Ministry of Jal Shakti
Over 3.5 lakh Water Conservation Measures taken up in a single month as nationwide Jal Shakti Abhiyan hits the ground
02 AUG 2019 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a countrywide effort to enhance water security, especially in water stressed districts, the Centre initiated Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)has delivered over 3.5 lakh water conservation measures in 256 districts. Out of these, 1.54 lakh are of water conservation and rain water harvesting measures, 20000 relate to the rejuvenation of traditional water bodies, over 65000 are reuse and recharge structures and 1.23 lakh are watershed development projects. An estimated 2.64 crore people have already participated in the Abhiyan making it a Jan Andolan. About 4.25 crore saplings were planted as a part of the efforts. The outcome of the first phase of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan was announced at a review by Cabinet Secretary in New Delhi today.
Chairing the review, Shri Pradeep Kumar Sinha, Union Cabinet Secretary, appreciated the efforts and commitment shown by the nodal officers in the campaign and encouraged them to closely work with districts for bringing significant changes through key interventions and initiatives. He said, “JSA has definitely created a lot of buzz in the country, and it will do lot of good in the years to come. Our aim is to ensure the benefits reach the farmers at the ground-level.“
Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, DDWS, shared that the JSA has led to an increase in groundwater level, surface water storage capacity, soil moisture in farm lands and increased plant cover.The JSA is a collaborative effort of various Ministries of the Centre and State Governments, and is primarily a Jal Sanchay campaign, which has gained phenomenal momentum in this past one month.
The campaign is successfully running with the involvement of about 1300 officers of the central government joined by state and district officials who are required to take up 3 field visits.
Workshop with Aamir Khan and Kiran Rao, Founders, Paani Foundation
The workshop also had presentations by prominent NGOs working in the area of water conservation, deploying successful interventions, innovations and strategies.Shri Aamir Khan, renowned actor and the founder of Paani Foundation, showcased encouraging films about grass-root level stories in Maharashtra, where lives have been impacted by the Foundation’s mobilization efforts in respective villages. He emphasized upon the need of educating people at village-level about the importance of saving water, showing them effective ways and techniques and how they can play a leading role in taking the initiatives forward.
Shri Kalyan Paul, Executive Director, Pan Himalayan Grassroots Development Foundation, Uttarakhand elaborated how women played an important role in water conservation across the mountain states of India.Aranyak, an NGO working in North East India highlighted the importance of “Dong Bundh System” (a traditional water conservation and management system) which ensures availability of drinking and irrigation water by deploying conventional methods. Representatives of Bangalore based Arghyamhighlighted the importance of educating locals, honing their skills, ensuring their participation and ownership to manage local water bodies and continuing this practice on a daily basis as the ways to ensure efficient water conservation measures.
The Review meeting-cum-Workshop was attended by concerned Union Secretaries who clarified on points relating to their departments. Shri TP Singh, Advisor, MEITY made a presentation about the application of Space and Geo Information (3-D) in Jal Shanchay

جل شکتی وزارت
قومی سطح پر جل شکتی ابھیان کی شروعات ہی میں ایک مہینے کے اندر پانی کے تحفظ کے تین اعشاریہ پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ اقدامات کئے گئے
