Ministry of Jal Shakti
Over 3.5 lakh Water Conservation Measures taken up in a single month as nationwide Jal Shakti Abhiyan hits the ground
02 AUG 2019 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a countrywide effort to enhance water security, especially in water stressed districts, the Centre initiated Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)has delivered over 3.5 lakh water conservation measures in 256 districts. Out of these, 1.54 lakh are of water conservation and rain water harvesting measures, 20000 relate to the rejuvenation of traditional water bodies, over 65000 are reuse and recharge structures and 1.23 lakh are watershed development projects. An estimated 2.64 crore people have already participated in the Abhiyan making it a Jan Andolan. About 4.25 crore saplings were planted as a part of the efforts. The outcome of the first phase of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan was announced at a review by Cabinet Secretary in New Delhi today.
Chairing the review, Shri Pradeep Kumar Sinha, Union Cabinet Secretary, appreciated the efforts and commitment shown by the nodal officers in the campaign and encouraged them to closely work with districts for bringing significant changes through key interventions and initiatives. He said, “JSA has definitely created a lot of buzz in the country, and it will do lot of good in the years to come. Our aim is to ensure the benefits reach the farmers at the ground-level.“
Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, DDWS, shared that the JSA has led to an increase in groundwater level, surface water storage capacity, soil moisture in farm lands and increased plant cover.The JSA is a collaborative effort of various Ministries of the Centre and State Governments, and is primarily a Jal Sanchay campaign, which has gained phenomenal momentum in this past one month.
The campaign is successfully running with the involvement of about 1300 officers of the central government joined by state and district officials who are required to take up 3 field visits.
Workshop with Aamir Khan and Kiran Rao, Founders, Paani Foundation
The workshop also had presentations by prominent NGOs working in the area of water conservation, deploying successful interventions, innovations and strategies.Shri Aamir Khan, renowned actor and the founder of Paani Foundation, showcased encouraging films about grass-root level stories in Maharashtra, where lives have been impacted by the Foundation’s mobilization efforts in respective villages. He emphasized upon the need of educating people at village-level about the importance of saving water, showing them effective ways and techniques and how they can play a leading role in taking the initiatives forward.
Shri Kalyan Paul, Executive Director, Pan Himalayan Grassroots Development Foundation, Uttarakhand elaborated how women played an important role in water conservation across the mountain states of India.Aranyak, an NGO working in North East India highlighted the importance of “Dong Bundh System” (a traditional water conservation and management system) which ensures availability of drinking and irrigation water by deploying conventional methods. Representatives of Bangalore based Arghyamhighlighted the importance of educating locals, honing their skills, ensuring their participation and ownership to manage local water bodies and continuing this practice on a daily basis as the ways to ensure efficient water conservation measures.
The Review meeting-cum-Workshop was attended by concerned Union Secretaries who clarified on points relating to their departments. Shri TP Singh, Advisor, MEITY made a presentation about the application of Space and Geo Information (3-D) in Jal Shanchay

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
