Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for value-based education system;
Need for incorporating lessons on culture, traditions, history and heritage;
Students must keep abreast of latest areas in IT;
Inaugurates Centenary Celebrations of Patna High School
04 AUG 2019 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has stressed the need for an integrated, value-based education system that will focus on all-round and holistic development of an individual to effectively face the challenges of the 21st century.
Inaugurating the Centenary Celebrations of Patna High School, in Patna today, he stressed the need for incorporating lessons on Indian culture, traditions, history and heritage.
He said the National Education Policy 2019 envisions an India-centric education system that contributes directly to transforming our nation sustainably into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society by providing high quality education to all.
Shri Naidu urged intellectuals and others to study the Education Policy and give their suggestions.
At the same time, Shri Naidu said the students should keep abreast of the latest areas in Information Technology like Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things and upgrade their knowledge and skills.
Observing that education makes a man civilized, cultured, dignified and deft, the Vice President opined that education was not only for employment and must make a person a responsible citizen who understands sufferings of others and becomes empathetic to their needs.
Advising the students to dream high and aim high, the Vice President asked them to inculcate the qualities of discipline, hard work, righteousness, honesty and develop social awareness to achieve success and reach higher career positions in life.
Talking about the importance of mother tongue or native Indian languages, he called for making mother tongue as a medium of instruction up to the primary school level.
He also emphasized the need for ensuring physical fitness among youngsters.
Congratulating Patna High School on the occasion of its centenary, he said the school had produced many eminent people in different walks of life.
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Fagu Chauhan, the Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Ganga Prasad, the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Sushil Kumar Modi and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा प्रणाली का आह्वान किया;
संस्कृति, परम्‍पराओं, इतिहास और विरासत के बारे में पाठ शामिल करने की जरूरत है;
छात्रों को सूचना प्रोद्योगिकी के नवीनतम क्षेत्रों के बारे में सचेत रहना चाहिए;
पटना हाई स्कूल के शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
04 AUG 2019 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने एकीकृत मूल्‍य आधारित शिक्षा प्रणाली के बारे में जोर दिया जिसमें 21वीं शताब्‍दी की चुनौतियों का प्रभावी रूप से सामना करने के लिए किसी व्‍यक्ति के सर्वांगीण और समग्र विकास पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया जाये। आज पटना में पटना हाई स्‍कूल के शताब्‍दी समारोह का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्‍होंने भारतीय संस्‍कृति, परम्‍पराओं, इतिहास और विरासत के बारे में पाठों को शिक्षा में शामिल करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2019 में भारत केन्द्रित शिक्षा प्रणाली की परिकल्‍पना की गई है जो सभी को उच्‍च गुणवत्‍तायुक्‍त शिक्षा उपलब्‍ध कराके हमारे देश को एक समान तथा जीवंत ज्ञान से परिपूर्ण समाज में निरंतर परिवर्तन लाने के लिए प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से योगदान दे। श्री नायडू ने बुद्धिजीवियों और अन्‍य जनों से शिक्षा नीति का अध्‍ययन करने और अपने सुझाव देने का भी अनुरोध किया।
श्री नायडू ने छात्रों से कहा कि उन्‍हें आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्‍स जैसे सूचना प्रोद्योगिकी के नवीनतम क्षेत्रों के बारे में सचेत रहना चाहिए और अपने ज्ञान और कौशल का उन्‍न्‍यन करना चाहिए। यह देखते हुए कि शिक्षा एक आदमी को सभ्‍य, सुसंस्‍कृत, प्रतिष्ठित और कुशल बनाती है उन्‍होंने मत जाहिर किया कि शिक्षा केवल रोजगार के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि उसे एक व्‍यक्ति को जिम्‍मेदार नागरिक भी बनाना चाहिए जो दूसरो के कष्‍ट को समझे और उनकी जरूरतों के प्रति संवेदनशील हो। छात्रों को बड़ा सपना देखने और ऊंचा लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित करने की सलाह देते हुए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने छात्रों को अनुशासन, कठोर परिश्रम, ईमानदारी और सच्‍चाई जैसे गुणों का समावेश करने तथा सामाजिक जागरूकता विकसित करने के लिए कहा, ताकि जीवन में उच्‍च पदों तक पहुंचा जा सके।
मातृभाषा या देशी भारतीय भाषाओं के महत्‍व के बारे में बताते हुए श्री नायडू ने प्राइमरी स्‍कूल स्‍तर पर मातृभाषा को शिक्षा का माध्‍यम बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने युवाओं में शारीरिक फिटनेस की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया। पटना हाई स्‍कूल को उसकी शताब्‍दी के अवसर पर बधाई देते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस स्‍कूल ने जीवन के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में अनेक प्रतिष्ठित लोग तैयार किये हैं। बिहार के राज्‍यपाल श्री फागू चौहान, बिहार के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार, सिक्किम के राज्‍यपाल श्री गंगाप्रसाद, बिहार के उपमुख्‍यमंत्री श्री सुशील कुमार मोदी और अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।