Ministry of Education
20 Institutionrecommended for status of ‘Institutions of Eminence’
02 AUG 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The UGC, in its 542ndmeeting held on 02nd August 2019 has considered the reports of the Empowered Expert Committee (EEC) appointed by Government under the Chairmanship of Shri N Gopalaswami recommending (15) Public institutions and (15) Private institutions for considering to give status of Institutions of Eminence.
Since the scheme has only provided for (10) Public and (10) Private Institutions, the UGC has examined the list of (15) Public and (15) Private Institutions using transparent and verifiable criteria.
The following were the principles used for identifying the (10) Public and (10) Private Institutions, from the list of (15) Public and (15) Private Institutions recommended by the EEC:
1. Since the thrust of the scheme is to prepare institutions for the global rankings, no existing institution which has NOT figured in any of the global/national ranks shall be recommended for the IoE status.
2. Only after exhausting the above criterion, if any slot remains vacant, consideration shall be given to 'yet to be established (Greenfield)' proposals.
Public Institutions:
In accordance with the above principles, the UGC has ranked the list of (15) recommendations as per the QS-2020 World Rankings. Wherever there is a tie, used theQS-2019 India Rankings as a tie-breaker.
Accordingly, the following are recommended for grant of IoE status:
S No
Institution
World Rankings (QS 2020)
India Rankings (QS 2019)
Recommendation of UGC
1
IIT Bombay (INI)
152
1
Already declared IoE
2
IIT Delhi (INI)
182
4
Already declared IoE
3
IISC Bangalore (Deemed Univ)
184
2
Already declared IoE
4
IIT Madras (INI)
271
3
Recommended for declaring as IoE
5
IIT Kharagpur (INI)
281
5
Recommended for declaring as IoE
6
Delhi University (Central Univ)
474
8
Recommended for declaring as IoE
7
University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad (Central Univ)
601-650
7
Recommended for declaring as IoE
8
Jadavpur University, Kolkata (State Univ)
651-700
12
Needs consultation with State Govt. prior to consideration
9
Anna University, Chennai (State Univ)
751-800
13
Needs consultation with State Govt. prior to consideration
10
BHU, Varanasi (Central Univ)
801-1000
15
Recommended for declaring as IoE
11
Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune (State Univ)
801-1000
19
12
AMU, Aligarh (Central Univ)
801-1000
33
13
Tezpur University (Central Univ)
Not ranked
36
14
Panjab University, Chandigarh (State/Central Univ)
Not ranked
49
15
Andhra University, Visakhapatnam (State Univ)
Not ranked
46
The State Universities: Jadavpur University and Anna Universitycan be considered for issue of the IoE status only after the respective State Governments have issued an official communication allocating their share of the funds (up to 50%).
Private Institutions:
UGC has ranked the list of the (15) private institutions recommended by the EEC by taking their ranking in the QS India or NIRF rankings, and NIRF ranking has been used as tie-breaker. In case there is any vacant slot after considering all the ranked institutions, the same was used for 'yet to be set up (greenfield)' institution.
S No
Institute
India Rankings (QS 2019)
India Ranking
NIRF
UGC recommendation
2019
2018
1
BITS Pilani, Rajasthan
17
23
17
Already selected and given Letter of Intent
2
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
26
09
11
Already selected and given Letter of Intent
3
Jio Institute (Reliance Foundation, Maharashtra)
Green Field
(yet to be established)
Already selected and given Letter of Intent
4
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Bangalore
40
8
8
Recommended for issue of LoI
5
VIT Vellore,Tami Nadu
44
19
16
Recommended for issue of LoI
6
Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi
51-55
18
23
Recommended for issue of LoI
7
Kalinga Instt. of Industrial Technology, Bhubaneswar
61-65
31
42
Recommended for issue of LoI
8
O.P JINDAL University, Haryana
66-70
-
-
Recommended for issue of LoI
9
Shiv Nadar University, Uttar Pradesh
-
52
48
Recommended for issue of LoI
10
Bharti (Satya Bharti Foundation), Delhi
Greenfield
(yet to be established)
Recommended for issue of LoI in the vacant slot
11
Azim Premji University, Bangalore
Not ranked, not considered
12
Ashoka University, Sonepat, Haryana
Not ranked, not considered
13
KREA University (IFMR), Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Not ranked, not considered
14
IIHS (Indian Institute for Human Settlements), Bangalore
Not ranked, not considered
15
Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar
Not ranked, not considered
In case of the private institutions proposed as Institutions of Eminence, there will be no financial support, but they will be entitled for more autonomy as a special category Deemed University.
