Ministry of Jal Shakti
Over 3.5 lakh Water Conservation Measures taken up in a single month as nationwide Jal Shakti Abhiyan hits the ground
02 AUG 2019 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a countrywide effort to enhance water security, especially in water stressed districts, the Centre initiated Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)has delivered over 3.5 lakh water conservation measures in 256 districts. Out of these, 1.54 lakh are of water conservation and rain water harvesting measures, 20000 relate to the rejuvenation of traditional water bodies, over 65000 are reuse and recharge structures and 1.23 lakh are watershed development projects. An estimated 2.64 crore people have already participated in the Abhiyan making it a Jan Andolan. About 4.25 crore saplings were planted as a part of the efforts. The outcome of the first phase of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan was announced at a review by Cabinet Secretary in New Delhi today.
Chairing the review, Shri Pradeep Kumar Sinha, Union Cabinet Secretary, appreciated the efforts and commitment shown by the nodal officers in the campaign and encouraged them to closely work with districts for bringing significant changes through key interventions and initiatives. He said, “JSA has definitely created a lot of buzz in the country, and it will do lot of good in the years to come. Our aim is to ensure the benefits reach the farmers at the ground-level.“
Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, DDWS, shared that the JSA has led to an increase in groundwater level, surface water storage capacity, soil moisture in farm lands and increased plant cover.The JSA is a collaborative effort of various Ministries of the Centre and State Governments, and is primarily a Jal Sanchay campaign, which has gained phenomenal momentum in this past one month.
The campaign is successfully running with the involvement of about 1300 officers of the central government joined by state and district officials who are required to take up 3 field visits.
Workshop with Aamir Khan and Kiran Rao, Founders, Paani Foundation
The workshop also had presentations by prominent NGOs working in the area of water conservation, deploying successful interventions, innovations and strategies.Shri Aamir Khan, renowned actor and the founder of Paani Foundation, showcased encouraging films about grass-root level stories in Maharashtra, where lives have been impacted by the Foundation’s mobilization efforts in respective villages. He emphasized upon the need of educating people at village-level about the importance of saving water, showing them effective ways and techniques and how they can play a leading role in taking the initiatives forward.
Shri Kalyan Paul, Executive Director, Pan Himalayan Grassroots Development Foundation, Uttarakhand elaborated how women played an important role in water conservation across the mountain states of India.Aranyak, an NGO working in North East India highlighted the importance of “Dong Bundh System” (a traditional water conservation and management system) which ensures availability of drinking and irrigation water by deploying conventional methods. Representatives of Bangalore based Arghyamhighlighted the importance of educating locals, honing their skills, ensuring their participation and ownership to manage local water bodies and continuing this practice on a daily basis as the ways to ensure efficient water conservation measures.
The Review meeting-cum-Workshop was attended by concerned Union Secretaries who clarified on points relating to their departments. Shri TP Singh, Advisor, MEITY made a presentation about the application of Space and Geo Information (3-D) in Jal Shanchay

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
देशभरात जलशक्ती अभियान अंतर्गत एकाच महिन्यात साडेतीन लाखांहून अधिक जलसंधारण उपाययोजना
03 AUG 2019 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
जलसंवर्धनाला चालना देण्यासाठी, विशेषत: पाण्याची कमतरता असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये, केंद्र शासनातर्फे जलशक्ती अभियानची (जेएसए) सुरूवात झाली असून या अंतर्गत 256 जिल्ह्यात 3.5 लाखांहून अधिक जलसंधारणाच्या उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. यापैकी 1.54 लाख योजना जलसंधारण आणि पावसाच्या पाण्याची साठवण यासंबंधीच्या आहेत तर पारंपारिक जलसोत्राच्या पुनरुज्जीवनाशी संबंधित 20,000 आहेत, 65000 जल पूनर्वापर आणि पुनर्भरण संरचने संदर्भात आहेत आणि 1.23 लाख पाणलोट विकास प्रकल्प आहेत. अंदाजे 2.64 कोटी लोकांनी या अभियानात सहभाग नोंदवून याला जनआंदोलन यापूर्वीच बनवले आहे. या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून सुमारे 4.25 कोटी वृक्षारोपण करण्यात आले आहे. जलशक्ती अभियानाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याच्या यशासंदर्भात आज नवी दिल्लीतील कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी आढावा घेतला.
