President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses The National Assembly of the Gambia; Says India is Committed to Strengthening the Gambian Capacity to Build Institutions and Help Democracy Deliver
01 AUG 2019 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, addressed the National Assembly of The Gambia yesterday (July 31, 2019) in Banjul.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India and Africa share the same development challenges and are both driven by similar imperatives. Africa’s economic projection and India’s growth can complement each other. Our trade and investment relations are growing. Our bilateral trade stood at over US$ 62 billion for 2017-18. India has become the fifth largest investor in Africa with cumulative investments at over US$ 54 billion. The African Continental Free Trade Area Agreement launched this month will make Africa the largest free trade area in the world. India views this development as yet another opportunity to boost economic ties with Africa.
The President said that our development cooperation, based on African priorities and sustainable partnerships, is a key feature of our engagement with the continent. After South Asia, the African continent is the largest recipient of Indian overseas assistance. 181 Lines of Credit have been extended to 41 countries for a total amount of US$ 11 billion. Our projects have made a great difference to the quality of life of the African people, all over the African continent.
The President said that India cherishes its privileged development partnership with The Gambia. India has, in keeping with The Gambian priorities, extended support for its social and economic progress - from capacity building, financial assistance to implementing infrastructure projects. India has provided concessional lines of credit worth US$ 78.5 million to support programs of rural development, agriculture, drinking water, healthcare and setting up physical infrastructure of The Gambia. Another line of credit of US$ 92 million has been extended. Each year, we receive young Gambians in India for education, for skilling and for navigating the digital world. We remain committed to strengthening The Gambian capacity to build institutions and help democracy deliver.
Later in the evening (July 31, 2019), the President addressed the Indian community at a Reception hosted by Shri Rajeev Kumar, Ambassador of India to Senegal and Gambia.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in our quest for development and growth, the overseas Indian community is an invaluable partner. We are keen to connect with them deeper and stronger. To support our Diaspora abroad, we have a special focus to make public service delivery smooth, hassle-free and efficient. We have undertaken several measures to make it easier to obtain passport, consular documents and OCI cards. To reach those in need, we have employed social media, apps and digital platforms for quicker and targeted service.
The President noted that the Indian community has always risen to the occasion whenever called for help by the local government. During the Ebola crisis in this region, the community contributed handsomely to The Gambian government efforts for emergency assistance. Whenever the National Hospital in The Gambia has had a shortage of medicines or consumables, the community has got together and provided the same.
Today (August 1, 2019), the President will leave for the Republic of Guinea – the last leg of his three nations visit to Benin, The Gambia and Guinea. Before leaving for Guinea, the President will inaugurate an exhibition on Mahatma Gandhi and Khadi in Banjul.
Click here for President's speech at National Assembly of Gambia
Click here for President's speech at the Indian Community reception in Gambia

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا گامبیا کی قومی اسمبلی سے خطاب
بھارت گامبیا کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط کرنے اور جمہوریت میں مدد کرنے کے لئے عہد بند
01 AUG 2019 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، یکم اگست / صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے 31 جولائی، 2019 کو بنجول میں گامبیا کی قومی اسمبلی سے خطاب کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت اور افریقہ کو ترقیاتی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے اور دونوں کی ضروریات بھی ایک جیسی رہی ہیں۔ افریقہ کی اقتصادی ضروریات اور بھارت کی ترقی ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہمارے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کارانہ تعلقات فروغ پا رہے ہیں۔ 2017-18 میں ہماری باہمی تجارت 62 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زائد تھی۔ بھارت افریقہ میں 54 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کر کے افریقہ میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والا پانچواں سب سے بڑا سرمایہ کار ملک بن گیا ہے۔ افریقی بر اعظم تجارت فری ایریا معاہدہ جو کہ اس مہینے لانچ کیا گیا ہے، دنیا میں افریقہ کو سب سے بڑا فری ٹریڈ ایریا بنا دے گا۔ بھارت اس پیش رفت کو افریقہ کے ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی کے معاہدے کے ایک دیگر موقع کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہمارے ترقیاتی تعاون، افریقی ترجیحات اور پائیدار ساجھے داری پر مبنی ہیں۔ جنوبی افریقہ کے بعد افریقی بر اعظم بھارت کی سمندر پار امداد حاصل کرنے والا سب سے بڑا خطہ ہے۔ 41 ممالک کے لئے 11 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر 181 قرض کی رقومات کی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ ہمارے پروجیکٹوں کی بدولت تمام افریقی بر اعظم میں افریقی عوام کے معیار زندگی میں زبر دست تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ بھارت کو گامبیا کے ساتھ ترقیاتی ساجھے داری پسند ہے۔ گامبیا کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی، صلاحیت سازی سے لے کر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں پر عمل در آمد کے لئے مالی امداد تک بھارت کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ بھارت نے گامبیا میں دیہی ترقیات، زراعت، پینے کے پانی، ہیلتھ کیئر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے پروگراموں میں مدد کے لئے 78.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر رعایتی شرح پر قرض مہیا کرایا ہے۔ 92 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے ایک دیگر قرض کو توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ ہر سال گامبیا کے نوجوان بھارت میں تعلیم، ڈیجیٹل ورلڈ کی ہنر مندی کے لئے آتے ہیں۔
بعد ازاں 31 جولائی، 2019 کی شام کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سینیگال اور گامبیا کے لئے متعین بھارت کے سفیر جناب راجیو کمار کے ذریعہ دی گئی ایک ضیافت میں بھارتی برادری سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہماری ترقی اور خوش حالی میں ہماری سمندر پار بھارتی برادری گراں قدر ساجھے دار ہے۔ ہم بھارتی برادری سے اپنا تعلق مزید گہرا اور مضبوط کرنے کے شائق ہیں۔ غیر مقیم بھارت نژاد برادعری کی مدد کرنے کے لئے ہم نے عوامی خدمات کی ادائیگی کو سہل اور موثر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ ہم نے پاسپورٹ، قونصلر دستاویزات، اور او سی آئی کارڈ کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ضرورت کے وقت ان تک تیز رفتار اور نشان زد سروس بہم پہنچانے کے لئے ہم نے سوشل میڈیا، ایپ اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی خدمات حاصل کی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے واضح کیا کہ وقت پڑنے پرمقامی حکومت کی پکار پر مدد کے لئے بھارتی برادری نے بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا ہے۔ خطے میں ایبولا کرائسس کے دوران بھارتی برادری نے گامبیا کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں ہنگامی طور پر مدد کے لئے حصہ لیا۔ گامبیا کے اسپتالوں میں جب کبھی بھی دواؤں کی قلت ہوئی ہے بھارتی برادری نے شانہ بہ شانہ کھڑے ہو کر اسے فراہم کرایا ہے۔
آج (یکم اگست، 2019) کو صدر جمہوریہ جمہور یہ اپنے تین قومی دورے کے آخری پڑاؤگوئنیا کے لئے و روانہ ہوں گے۔ ان کے اس دورے میں بینن، گامبیا اور گوئنیا شامل ہیں۔گوئنیا روانہ ہونے سے قبل صدر جمہوریہ بنجول میں مہاتما گاندھی اور کھادی سے متعلق ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے۔