The Greenfield Institutions would get 3 year period to establish and operationalise the institution, and thereafter, EEC will consider giving IoE status to such institutions.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
‘‘उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थान’’ के लिए 20 संस्‍थानों की अनुशंसा
02 AUG 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
यूजीसी ने 02 अगस्त 2019 को हुई अपनी 542वीं बैठक में श्री एन गोपालस्वामी की अध्यक्षता में सरकार द्वारा गठित उच्‍चाधिकार प्राप्‍त विशेषज्ञ समिति (ईईसी) की रिपोर्टों पर विचार किया। समिति ने 15 सरकारी संस्‍थानों और 15 निजी संस्‍थानों को उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थान का दर्जा देने की अनुशंसा की है।
इस योजना में 10 सरकारी और 10 निजी संस्थानों के लिए व्‍यवस्‍था थी। यूजीसी ने पारदर्शी और सत्यापन योग्य मानदंडों का उपयोग करते हुए 15 सार्वजनिक और 15 निजी संस्थानों की सूची की जांच की है।
10 सरकारी और 10 निजी संस्थानों की पहचान के लिए उपयोग किए गए सिद्धांत निम्‍न थे:
(ए) इस योजना का लक्ष्‍य वैश्विक श्रेणी के लिए संस्थानों को तैयार करना है, इसलिए किसी भी मौजूदा संस्थान को, जो वैश्विक/राष्ट्रीय श्रेणी में शामिल नहीं हैं को उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थान के दर्जे के लिए अनुशंसित नहीं किया जाएगा।
(बी) उपरोक्त मानदंड को ध्‍यान में रखते के बाद भी यदि कोई रिक्ति शेष रहती है, तो भविष्‍य में स्‍थापित होने वाले संस्‍थान (ग्रीनफील्ड) के प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया जाएगा।
सरकारी संस्थान:
उपरोक्त सिद्धांतों के अनुसार, यूजीसी ने क्‍यूएस-2020 विश्व श्रेणी के आधार पर 15 अनुशंसाओं की सूची को श्रेणी (रैंकिंग) दी है। जहां एक ही स्‍थान पर दो संस्‍थान हैं वहां क्‍यूएस-2019 के आधार पर निर्णय लिया गया है।
उत्‍कृ‍ष्‍ट संस्‍थान का दर्जा देने के लिए अनुशंसित संस्‍थानों की सूची निम्न हैं:
क्रमांक
संस्‍थान
विश्‍व रैंकिंग
(क्‍यूएस-2020)
भारत में रैंकिंग
(क्‍यूएस-2019)
यूजीसी की अनुशंसा
1
आईआईटी, बॉम्‍बे
152
1
उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थान घोषित
2
आईआईटी, दिल्‍ली
182
4
उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थान घोषित
3
आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरू
184
2
उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थान घोषित
4
आईआईटी, मद्रास
271
3
उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थान के लिए अनुशंसित
5
आईआईटी, खड़गपुर
281
5
उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थान के लिए अनुशंसित
6
दिल्‍ली विश्‍वविद्यालय (केंद्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालय)
474
8
उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थान के लिए अनुशंसित
7
हैदराबाद विश्‍वविद्यालय (केंद्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालय)
601-650
7
उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थान के लिए अनुशंसित
8
जादवपुर विश्‍ववि़द्यालय, कोलकाता (राज्‍य विश्‍वविद्यालय)
651-700
12
विचार के पूर्व राज्‍य सरकार से परामर्श की आवश्‍यकता
9
अण्‍णा विश्‍वविद्यालय, चेन्‍नई (राज्‍य विश्‍वविद्यालय)
751-800
13
विचार के पूर्व राज्‍य सरकार से परामर्श की आवश्‍यकता
10
बीएचयू, वाराणसी (केंद्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालय)
801-1000
15
उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थान के लिए अनुशंसित
11
सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्‍वविद्यालय, पुणे (राज्‍य विश्‍वविद्यालय)
801-1000
19
12
एएमयू, अलीगढ़ (केंद्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालय)
801-1000
33
13
तेजपुर विश्‍वविद्यालय (केंद्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालय)
रैंकिंग नहीं दी गई है
36
14
पंजाब विश्‍वविद्यालय चण्‍डीगढ़ (राज्‍य/केंद्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालय)
रैंकिंग नहीं दी गई है
49
15
आंध्र विश्‍वविद्यालय, विशाखापत्‍तनम (राज्‍य विश्‍वविद्यालय)
रैंकिंग नहीं दी गई है
46
निजी संस्‍थान
क्र.
