पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
ई- गवर्नेंस 2019 पर 22वां राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 8-9 अगस्त, 2019 को शिलांग में आयोजित होगा
विषय : “डिजिटल भारत : सफलता से उत्कृष्टता”
06 AUG 2019 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) इलेक्ट्रानिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और मेघालय सरकार के साथ मिलकर 8-9 अगस्त, 2019 को शिलांग, मेघालय में ई- गवर्नेंस 2019 पर 22वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा।
केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जन शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह इस आयोजन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनार्ड कोंगल संगमा इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। सम्मेलन का विषय डिजिटल भारत : सफलता से उत्कृष्टताहै।
यह सम्मेलन नई सरकार के 100 दिन के भीतर डीएआरपीजी की ओर से उठाये गये कदमों का एक अंग होगा। यह पहला अवसर है जब इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में किया जा रहा है। यह सम्मेलन शुरू से अंत तक डिजिटल सेवाएं प्रदान करने, समस्याओं के समाधान से संबंधित अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान करने, जोखिमों में कमी लाने, मसलों का समाधान करने तथा सफलता की योजना बनाने के लिए टिकाऊ ई-गवर्नेंस से संबंधित कदमों की डिजाइनिंग और कार्यान्वयन की कारगर पद्धतियों के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार करने का मंच उपलब्ध कराता है।
सम्मेलन के पूर्ण अधिवेशन के दौरान 6 उपविषयों : इंडिया इंटरप्राइज आर्किटेक्चर (आईएनडीईए), डिजिटल अवसंरचना, समावेशन एवं समता निर्माण, व्यवसायियों के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी, सचिवालय सुधार, नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विस डिलीवरी असेसमेंट (एनईएसडीए) - पर विचार-विमर्श किया जायेगा । इसके अलावा एक राष्ट्र एक मंच, नवोन्मेषकों एवं उद्योग के साथ संबंध, आदि से अंत तक डिजिटल सेवाएं : राज्य सरकारों की आईटी पहल उप-विषयों पर - चार ब्रेकआउट सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में ई-गवर्नेंस के प्रयासों को व्यापक गति मिलेगी। क्षेत्र के लोक सेवकों और उद्योगपतियों को एंड टू एंड सर्विस डिलिवरी में सुधार लाने के लिए ई-गवर्नेंस में अपने सफल हस्तक्षेपों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिलेगा। ब्रेकआउट सत्रों में 15 राज्य अपनी आईटी पहलों और सफलता की कहानियों को साझा करेंगे।
28 राज्यों और 8 संघशासित प्रदेशों ने इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेने की पुष्टि कर दी है और इसमें 500 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। इस दौरान का प्रदर्शन का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें ई-गवर्नेंस के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों के अलावा हॉल ऑफ फेम/ पुरस्कार विजेताओं पर फोटो प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई जाएगी।
मेघालय के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं संचार तथा शहरी मामलों के विभाग मंत्री श्री हेमलेट्सन डोहलिंग उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। इस सम्मेलन को प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत और पेंशन विभाग में सचिव श्री के.वी. ईपन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी भी संबोधित करेंगे।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
22nd National Conference on e-Governance 2019 to be held at Shillong on August 8-9, 2019
Theme: “Digital India: Success to Excellence”
06 AUG 2019 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG), in association with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India and the State Government of Meghalaya will organize the 22nd National Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) 2019 on 8-9th August, 2019 at Shillong, Meghalaya.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh will preside over the function. Shri Conard Kongal Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya will be the Chief Guest of the event. The theme of this Conference is “Digital India: Success to Excellence”.
The Conference is a part of the DARPG’s 100 days initiatives in the new Government. This is the first time the event is being organized in North-Eastern region of the country. This Conference provides a platform to disseminate knowledge on effective methods of designing and implementing sustainable e-Governance initiatives to provide end-to-end Digital Services, exchange experiences in solving problems, mitigating risks, resolving issues and planning for success.
Discussions will be held on six sub-themes in Plenary session during the Conference: India Enterprise Architecture (INDEA), Digital Infrastructure, Inclusion and capacity building, Emerging Technology for Practitioners, Secretariat Reforms, National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA). Four Breakout Sessions will be held on sub-themes - One Nation One Platform, Engaging with Innovators and Industry, End-to-End Digital Services: IT initiatives of State Governments.
The Conference would provide considerable momentum to the e-Governance initiatives in the North Eastern region, providing opportunities for civil servants and industry captains of the region to showcase their successful interventions in e-Governance in improving end to end service delivery. 15 States would be presenting their IT initiatives and success stories in the breakout sessions.
28 States and 8 Union Territories have confirmed their participation in the Conference and over 500 delegates are expected to attend it. An Exhibition will also be organized during the event to showcase India’s achievements in the field of e-Governance, along with a Hall of Fame/ photo exhibition on the award winners.
Shri Hamletson Dohling, Minister of Information Technology & Communication and Urban Affairs Department, Government of Meghalaya will address the inaugural session. Senior Secretaries from the Government of India including Shri K.V. Eapen, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and Pensions and Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology would address the conference.