Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for value-based education system;
Need for incorporating lessons on culture, traditions, history and heritage;
Students must keep abreast of latest areas in IT;
Inaugurates Centenary Celebrations of Patna High School
04 AUG 2019 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has stressed the need for an integrated, value-based education system that will focus on all-round and holistic development of an individual to effectively face the challenges of the 21st century.
Inaugurating the Centenary Celebrations of Patna High School, in Patna today, he stressed the need for incorporating lessons on Indian culture, traditions, history and heritage.
He said the National Education Policy 2019 envisions an India-centric education system that contributes directly to transforming our nation sustainably into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society by providing high quality education to all.
Shri Naidu urged intellectuals and others to study the Education Policy and give their suggestions.
At the same time, Shri Naidu said the students should keep abreast of the latest areas in Information Technology like Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things and upgrade their knowledge and skills.
Observing that education makes a man civilized, cultured, dignified and deft, the Vice President opined that education was not only for employment and must make a person a responsible citizen who understands sufferings of others and becomes empathetic to their needs.
Advising the students to dream high and aim high, the Vice President asked them to inculcate the qualities of discipline, hard work, righteousness, honesty and develop social awareness to achieve success and reach higher career positions in life.
Talking about the importance of mother tongue or native Indian languages, he called for making mother tongue as a medium of instruction up to the primary school level.
He also emphasized the need for ensuring physical fitness among youngsters.
Congratulating Patna High School on the occasion of its centenary, he said the school had produced many eminent people in different walks of life.
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Fagu Chauhan, the Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Ganga Prasad, the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Sushil Kumar Modi and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی اقدار پر مبنی تعلیمی نظام کی اپیل
ثقافت ،روایات ،تاریخ اور ورثہ سے متعلق اسباق کو نصاب میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
طلبا کو چاہئے کہ وہ اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی تازہ ترین دریافتوں کی واقفیت رکھیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے پٹنہ ہائی اسکول کی صدسالہ تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
04 AUG 2019 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 05 اگست ۔نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیانائیڈو نے ایک ایسے مربوط ، اوراقدار پرمبنی تعلیمی نظام کی ضرورت پر زوردیا ہے ،جس میں اکیسویں صدی کے چیلنجوں کا موثر طورپر مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے افراد کی مجموعی اور اجتماعی ترقی پر زور دیا گیا ہو۔
پٹنہ میں پٹنہ ہائی اسکول کی صدسالہ تقریبات کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہندوستانی ثقافت ،روایات ،تاریخ اور ورثے سے متلق اسباق کو نصاب میں شامل کئے جانے کی ضرورت پرزوردیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 2019 کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے بھارت کو مرکز میں رکھ کر ایک ایسے تعلیمی نظام کا خاکہ تیار کیا گیاہے،جس میں ہماری قومی سالمیت کو ،سبھی کو اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرکے ایک مساوی اور متحرک تعلیمی معاشرے میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب نائیڈو نے دانشوروں اور دیگر افراد سے کہا کہ وہ تعلیمی پالیسی کا جائزہ لیں اور اپنی تجویزیں پیش کریں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ طلبا کو چاہئے کہ وہ اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی تازہ ترین اختراعات مثلاََ مصنوعی ذہانت اور انٹر نیٹ وغیرہ سے خود کو باخبر رکھیں اور پنے علم اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ تعلیم ایک انسان کو مہذب ،سلیقہ مند ،باوقار اور مشاق بناتی ہے ۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے رائے ظاہر کی کہ تعلیم کا مقصد صرف روزگار حاصل کرنا نہیں ہے بلکہ وہ ایک شخص کو ذمہ دار شہری بناتی ہے، جو دوسروںکی پریشانیوں کو سمجھتا ہے اور ان کی ضرورتوں کے تئیں ہمدردی کا جذبہ رکھتا ہے۔
طلبا کو یہ مشورہ دیتے ہوئے کہ وہ اونچے خواب دیکھیں اوراونچے نشانے مقرر کریں ۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ نظم وضبط کی پابندی ، محنت ،دیانت دار ی اور ایمانداری کی صفات کی آبیاری کریں اور زندگی میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے نیز اپنے کیرئیر میں اونچی پوزیشن پر پہنچنے کے لئے سماجی آگاہی کو فروغ دیں۔
مادری زبان اورمقامی ہندوستانی زبانوں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے انہوں نے پرائمری اسکول کی سطح تک مادری زبان کو ذریعہ تعلیم بنانے کی ضرورت پرزور دیا۔
انہوں نے نوجوانوں میں جسمانی چابکدستی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
پٹنہ ہائی اسکول کو اس کی صدسالہ تقریب کے سلسلے میں مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکول نے مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی میں سرکردہ افراد تیار کئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بہار کے گورنر جناب فاگو چوہان ، بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار ،سکم کے گورنر جناب گنگا پرساد ، بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سشیل کمار مودی اوردیگر عام افرا د بھی موجود تھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-3597