बंदरगाह, गुलबर्ग, आदिलाबाद और निकटवर्ती औद्योगिक क्लस्टर पश्चिमी तट से अपनी निकटता का लाभ उठाने में समर्थ हो जायेंगे।
इतना ही नहीं, वर्तमान वैभववाड़ी-रोहा-पुणे रूट और मिराज-पुणे-पनवेल-पेन रूट पर चलने वाली मालगाड़ियों के लिए भी दूरी के साथ-साथ इसमें लगने वाले समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी संभव होगी, बशर्ते कि इन्हें वैभववाड़ी-कोल्हापुर (अब श्री छत्रपति शाहुमहाराज टर्मिनस) परियोजना लाइन के रास्ते चलाया जाए। इस परियोजना के तहत निर्माण के दौरान लगभग 26 लाख कार्य दिवसों या श्रम दिवसों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होंगे।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government approves the construction of the New Line between Vaibhavwadi – Kolhapur (now Shri Chhatrapati Shahumaharaj Terminus) (108 km)
The proposed link would reduce the distance for thermal coal transportation for a number of power plants in Maharashtra and Karnataka
The project is expected to benefit the districts of Belgaum, Ballari, Gulbarga, Kolhapur, Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg, Latur, Beed & Solapur by creating a shorter evacuation route to western ports
These districts would be benefitting immensely with the proposal of world class infrastructure coming up on the west coast
Vijaydurg port, Gulbarga, Adilabad and nearby industrial clusters will be able to exploit the closeness to west coast with the advent of the Vaibhavwadi-Kolhapur line
This project will generate employment direct during construction for about 26 lakh mandays
The total estimated cost of this project is Rs. 3,439 crore & will be completed by 2023-24
05 AUG 2019 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved Ministry of Railways plan to construct the New Line between Vaibhavwadi – Kolhapur (now Shri Chhatrapati Shahumaharaj Terminus) (108 km) with an estimated cost of Rs. 3,439 crore. The project will be completed by 2023-24 and will be executed by Construction Organization of Central Railway.
The proposed alignment from Vaibhavwadi to Kolhapur (now Shri Chhatrapati Shahumaharaj Terminus) passes through the districts of Kolhapur, Ratnagiri and Sindhudurg of Maharashtra state. The proposed alignment would link Kolhapur railway station (now Shri Chhatrapati Shahumaharaj Terminus) on the existing Pune-Kolhapur section of Central Railway with Vaibhavwadi Railway Station on the existing Roha-Madgaon section of Konkan Railway. The proposed link would reduce the distances for thermal coal transportation for a number of power plants in Maharashtra and Karnataka.
The addition of Vaibhavwadi-Kolhapur (now Shri Chhatrapati Shahumaharaj Terminus) is expected to directly benefit the districts of Belgaum, Ballari, Bijapur, Gulbarga, Latur, & Solapur and create a shorter evacuation route to western ports as there is a lack of Rail connectivity between Central and Konkan regions leads to longer supply routes for power plants in the Northern Karnataka and Southern Maharashtra region which affects supply coming from ports like Mumbai, JNPT, Krishnapatnam and New Mangalore due to longer rail route of Ratnagiri-Panvel-Pune route.
Kolhapur cluster, as part of western Maharashtra, has a vibrant industrial belt which consists of manufacturing based industries, auto parts and ancillary, sugar manufacturing, textiles, edible oil processing factories etc. With the increased industrial development in and nearby area of west coast, imports are going to increase in future. Also, with the proposal of world class infrastructure coming up at Jaigad and Vijaydurg on the west coast, the district would be benefitting immensely. Thus, with the advent of the Vaibhavwadi-Kolhapur (now Shri Chhatrapati Shahumaharaj Terminus) line and the upcoming Vijaydurg port, Gulbarga, Adilabad and the nearby industrial clusters will be able to exploit the closeness to west coast.
There will also be reduction in distance and time taken for freight trains running on the existing Vaibhavwadi-Roha-Pune route and Miraj-Pune-Panvel-Pen route if the same is routed via the Vaibhavwadi–Kolhapur (now Shri Chhatrapati Shahumaharaj Terminus) project line. This project will also generate employment direct during construction for about 26 lakh mandays.