Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ unveils new logo and website of Indian Institute of Management, Jammu
31 JUL 2019 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ unveiled new logo and website of Indian Institute of Management, Jammu in New Delhi today. The new logo has beendesigned by National Institute of Design, Ahmedabadwhich aptly portrays the core principles of IIM Jammu, depicting the dynamic and sharp leadership of a flying eagle.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that he is confident that IIM, Jammu will usher in new era of research with primary focus on regional development. He expressed his happiness over the starting of off-campus of IIM, Jammu at Srinagar. The Minister reviewed the progress of the Institute. He also reviewed the present infrastructure, maintenance and human resource related aspects. The Minister gave assurance to the Director of IIM Jammu to extend maximum support for the overall development of this world class institution.
The distinct quality of an eagle, of nurturing its young ones in a unique manner, relates to the philosophy of the institute. A young eagle is made to go through a tough, rigorous but rewarding training, which prepares it for the hardships of the real world. IIM Jammu too, follows a pedagogic approach that creates an environment filled with academic rigor, training their students to emerge as dynamic leaders, prepared to efficiently tackle the challenges of the world.
The design of the logo is enriched with symbolism. The six elements represented in both the wings of the flying eagle are the six core values of IIM Jammu which includes: Indian Ethos and Business Ethics, Excellence, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Inclusiveness and Sustainable, Integrity, and Collaboration. The circle at the top represents the rising sun signifying new possibilities and beginnings for the graduates and alumni of IIM Jammu, the bold lettering reflects a firm foundation and rootedness, the blue color signifies the endless sky and the rich maroon color signifies fertility and growth, as well as rootedness in Indian culture. The motto of IIM Jammu, in Sanskrit “साविद्यायाविमुक्तये” translates aptly to "It is knowledge that liberates", imbibes the institution’s mission of serving the humanity, the society, the state and the nation for economic growth and prosperity through outstanding value-based quality education, high quality research, executive education, consultancy and strong corporate as well as international linkages.
Along with that, IIM Jammu also launchedits new official website on the same day. The new website is more vivid, vibrant, and much more interactive. The new website will be instrumental in furnishing details about the institute, administrative activities, the programs conducted at IIM Jammu, faculties and the achievements of faculty, as well as the activities of student committees and clubs that take place or are scheduled to take place in the institute. This new website is another milestone that has been achieved towards the strategic vision of making IIM Jammu a world class B-school.
Shri Milind Pralhad Kamble, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIM Jammu, Prof. B.S. Sahay, Director, IIM Jammu and senior officials as well as dignitaries were present on the occasion.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, जम्मू के नए ‘लोगो’ और वेबसाइट का अनावरण किया
31 JUL 2019 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, जम्मू के नए लोगो और वेबसाइट का अनावरण किया। नए लोगो को नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिज़ाइन, अहमदाबाद ने डिजाइन किया है। यह लोगो उड़ते हुए ईगल के गतिशील और तेज नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है। यह आईआईएम जम्मू के मुख्य सिद्धांतों का भी पूरी तरह चित्रण करता है।
इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि आईआईएम जम्मू क्षेत्रीय विकास पर ध्यान देते हुए अनुसंधान के नए युग की शुरूआत करेगा। उन्होंने श्रीनगर में आईआईएम जम्मू का परिसर शुरू होने पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की। उन्होंने संस्थान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। श्री निशंक ने वर्तमान बुनियादी ढांचे, रखरखाव और मानव संसाधन से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने आईआईएम जम्मू के निदेशक को इस विश्व स्तरीय संस्था के संपूर्ण विकास के लिए अधिक से अधिक सहायता देने का आश्वासन दिया।
ईगल का एक विशिष्ट गुण, अपने बच्चों का एक अनोखे तरीके से पालन-पोषण करना है। यही गुण संस्थान के दर्शन से संबंधित है। एक युवा ईगल को एक कठिन कठोर लेकिन लाभदायक प्रशिक्षण से गुजरना पड़ता है। यही प्रशिक्षण उसे वास्तविक दुनिया की कठिनाइयों का मुकाबला करने के लिए तैयार करता है। आईआईएम जम्मू भी, एक शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करता है और जो अकादमिक कठोरता से भरे वातावरण में, अपने छात्रों को गतिशील नेताओं के रूप में उभरने का प्रशिक्षण देता है ताकि वे दुनिया की चुनौतियों से कुशलता पूर्वक निपटने के लिए तैयार हो जाएं।
लोगो का डिज़ाइन प्रतीकवाद से परिपूर्ण है। उड़ते हुए ईगल के दोनों पंखों के छह तत्व प्रमुख आईआईएम जम्मू के छह प्रमुख मूल्यों - भारतीय लोकाचार और व्यापार नीतिशास्त्र, उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार और उद्यमिता, समावेश और स्थिरता, अखंडता, और सहयोग में शामिल हैं। शीर्ष पर स्थित चक्र उगते हुए सूरज का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो आईआईएम जम्मू के स्नातकों और पूर्व छात्रों के लिए नई संभावनाओं और शुरुआत का संकेत देता है। आईआईएम जम्मू का आदर्श वाक्य, संस्कृत में "साविद्यायाविमुक्तये" है जिसका मतलब है "यह विद्या ही है जो अज्ञानता को दूर करती है। उत्कृष्ट मूल्य-आधारित गुणवत्ता युक्त शिक्षा के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि के लिए मानवता, समाज, राज्य और राष्ट्र की सेवा का उद्देश्य पूरा होता है। उच्च गुणवत्ता युक्त अनुसंधान, कार्यकारी शिक्षा, परामर्श, मजबूत कॉर्पोरेट के साथ-साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध भी इसमें योगदान देते हैं।
आईआईएम जम्मू की नई आधिकारिक वेबसाइट की भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान शुरूआत की गई। नई वेबसाइट अधिक जीवंत और अधिक संवादमूलक है। यह वेबसाइट संस्थान, प्रशासनिक गतिविधियों, आईआईएम जम्मू द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमों, संकायों की उपलब्धियों छात्र समितियों और क्लबों की गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी देने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगी। यह नई वेबसाइट एक और मील का पत्थर है जिसे आईआईएम जम्मू को विश्वस्तरीय बी-स्कूल बनाने की रणनीतिक दृष्टि की दिशा में अर्जित किया गया है। इस अवसर पर अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।