02 AUG 2019 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 05 اگست ۔پانی کے تحفظ خاص طورپر جن اضلاع میں پانی کی کمی ہے،ان میں پانی کے تحفظ میںاضافےکی ملک گیر کوششوںمیں مرکز نے جو جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے ) شروع کیاہے ،اس کے تحت 256 اضلاع میں پانی کے تحفظ کے 3.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ اقدامات کئے گئے۔ ان میں سے 1.54 لاکھ اقدامات پانی کے تحفظ اوربارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے سے معلق ہیں جبکہ 20 ہزار اقدامات کا تعلق پانی کے روائتی ذرائع کے احیا کے بارے میں اور 65 ہزار سے زائداقدامات پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال سے متعلق اور 1.23 لاکھ اقدامات پن دھارا کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق ہیں۔ اندازاََ 2.64 کروڑلوگ پہلے ہی اس ابھیان میں شرکت کرچکے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے اس نے جن آندولن کی شکل اختیار کرلی ہے ۔ ان کوششوں کے ایک حصےکے طورپرتقریباََ 4.25 کروڑپوردے لگائے گئے ۔جل شکتی ابھیان کے پہلے مرحلے کے نتائج کا اعلان نئی دہلی میں کابینہ سکریٹری کی جائزہ میٹنگ میں کیا گیا۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے مرکزی کابینہ سکریٹری جناب پردیپ کمار سنہا نے اس مہم میں نوڈل افسروں کی کوششوں اور ان کی طرف سے ظاہر کئے گئے لگن کے جذبے کی تعریف کی اور ان نوڈل افسروں کی ہمت افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ متعلقہ اضلاع کےساتھ قریبی رابطے کے ذریعہ کام کریں تاکہ اہم اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعہ خاطر خواہ تبدیلیاں لائی جاسکیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ جن شکتی ابھیان نے ملک میں یقینی طور پر ایک تحریک شروع کردی ہے ،جس سے آنے والے برسوں میں بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ ہمارا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اس کے فائدے زمینی سطح تک کے کسانوں تک پہنچیں۔‘‘
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سکریٹری جناب پرمیشورن ائیر نے کہا کہ جل شکتی ابھیان سے زیر زمین پانی کی سطح ، زمین کے اوپر پانی کو جمع کرنے کی صلاحیت ،کھیتوں میں مٹی کی نمی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور پیڑ پودوںکی تعداد بھی بڑھی ہے۔جل شکتی ابھیان مرکز کی کئی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے ،جو بنیادی طور پر جل سانچے مہم ہے اور جس نے پچھلے ایک مہینے میں زبردست رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔
یہ مہم مرکزی حکومت کے تقریباََ 1300 افسروں کی شمولیت سے کامیابی کے ساتھ چل رہی ہے ،جس میں ریاستی اور ضلع افسران بھی شامل ہیں ، جن کے ذمہ تین کھیتوں کا دورہ کرنا ہوتا ہے۔
پانی فاؤنڈیشن کے بانیوں عامر خاں اور کرن راؤ کے ساتھ ورکشاپ:
ورکشاپ میں پانی کے تحفظ کے میدان میں کام کرنے والی ممتاز این جی اوز کی طرف سے مقالے بھی پیش کئے گئے ،جس میں کامیاب اقدامات ،اختراعات اور حکمتہائے عملی کا ذکر کیا گیا ۔ پانی فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی اور سرکردہ اداکار جناب عامر خاں نے مہاراشٹر میں کچھ حوصلہ افزا فلمیں دکھائیں ، جن میں متعلقہ گاؤوں میں فاؤنڈیشن کی کوششوں کے ذریعہ لوگوںکی زندگی پر پڑنے والے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پانی کو محفوظرکھنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں لوگوںکو گاؤں کی سطح پر واقف کرانے کی ضرور ت پرزور دیا ۔ ان لوگوںکو ان موثرطریقوں اور تکنیکوں سے واقف کرانے کی ضرورت ہے ، جن کے ذریعہ وہ اس سلسلے میں سرکردہ رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
اترا کھنڈ کی پان ہمالین گراس روٹس ڈیولپمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب کلیان پال نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کس طرح بھارت کی پہاڑی ریاستوں کی خواتین نے پانی کے تحفظ میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ شمال مشرقی بھارت میں کام کرنے والی ایک این جی او ارنیاک نے ’’ ڈانگ بند سسٹم ‘‘ ( پانی کے تحفظ اور بندوبست سے متعلق روایتی نظام ) کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ جس میں روایتی طریقو ں کو استعمال کرکے پینے کے لئے اورآبپاشی کے لئے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔بنگلور میں قائم ارگھیام کے نمائندوں نے مقامی لوگوںکو باخبرکرنے ، ان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور پانی کے تحفظ نیز اس کے بندوبست سے متعلق معاملات میں ان کی شرکت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جائزہ میٹنگ /ورکشاپ میں متعلقہ مرکزی سکریٹریوں نے شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے اپنے اپنے محکموں سے متعلق نکات کی وضاحت کی۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کےمشیر جناب ٹی پی سنگھ نے جل سانچے میں خلا اور ارضیات سے متعلق اطلاعات (تھری ڈی ) کے استعمال کے بارے میں مقالہ پیش کیا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-3600