Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ unveils new logo and website of Indian Institute of Management, Jammu
31 JUL 2019 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ unveiled new logo and website of Indian Institute of Management, Jammu in New Delhi today. The new logo has beendesigned by National Institute of Design, Ahmedabadwhich aptly portrays the core principles of IIM Jammu, depicting the dynamic and sharp leadership of a flying eagle.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that he is confident that IIM, Jammu will usher in new era of research with primary focus on regional development. He expressed his happiness over the starting of off-campus of IIM, Jammu at Srinagar. The Minister reviewed the progress of the Institute. He also reviewed the present infrastructure, maintenance and human resource related aspects. The Minister gave assurance to the Director of IIM Jammu to extend maximum support for the overall development of this world class institution.
The distinct quality of an eagle, of nurturing its young ones in a unique manner, relates to the philosophy of the institute. A young eagle is made to go through a tough, rigorous but rewarding training, which prepares it for the hardships of the real world. IIM Jammu too, follows a pedagogic approach that creates an environment filled with academic rigor, training their students to emerge as dynamic leaders, prepared to efficiently tackle the challenges of the world.
The design of the logo is enriched with symbolism. The six elements represented in both the wings of the flying eagle are the six core values of IIM Jammu which includes: Indian Ethos and Business Ethics, Excellence, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Inclusiveness and Sustainable, Integrity, and Collaboration. The circle at the top represents the rising sun signifying new possibilities and beginnings for the graduates and alumni of IIM Jammu, the bold lettering reflects a firm foundation and rootedness, the blue color signifies the endless sky and the rich maroon color signifies fertility and growth, as well as rootedness in Indian culture. The motto of IIM Jammu, in Sanskrit “साविद्यायाविमुक्तये” translates aptly to "It is knowledge that liberates", imbibes the institution’s mission of serving the humanity, the society, the state and the nation for economic growth and prosperity through outstanding value-based quality education, high quality research, executive education, consultancy and strong corporate as well as international linkages.
Along with that, IIM Jammu also launchedits new official website on the same day. The new website is more vivid, vibrant, and much more interactive. The new website will be instrumental in furnishing details about the institute, administrative activities, the programs conducted at IIM Jammu, faculties and the achievements of faculty, as well as the activities of student committees and clubs that take place or are scheduled to take place in the institute. This new website is another milestone that has been achieved towards the strategic vision of making IIM Jammu a world class B-school.
Shri Milind Pralhad Kamble, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIM Jammu, Prof. B.S. Sahay, Director, IIM Jammu and senior officials as well as dignitaries were present on the occasion.

وزارتِ تعلیم
انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر رمیش پوکھریال نشانک نے جموں میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منجمنٹ کے نئے لوگواور ویب سائٹ کاآغاز کیا
31 JUL 2019 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،یکم ؍اگست : انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیرجناب رمیش پوکھریال نشانک نے آج نئی دہلی میں جموں کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منیجمنٹ کے نئے لوگواورویب سائٹ کا آغازکیا۔ نیا لوگو احمدآباد کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن نے تیارکیاہے جو آئی آئی ایم جموں کے اہم اصولوں کی جھلک پیش کرتاہے ۔ اس میں ایک اڑتی ہوئی شاہن کی فعال اور تیز طرارلیڈرشپ کو نمایاں کیاگیاہے ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ انھیں امید ہے کہ آئی آئی ایم جموں علاقائی ترقی پراہم توجہ دیتے ہوئے تحقیق کے ایک نئے دورکو اجاگرکریگا۔ انھوں نے سری نگرمیں آئی آئی ایم جموں کے آف کیمپس کے شروع ہونے پراپنی خوشی کا اظہارکیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے ، رکھ رکھاؤاور انسانی وسائل سے متعلق پہلووں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ڈائرکٹرکو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اس عالمی نوعیت کے ادارے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون فراہم کرایاجائے گا۔
ایک شاہین کی اہم خوبی یہ ہے کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو اک الگ انداز سے ہی پرورش کرتاہے یہی اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا بھی فلسفہ ہے ۔ ایک چھوٹے شاہین کوسخت اور چیلنج سے بھری تربیت حاصل کرنی ہوتی ہے ۔جو اسے اصل دنیا کی مشکلات سے سامناکرنے کے لئے حاصل کرنی پڑتی ہے ۔ آئی آئی ایم جموں بھی اسی طرح کے طریقہ کاراپناتاہے جس سے وہ ایک ایسا ماحول تیارکرتاہے تاکہ اپنے طلبأ کوزبردست تعلیمی تربیت فراہم کرسکے اور انھیں فعال لیڈرکے طورپر پیش کرسکے اورانھیں دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے موثرڈھنگ سے لڑنے کے لئے تیارکرسکے ۔
لوگو کے ڈیزائن میں علامت کی اہمیت کو بھی ملحوظ خاطررکھاگیاہے ۔ اڑتے ہوئےشاہین کے دونوں بازوں میں چھ عناصرکی نمائندگی کی گئی ہے اوریہ عناصرآئی آئی ایم جموں کی 6اہم قدریں ہیں ۔ جن میں ہندوستانی اخلاقیات اورکاروباری قدریں مہارت ، اختراع اورصنعت کاری ، جامع اورپائیدار ، سالمیت اوراشتراک شامل ہیں۔ سب سے اوپرسرکل طلوع ہوتے سورج کی نمائندگی کرتاہے جوآئی آئی ایم جموں کے گریجویٹ سابق طلبأ کے لئے نئے امکانات اورآغاز کی اہمیت کو اجاگرکرتاہے ۔ جلی حروف ایک مضبوط بنیاد اورجڑکی عکاسی کرتاہے اور نیلاکلر نہ ختم ہونے والے آسمان کی اہمیت پیش کرتاہے اور گہرامہرون کلر زرخیزی اورترقی کی اہمیت کو اجاگرکرتاہے ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہندوستانی ثقافت کی جڑکونمایاں کرتاہے ۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آئی ایم جموں نے اسی روز ایک نئی سرکاری ویب سائٹ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ نئی ویب سائٹ زیادہ تابناک اور زیادہ فعال ہے ۔نئی ویب سائٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ انتظامی سرگرمیوں آئی آئی ایم جموں میں منعقد ہ پروگراموں سہولتوں اور فیکلٹی کی حصولیابیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ طلبأ کمیٹیوں اور کلبوں کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات بھیجنے میں اہم وسیلہ ہوگی ۔ جو انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں منعقد ہوتی ہیں یاہونے والی ہوتی ہیں یہ نئی ویب سائٹ ایک اورسنگ میل ہیں جو آئی آئی ایم جموں کو ایک عالمی نوعیت کا ایک بی اسکول بنانے کے اہم ویژن کے سمت حاصل کیاگیاہے ۔اس موقع پر آئی آئی ایم جموں کے بورڈ آف گورنرس کے چیئرمیں جناب ملن پرہلاد کامبلے آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ڈائرکٹرپروفیسر بی ایس سہائے سینیئر عہدہ داروں کے ساتھ دیگرشخصیات بھی موجود تھیں ۔
U-3557