Ministry of Textiles
5th National Handloom Day celebrations on August 7
06 AUG 2019 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th National Handloom Day will be celebrated tomorrow across the country. Union Minister of Textiles and Women and Child Development, SmritiZubinIrani, will preside over a function at VigyanBhawan in New Delhi to mark the occasion.
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Dharmendra Pradhan, and Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Pratap Chandra Sarangi, will also be present on this occasion.
The main event will be held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Bhubaneswar has been chosen as the venue for the main event due to its rich tradition of Handlooms. More thanfifty percent of total weavers population of India resides in Eastern and North Eastern Regions and most of them are women. The prime objective of holding the National Handloom Day in Bhubaneswar is to empower women and girls.
The following activities will be undertaken all across the country
• Distribution of Pehchan Cards and Yarn Passbooks
• Distribution of MUDRA loan
• Distribution of lighting units and certificates for construction of work sheds.
• National Handloom Day to be observed at Weavers’ Service Centres in different States.
• At 16 NIFT Campuses and Handloom Mela and exhibition, workshops, panel discussions, special stalls for handloom products at Gandhinagar and Kolkata NIFT campuses.
• Live broadcast of discussion on Twitter from digital studio of IMG Reliance, involving young designers and prominent personalities from the handloom sector.
• Symposium at Crafts Museum in New Delhi by Fashion Design Council of India with participants from Ministry of Textiles, master weavers, textile designers, fashion designers and textile experts.
• Workshop through IGNOU/NIOS to impart information about educational opportunities to weave and their wards.
The National Handloom Day is observed annually on 7th August to honour the handloom weavers in the country and also highlight India’s handloom industry. National Handloom Day seeks to focus on the contribution of handloom to the socio economic development of the country and also increase the income of weavers.
The Union Government had declared 7th of August as the National Handloom Day in July 2015 with the objective of generating awareness about the importance of the handloom industry to the socio economic development of the country. August 7 was chosen as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on this day in 1905 in Calcutta Town Hall to protest against the partition of Bengal by the British Government. The movement had aimed at reviving domestic products and production processes.
The first National Handloom Day was inaugurated on 7th August 2015 by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, at the centenary of Madras University in Chennai.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
5वां राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस 7 अगस्त को मनाया जाएगा
06 AUG 2019 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
5वां राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस कल देश भर में मनाया जाएगा। केन्द्रीय वस्त्र और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी इस अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगी।
इस अवसर पर पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान, पशुपालन, डेयरी एवं मत्स्य तथा सूक्ष्म लघु एवं मझोले उद्यम राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
मुख्य आयोजन ओड़िशा के भुवनेश्वर में होगा। हथकरघे की समृद्ध परंपरा के कारण भुवनेश्वर को मुख्य आयोजन स्थल के रूप में चुना गया है। भारत के बुनकरों की 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा आबादी पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों में बसती है और इनमें से अधिकांश महिलाएं हैं। भुवनेश्वर में राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस मनाने का उद्देश्य महिलाओं और बालिकाओं को सशक्त बनाना है।
देश भर में निम्नलिखित कार्यकलाप किए जाएंगे-
• पहचान कार्डों और यार्न पासबुक का वितरण
• मुद्रा ऋण का वितरण
• कार्यस्थलों (वर्कशेड) के निर्माण के लिए लाइटिंग यूनिट और प्रमाण पत्रों का वितरण
• राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस विभिन्न राज्यों में बुनकर सेवा केन्द्रों पर मनाया जाएगा।
• 16 एनआईएफटी परिसरों और हथकरघा मेला एवं प्रदर्शनी, गांधीनगर और कोलकाता एनआईएफटी परिसरों में कार्यशालाओं, पैनल चर्चाओं और हथकरघा उत्पादों के लिए विशेष मंडप।
• युवा डिजाइनरों और हथकरघा क्षेत्र की प्रमुख हस्तियों को शामिल करते हुए आईएमजी रिलायंस के डिजिटल स्टूडियो से चर्चा का ट्विटर पर सीधा प्रसारण।
• नई दिल्ली के हस्तशिल्प संग्रहालय में फैशन डिजाइन काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा वस्त्र मंत्रालय के प्रतिभागियों, मास्टर बुनकर, कपड़ों के डिजाइनरों, फैशन डिजाइनरों और वस्त्र विशेषज्ञों के साथ संगोष्ठी।
• बुनकरों और उनके बच्चों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसरों के बारे में सूचना प्रदान करने के लिए इग्नू/एनआईओएस के माध्यम से कार्यशाला।
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस देश के हथकरघा बुनकरों का सम्मान करने और भारत के हथकरघा उद्योग पर रौशनी डालने के लिए हर साल 7 अगस्त को मनाया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस देश के सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास में हथकरघे के योगदान और बुनकरों की आमदनी में वृद्धि करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने का प्रयास करता है।
देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में हथकरघा उद्योग के महत्व के बारे में जागरुकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से केन्द्र सरकार ने जुलाई, 2015 में 7 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस घोषित किया था। 7 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के रूप में इसलिये चुना गया, क्योंकि ब्रिटिश सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे बंगाल के विभाजन का विरोध करने के लिए 1905 में इसी दिन कलकत्ता टाऊन हॉल में स्वदेशी आंदोलन आरंभ किया गया था। इस आंदोलन का उद्देश्य घरेलू उत्पादों और उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं में नई जान डालना था।
प्रथम राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 7 अगस्त, 2015 को चेन्नई में मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय की शताब्दी के अवसर पर किया था।