वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गुरुप्रसाद महापात्र ने डीपीआईआईटी में सचिव पद का कार्यभार संभाला
01 AUG 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) के 1986 बैच के अधिकारी डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्र ने आज नई दिल्ली में उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्द्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) में सचिव का पद का कार्यभार संभाल लिया।
डीपीआईआईटी में सचिव पद का कार्यभार संभालने से पूर्व वह भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) में अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यरत रहे। डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्र एएआई के कार्यनीतिक परिचालनों में अनेक परिवर्तन लाए। उन्होंने एएआई को नई दिशा प्रदान की और मेट्रो हवाई अड्डों में ही नहीं, बल्कि टिअर-2 और टिअर-3 शहरों के भी हवाई अड्डों में हवाई अड्डा अवसंरचना विकास के क्षेत्र में अपार उत्कृष्टता हासिल कराई।
इससे पहले वह वाणिज्य विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव के पद पर भी कार्यरत रहे, जहाँ उन्होंने विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड), सार्वजनिक खरीद एवं परियोजना निर्यात (वित्त एवं बीमा) के संवर्द्धन के लिए कार्य किया।
डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्र सूरत, गुजरात में निगम आयुक्त के पद पर भी रहे और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, गुणवत्तापूर्ण अवसंरचना और पुख्ता वित्तीय प्रबंधन पर बल देते हुए सूरत को शहरी प्रशासन के प्रमुख मॉडलों में शुमार कराने की दिशा में कार्य किया।
अहमदाबाद के निगम आयुक्त के रूप में डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्र साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट, बीआरटीएस और विरासत को बढ़ावा देने जैसी अनेक शहरी परियोजनाओं के विकास का माध्यम रहे। उन्होंने गुजरात में परिवहन आयुक्त और वाणिज्यिक कर आयुक्त के रूप में भी सेवाएं प्रदान की।
डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्र भारत में अनेक सूचीबद्ध सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र इकाइयों के प्रबन्ध निदेशक के पद पर भी कार्यरत रहे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Guruprasad Mohapatra Assumes charge as Secretary DPIIT
01 AUG 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra,an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) Officer of 1986 batch,today assumed charge of the office of Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in New Delhi.
Prior to taking over as Secretary, DPIIT, he served as Chairman of Airports Authority of India (AAI). Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra brought about many changes in AAI’s strategic operations. He gave new direction to AAI and steered it to achieve greater excellence in the sector of airport infrastructure development not only at the metro airports but also in tier II and tier III cities.
He had earlier served as Joint Secretary in the Department of Commerce, Government of India where he worked for the promotion of Special Economic Zones (SEZs), Public Procurement and Project Exports (Financing & Insurance).
Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra held the portfolio of Municipal Commissioner in Surat, Gujrat and was involved in the process of converting Surat into one of the models of urban governance with its thrust on solid waste management, quality infrastructure and sound financial management.
As Municipal Commissioner of Ahmedabad, Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra was instrumental in developing several urban projects like the Sabarmati riverfront, BRTS, Kankaria lakefront and heritage promotion.Healso served as the Transport Commissioner and Commissioner, Commercial Taxes in Gujarat.
Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra also held the position of Managing Director in several listed Public Sector Units in India.