Ministry of Textiles
Pashmina Products Receive BIS Certification
02 AUG 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has published an Indian Standard for identification, marking and labelling of Pashmina products to certify its purity. The Standard is being released in Leh, today.
In a message Union Minister of Textiles and Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani said that the certification will help curb the adulteration of Pashmina and also protect the interests of local artisans and nomads who are the producers of Pashmina raw material. It will also assure the purity of Pashmina for customers.
Smriti Zubin Irani said that BIS certification of Pashmina will go a long way in discouraging counterfeit or substandard products presently mislabeled and sold as genuine Pashmina in the market.
Textiles Minister further said that it is a step in the right direction and will ensure better prices for the goat herding community in Ladakh as well as for the local handloom artisans producing genuine Pashmina products, currently a disadvantaged lot due to rampant marketing malpractices.
The nomadic Pashmina herders live in the hostile and tough terrain of Changthang and are solely dependent on Pashmina for their livelihood. At present, there are 2400 families rearing 2.5 lakh goats. This initiative of hallmarking Pashmina will protect the interests of these families, motivate the younger generation to continue in this profession as well as encourage more families to take up this occupation.
Ladakh produces 50 MT of the finest grade of Pashmina in the world (12-15 microns) and this initiative will provide further impetus towards value addition of Pashmina in Ladakh. Ministry of Textiles is processing a proposal for funding of Rs. 20 crore for a de-hairing plant for Leh which along with this initiative will lead to progress in the Pashmina sector in Ladakh.
The Changthangi or Pashmina goat, is a special breed of goat indigenous to the high altitude regions of Ladakh in Jammu and Kashmir. They are raised for ultra-fine cashmere wool, known as Pashmina once woven. The Textiles are handspun and were first woven in Kashmir. The Changthangi goat grows a thick, warn undercoat which is the source of Kashmir Pashmina wool – the world’s finest cashmere measuring between 12-15 microns in fiber thickness.
These goats are generally domesticated and reared by nomadic communities called the Changpa in the Changthang region of Greater Ladakh. The Changthangi goats have revitalized the economy of Changthang, Leh and Ladakh region.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پشمینہ مصنوعات نے بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکشن حاصل کیا
02 AUG 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،2 ؍اگست : بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈس ( بی آئی ایس ) نے پشمینہ مصنوعات کی شناخت ، نشان زد کرنے یالیبل لگانے اور ان کی اصلیت کی تصدیق کرنے کے لئے ایک انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ شائع کیاہے ۔ یہ اسٹینڈرڈ آج لیہہ میں جاری کیاجارہاہے ۔
ایک پیغام میں کپڑا ، خواتین اوربچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے کہاکہ اس اسٹینڈرڈ سے پشمینہ میں ملاوٹ پرروک لگانے میں مدد ملے گی اورمقامی کاریگروں اور خانہ بدوشوں کے حقوق کی حفاظت کرنے میں بھی ملے گی ،جوپشمینہ خام مال کو پیداکرنے والے ہیں ۔ یہ صارفین کے لئے پشمینہ کی اصلیت کا بھی ثبوت ہوگا۔
محترمہ زوبن ایرانی نے کہاکہ پشمینہ کا بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکشن ، نقلی یا گھٹیا مصنوعات کی حوصلہ شکنی میں اہم رول اداکرے گا اور بازارمیں فی الحال غلط طریقے سے فروخت کی جارہی گھٹیا پشمینہ کو اصلی پشمینہ کہہ کرنہیں بیچاجاسکے گا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر نے مزید کہاکہ یہ صحیح سمت میں اٹھایاگیا ایک صحیح قدم ہے اوراس سے لداخ میں بکریوں کی چروا ہابرادری کے ساتھ ساتھ اصل پشمینہ مصنوعات تیارکرنے والے مقامی ہینڈلوم دستکاروں کے لئے بہترقیمتوں کو یقینی بنائے گا ، جواس وقت بازارمیں بے حد خراب مارکیٹنگ کی وجہ سے بے حد خراب حالات میں ہیں ۔
خانہ بدوش پشمینہ چرواہے چانگ تھینگ کے معاندانہ اورسخت ودشواریوں سے بھرے خطے میں رہتے ہیں اوراپنی معاش ( روزی روٹی ) کے لئے صرف پشمینہ پرمنحصرہیں ۔ اس وقت ڈھائی لاکھ بکری پالنے والے 2400خاندان ہیں ۔ ہال مارک پشمینہ بنانے کی اس پہل /قدم سے ان خاندانوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، نوجوانوں کو اس پیشے کو اپنانے کے لئے تحریک ملے گی نیز مزید خاندانوں کو بھی اس پیشے کو اپنانے میں ترغیب ملے گی ۔
لداخ ، دنیا میں پشمینہ کی بہترین درجے ( 50-15ملین) کی 50میگاٹن پیداوار کرتاہے اور اس اقدام سے لداخ میں پشمینہ کی قدرکو بڑھانے کے لئے مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔ وزارت ٹیکسٹائل 20کروڑروپے کے فنڈ س کی تجویز پرکام کررہی ہے جس کا استعمال لیہہ کے لئے ڈی ہیئرنگ پلانٹ کے لئے کیاجائے گا۔ اس قدم سے لداخ میں پشمینہ کی صنعت اورکاروبارکی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ۔چانگ تھانگی یاپشمینہ بکری ، جموں وکشمیر میں لداخ کے انتہائی بلند علاقے میں دیسی بکریوں کی ایک خاص نسل ہے ۔ یہ الٹرافائن کشمیری اون کے لئے پالی جاتی ہیں ، اورایک باربنے ہوئے پشمینہ اون کے نام سے جانی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ ٹیکسٹائل ہاتھ سے بنی جاتی ہے اورپہلی مرتبہ کشمیرمیں بنی گئی تھی ۔ چانگ تھانگی بکری پربالوں اورریشوں کا ایک موٹا کوٹ ہوتاہے جوکشمیری پشمینہ اون کا وسیلہ /ذریعہ ہے ۔ یہ دنیا کی بہترین کشمیری اون ہے جس کے ریشے کی موٹائل 15-12مائکرون کے درمیان ہے ۔
یہ بکریاں عام طورپر بلندترین لداخی خطے چانگ تھانگ میں چانگیا خانہ بدوش برادری کے ذریعہ پالی جاتی ہیں ۔ چانگ تھانگی بکروں نے لیہہ اورلداخ خطے کی معیشت کو زندہ کردیاہے ۔