या आढावा बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षपदी असलेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ सचिव श्री.प्रदीपकुमार सिन्हा यांनी अभियानात सहभागी नोडल अधिकार्‍यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची व बांधिलकीची प्रशंसा केली व महत्त्वपूर्ण बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी प्रभावी हस्तक्षेप व पुढाकारांद्वारे संबधित जिल्ह्यां बरोबर काम करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहनही दिले. ते म्हणाले, “जेएसएने देशात निश्चितच एक चर्चा निर्माण केली आहे आणि येणा-या काही वर्षांत हे अभियान चांगली कामगिरी करेल. आमचे उद्दीष्ट हे तळागाळातील शेतक-यांपर्यंत लाभ पोहोचवण्याचे सुनिश्चित करणे आहे.’’
डीडीडब्ल्यूएसचे सचिव श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर यांनी सांगितले की जेएसएमुळे भूजल पातळीत वाढ झाली आहे, भूजल साठवण क्षमता वाढली आहे, शेतजमिनींमध्ये मातीची ओलावा टिकला असून वनस्पतींचेही प्रमाण वाढले आहे. जेएसए केंद्र आणि राज्याच्या विविध मंत्रालयांच्या सहकार्यामधून होत असलेला हा प्रयत्न मुख्यत: जलसंचयनाची मोहीम आहे जिने गेल्या एका महिन्यात अभूतपूर्व गती मिळविली आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या सुमारे 1300 अधिका-यां बरोबर राज्य व जिल्हा अधिका-यांना 3 क्षेत्र भेटी अनिर्वाय करत त्यांच्या संयुक्तिक सहभागाने ही मोहीम यशस्वीरित्या सुरू झाली आहे.
पाणी फाऊंडेशनचे संस्थापक आमिर खान आणि किरण राव यांच्यासोबत कार्यशाळा:
जलसंधारणाच्या क्षेत्रात काम करणार्‍या व यशस्वी हस्तक्षेप, नवकल्पना आणि कार्यनीती राबविणार्‍या नामांकित स्वयंसेवी संस्थांची सादरीकरणेही या कार्यशाळेमध्ये झालीत. प्रख्यात अभिनेते आणि पाणी फाउंडेशनचे संस्थापक श्री आमिर खान यांनी फाउंडेशनच्या गतिशील प्रयत्नांमुळे संबंधित खेड्यांमधील जीवनात परिवर्तन झालेल्या महाराष्ट्राच्या तळागाळातील यशकथांविषयी प्रोत्साहित करणारे चित्रपट दाखवले. पाणी बचतीचे महत्त्व, त्यासाठी प्रभावी मार्ग व तंत्रे तसेच पुढाकार घेण्यास प्रमुख भूमिका घेण्यासंदर्भात ग्रामीण स्तरावरील लोकांना शिक्षित करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
पॅन हिमालय ग्रासरूट डेव्हलपमेन्ट फाउंडेशन, उत्तराखंडचे कार्यकारी संचालक श्री. पॉल पॉल यांनी, भारताच्या पर्वतीय राज्यांत जलसंवर्धनात महिलांनी कशी महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली याविषयी विवेचन केले. उत्तर-पूर्व भारतात कार्यरत ‘अरण्यक’ या स्वयंसेवी संस्थेने “डोंग बूंध प्रणाली” चे (पारंपारिक जलसंधारण आणि व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली जे पारंपारिक पद्धतीने पेयजल व सिंचनासाठी पाण्याची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करते.) महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. बंगलोर स्थित ‘अर्घ्यम’ संस्थेच्या प्रतिनिधींनी स्थानिकांना प्रशिक्षण देणे, त्यांच्या कौशल्यांचा सन्मान करणे, स्थानिक जलस्रोत व्यवस्थापित करण्यासाठी त्यांचा सहभाग आणि मालकी सुनिश्चित करणे आणि कार्यक्षम जलसंधारणाचे उपाय सुनिश्चित करण्याचे मार्ग म्हणून अविरतपणे काम करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
आढावा बैठक-वजा-कार्यशाळेत त्यांच्या विभागांशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर स्पष्टीकरण देण्यासाठी संबंधित केंद्रीय सचिव उपस्थित होते. इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सल्लागार, श्री टी पी सिंह यांनी जल संचयात स्पेस व जिओ माहिती (3 डी) च्या वापराविषयी सादरीकरण केले.