Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Landmark Consumer Protection Bill, 2019 gets Parliamentary approval
06 AUG 2019 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Related image
Consumer Protection Bill, 2019 would ease the overall process of consumer grievance redressal: Shri Ramvilas Paswan
The Parliament today gave its nod to the landmark Consumer Protection Bill, 2019 which aims to protect the rights of consumers by establishing authorities for timely and effective administration and settlement of consumers’ dispute. The Bill was passed by the Lok Sabha on 30th July, 2019 and was passed by Rajya Sabha today through a voice vote. The Bill will replace the more than three decades old Consumer Protection Act, 1986.
Moving the bill for consideration and passing in Rajya Sabha, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ramvilas Paswan said that the new legislation would ease the overall process of consumer grievance redressal. Shri Paswan said that this new bill will provide a better mechanism to dispose consumer complaints in a speedy manner and will help in disposal of large number of pending cases in consumer courts across the nation. Shri Paswan stated that this bill was a long pending legislation and all the recommendations of the Parliamentary Standing Committee were incorporated in the bill except for five recommendations. Shri Paswan also assured all the members of Parliament that their suggestions would be incorporated in the rules to the extent possible within the legal framework.
Image result for paswan consumer protection bill 2019 rajya sabha
The bill, among other things, proposes setting up of a Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers as a class. The CCPA would make interventions to prevent consumer detriment arising from unfair trade practices. The agency can also initiate class action, including enforcing recall, refund and return of products.
The Bill also envisages simplified dispute resolution process, has provision for Mediation and e-filing of cases. The Consumer will be able to file cases in the nearest commission under the jurisdiction of which he resides.
For the first time there will be an exclusive law dealing with Product Liability. A manufacturer or product service provider or product seller will now be responsible to compensate for injury or damage caused by defective product or deficiency in services.
Additional swift executive remedies are proposed in the bill through CCPA. There are provisions for deterrent punishment to check misleading advertisements and adulteration of products. Product liability provision to deter manufacturers and service providers from delivering defective products or deficient services. The Bill also enables regulations to be notified on E-commerce and direct selling with focus on protection of interest of consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق اہم بل 2019 کو پارلیمنٹ کی منظوری
06 AUG 2019 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق بل 2019 سے صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کا مجموعی عمل آسان ہوجائے گا: رام ولاس پاسوان
نئیدہلی 07 اگست ۔پارلیمنٹ نے صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق اہم بل 2019 کو منظوری دے دی ،جس کا مقصد صارفین کے تنازعات کو طے کرنے اور بروقت نیزموثر انتظامیہ کے لئے ادارے قائم کرکے صارفین کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔لو ک سبھا نے اس بل کی منظوری 30 جولائی 2019 کو دی تھی جبکہ راجیہ سبھا نے زبانی ووٹ کے ذریعہ اسے آج منظورکرلیا۔یہ بل 30سال پرانے صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون 1986 کی جگہ لے گا۔
راجیہ سبھا میں غوروخوض او رمنظوری کے لئے بل پیش کرتے ہوئے صارفین کے امور ،خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے کہا کہ نئے قانون سے صارفین کی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کا مجموعی عمل آسان ہوجائے گا۔جناب پاسوان نے کہا کہ اس قانون کے ذریعہ صارفین کی شکایات کو تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ دو ر کرنے کا ایک بہتر میکانزم فراہم ہوگااور اس سے پورے ملک کی صارفین کی عدالتوں میں بڑی تعداد میں التوا میں پڑے ہوئے کیسو ں کو نمٹانے میں مدد ملے گی۔جناب پاسوان نے کہا کہ اس بل کی ایک مدت سے ضرورت محسوس کی جارہی تھی اور پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی کی پانچ کے علاوہ باقی سبھی سفارشات اس میں شامل کرلی گئی ہیں۔جناب پاسوان نے پارلیمنٹ کے تمام ممبروں کو یہ یقین بھی دلایا کہ ان کی تجاویز قانونی دائرہ کار کے اندر ممکن حد تک ضابطوں میں شامل کی جائیں گی۔
Image result for paswan consumer protection bill 2019 rajya sabha
اس بل میں اور باتوں کے علاوہ ایک طبقے کے طور پر صارفین کے حقوق کو فروغ دینے ، ان کے تحفظ اور انہیں روبہ عمل لانے کے لئے ایک سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے ) کے قیام کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔سی سی پی اے اس طرح کی سفارشات کرے گاجن سے غیر مجاز تجارتی سرگرمیوں سے پیدا ہونے والے صارفین کے نقصان کی رو ک تھا م ہوسکے ۔ یہ ایجنسی مجموعی کارروائی کا عمل بھی شروع کرسکتی ہے ، جس میں مصنوعات کو واپس لینے اور ان کےسلسلے میں کی گئی ادائیگی کو واپس کرنا بھی شامل ہوسکتا ہے۔
بل میں جھگڑے کے حل کے آسان عمل کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے اور بات چیت کے ذریعہ معاملات کو نمٹانے نیز کیسوںکی ای-فائلنگ کا طریقہ بھی تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک صارف اپنے علاقے کی عمل داری کے تحت جہاں وہ رہتا ہے ،قریب ترین کمیشن میں اپنا معاملہ درج کراسکتا ہے۔
یہ پہلاموقعہ ہے کہ اس بل میں مصنوعات کے سلسلے میں عائد ذمہ داری سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک خصوصی ضابطہ رکھا گیا ہے ۔ناقص مصنوعات سے لگنے والے زخم یا ان سے ہونے والے نقصان یا سروس میں خامی کا معاوضہ ادا کرنے کے لئے مال تیار کرنے والا یا مصنوعات کی سروس فراہم کرنے والا یا مصنوعات بیچنے والا ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
سی سی پی اے کے ذریعہ بل میں مزید تیز رفتار حل تجویز کئے گئے ہیں۔مصنوعات کے بارے میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور مصنوعات میں ملاوٹ کی روک تھام کے لئے سزا کے سخت ضابطے بھی مقرر کئے گئے ہیں۔اس بل میں ای – کامرس اوربراہ راست فروخت کے بارے میں، جس میں صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ سرفہرست ہوگا،ضابطوں کو مشتہر بھی کیا جاسکے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-3624