देश भर में जल शक्ति अभियान के तहत महीने भर में 3.5 लाख से ज्यादा जल संरक्षण के उपायों की शुरुआत हुई
02 AUG 2019 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में जल को बचाने के प्रयासों पर जोर दिया जा रहा, विशेषकर जल संकट जिलों में केन्द्र ने जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) शुरू किया। जिसके तहत 256 जिलों में 3.5 लाख से ज्यादा जल संरक्षण के उपाय किए हैं। इनमें से 1.54 लाख जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन के उपाय हैं, 20,000 पारंपरिक जल निकायों के कायाकल्प से संबंधित हैं, 65000 से ज्यादा जल के दोबारा इस्तेमाल और पुनर्भरण ढांचे तथा 1.23 लाख वाटर-शेड विकास परियोजनाएं हैं। अनुमानित 2.64 करोड़ लोग पहले ही इस अभियान में भाग ले चुके हैं और इसे जन आंदोलन बना रहे हैं। इन प्रयासों के तहत लगभग 4.25 करोड़ पौधे लगाए गए हैं। कैबिनेट सचिव की समीक्षा बैठक में आज नई दिल्ली में जल शक्ति अभियान के पहले चरण के परिणाम की घोषणा की गई।
इस समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए केंद्रीय कैबिनेट सचिव श्री प्रदीप कुमार सिन्हा ने अभियान के नोडल अधिकारियों की प्रतिबद्धता और प्रयासों की सराहना की और महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेपों और पहलों के माध्यम से सार्थक बदलाव लाने के लिए जिलों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) ने देश में चर्चा पैदा की है और यह आने वाले वर्षों में बहुत अच्छा करेगा। हमारा उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर किसानों तक लाभ पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करना है
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर ने कहा कि जल शक्ति अभियान ने भूजल स्तर, सतही जल भंडारण क्षमता, कृषि भूमि में मिट्टी की नमी में वृद्धि और पेड़-पौधों को बढ़ाया है। जल शक्ति अभियान केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों का एक सामूहिक प्रयास है। मुख्य रूप से जल संचय अभियान, ने पिछले एक महीने में अभूतपूर्व सफलता प्राप्त की है।
यह अभियान राज्य और जिले के अधिकारियों द्वारा शामिल किए गए केंद्र सरकार के लगभग 1300 अधिकारियों की भागीदारी के साथ सफलतापूर्वक चल रहा है जिन्हें 3 क्षेत्रों के दौर करने होते हैं।
पानी फाउंडेशन के संस्थापकों आमिर खान और किरण राव के साथ कार्यशाला
इस कार्यशाला में जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे प्रमुख गैर सरकारी संगठनों ने भागीदारी की और नवाचारों एवं रणनीतियों को भी प्रस्तुत किया। मशहूर अभिनेता और पानी फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक आमिर खान ने महाराष्ट्र में जमीनी स्तर की कहानियों के बारे में उत्साहजनक फिल्में दिखाईं, जहां संबंधित गांवों में फाउंडेशन के प्रयासों से उनके जीवन पर असर पड़ा। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण की महत्ता, प्रभावी तरीकों और तकनीकों के बारे में गांव स्तर पर लोगों को शिक्षित करने तथा वे लोग कैसे इस पहल को आगे ले जाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं, इस बात पर जोर दिया।
उत्तराखंड के पैन हिमालयन ग्रासरूट डेवलपमेंट फाउंडेशन के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री कल्याण पॉल ने बताया कि कैसे भारत के पर्वतीय राज्यों में जल संरक्षण में महिलाओं ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। पूर्वोत्तर में काम करने वाले एक गैर सरकारी संगठन अरण्यक ने डोंग बंध प्रणाली (एक पारंपरिक जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन प्रणाली) की महत्ता के बारे में बताया जो पारंपरिक तरीकों के जरिए पीने और सिंचाई के लिए पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करती है। बेंगलुरु स्थित अर्घ्यम संस्था के प्रतिनिधियों ने स्थानीय लोगों को शिक्षित करने, उनके कौशल का सम्मान करने, स्थानीय जल निकायों के प्रबंधन के लिए उनकी भागीदारी और स्वामित्व सुनिश्चित करने और कुशल जल संरक्षण उपायों को सुनिश्चित करने के तरीकों के रूप में रोजमर्रा के आधार पर इस अभ्यास को जारी रखने के महत्व के बारे में बताया।
समीक्षा बैठक सह कार्यशाला में संबंधित केंद्रीय सचिवों ने भाग लिया जिन्होंने अपने विभागों से संबंधित बिंदुओं पर स्पष्टीकरण दिया। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सलाहकार श्री टी पी सिंह ने जल संचय में अंतरिक्ष और भू सूचना (3-डी) के अनुप्रयोग के बारे में प्रस्तुति दी।