संस्‍थान
भारत में रैंकिंग
(क्‍यूएस-2019)
भारत में रैंकिंग
एनआईआरएफ
यूजीसी की अनुशंसा
2019
2018
1
बिट्स पिलानी, राजस्‍थान
17
23
17
चयनित, आशय पत्र दिया गया है
2
मणिपाल एकेडमी ऑफ हायर एजुकेशन
26
9
11
चयनित, आशय पत्र दिया गया है
3
जियो इंस्‍टीट्यूट (रिलायंस फाउंडेशन महाराष्‍ट्र)
ग्रीन‍फील्‍ड – भविष्‍य में निर्माण होगा
चयनित, आशय पत्र दिया गया है
4
अमृत विश्‍व विद्यापीठ
40
8
8
आशय पत्र के लिए अनुशंसित
5
वीआईटी वेल्‍लौर, तमिलनाडु
44
19
16
आशय पत्र के लिए अनुशंसित
6
जामिया हमदर्द, नई दिल्‍ली
51-55
18
23
आशय पत्र के लिए अनुशंसित
7
कलिंग इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडस्ट्रियल टेक्‍नालॉजी, भुवनेश्‍वर
61-65
31
42
आशय पत्र के लिए अनुशंसित
8
ओपी जिंदल विश्‍वविद्यालय, हरियाणा
66-70
-
-
आशय पत्र के लिए अनुशंसित
9
शिव नादर विश्‍वविद्यालय, यूपी
-
52
48
आशय पत्र के लिए अनुशंसित
10
भारती (सत्‍य भारती फाउंडेशन), दिल्‍ली
ग्रीन‍फील्‍ड – भविष्‍य में निर्माण होगा
आशय पत्र के लिए अनुशंसित (रिक्‍त स्‍थान के लिए)
11
अजिम प्रेमजी विश्‍वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरू
श्रेणी में नहीं, विचार नहीं किया गया
12
अशोक विश्‍वविद्यालय, सोनीपत, हरियाणा
श्रेणी में नहीं, विचार नहीं किया गया
13
के.आर.ई.ए. विश्‍वविद्यालय (आईएफएमआर), चेन्‍नई, तमिलनाडु
श्रेणी में नहीं, विचार नहीं किया गया
14
इंडियन इंस्‍टीट्यूट फॉर ह्यूमन सेटेलमेन्‍ट्स बेंगलुरू
श्रेणी में नहीं, विचार नहीं किया गया
15
इंडियन इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक हैल्‍थ, गांधीनगर
श्रेणी में नहीं, विचार नहीं किया गया
उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्‍थान के लिए प्रस्तावित निजी संस्‍थानों को कोई वित्‍तीय सहायता नहीं दी जाएगी, लेकिन वे एक विशेष श्रेणी, डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में अधिक स्वायत्तता के हकदार होंगे।
ग्रीनफील्ड संस्थानों को निर्माण और संचालन प्रारंभ करने के लिए 3 साल का समय दिया जाएगा।