President's Secretariat
President of India in Gambia; Leads Delegation Level Talks with President of Gambia
India offers Grant of US Dollar 500,000 for Skill Development & Cottage Industry Project in The Gambia
India receives instrument of Ratification of International Solar Alliance from The Gambia
31 JUL 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, landed in Gambia, yesterday (July 30, 2019). This is the first-ever visit of the Head of State/Head of Government from India to The Gambia. On arrival at the Banjul Airport, the President was received by the President of The Gambia, Mr Adama Barrow and accorded ceremonial welcome.
Today (July 31, 2019), the President commenced his engagements with visit to the State House where he was received by President Barrow. During the subsequent one-to-one discussions with his counterpart, the President congratulated President Barrow for his win in the Presidential elections held in December 2016 that led to the restoration of democracy in The Gambia. He said that it was a watershed moment for The Gambia and for the democratic world. He also thanked him for writing a piece - ‘What Mahatma Gandhi means to me’ to commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
Subsequently, the President led delegation-level talks between the two sides. Speaking on the occasion, he said that India is privileged to be a trusted partner for The Gambia in its growth and prosperity. We are honoured to have built the National Assembly Building of The Gambia under our concessional financing arrangement.
India offered The Gambia a grant of US dollars 500,000 in support of skill development and cottage industry project. In addition, the two sides also signed and exchanged a MOU on Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy.
President Kovind received the instrument of ratification of the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement from the Gambian President. This will open up new opportunities of collaboration between the two countries on solar energy and help in combating climate change. In addition, India is also working for setting up solar projects in select villages in The Gambia.
The President said that capacity building is one of the strengths of India. We are happy to partner The Gambia in training and capacity building. India also agreed to offer training in the fields of judiciary, police, administration and technical expertise, as per Gambia’s request and in line with the priorities of The Gambia. In recent months, India has organised special training programmes for The Gambian Permanent Secretaries and senior civil servants as well as diplomats.
President Barrow acknowledged the positive role played by the Indian community for the progress and prosperity of The Gambia. He conveyed his deep appreciation of the contribution made by the Indian community for the development of The Gambia.
The President noted that India is among the top trading partners of The Gambia. Our bilateral trade in 2018-19 crossed US$ 200 million, representing an increase of nearly 100% in last two years. He said that India seeks The Gambia’s continued support for Indian enterprises and investment, and for the community. Both sides must work together to see how we can improve bilateral trade further in the coming years.
The President also issued a Press Statement on his visit to The Gambia (attached).
The President also attended a luncheon banquet hosted in his honour by the President of The Gambia, Mr Adama Barrow.
Later in the evening, the President will address the National Assembly of Gambia. He will also attend the Indian Community Reception being hosted by the Ambassador of India to Senegal and Gambia.
Click here for the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति गाम्बिया में; गाम्बिया के राष्ट्रपति के साथ शिष्टमंडल स्तरीय चर्चा
भारत ने कौशल विकास और कुटीर उद्योग परियोजना के लिए गाम्बिया को 500,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर अनुदान का प्रस्ताव किया
गाम्बिया से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन का अनुमोदन भारत को प्राप्त
31 JUL 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद कल (30 जुलाई, 2019) को गाम्बिया पहुंचे। भारत के किसी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष की यह गाम्बिया की पहली यात्रा है। बांजुल हवाई अड्डे पर राष्ट्रपति का स्वागत गाम्बिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री एडम बैरो ने किया।
आज गाम्बिया के श्री बैरो ने राजनिवास में राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद की अगवानी की। चर्चा के दौरान श्री कोविंद ने दिसंबर, 2016 के राष्ट्रपति चुनाव में श्री बैरो को जीत की बधाई दी। उल्लेखनीय है कि इस चुनाव के बाद गाम्बिया में लोकतंत्र बहाल हो गया है। राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि गाम्बिया और लोकतांत्रिक विश्व के लिए यह एक शानदार पल था। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती की स्मृति में गाम्बिया के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा लिखे गए लेख वॉट महात्मा गांधी मीन्स टू मी की प्रशंसा भी की।
इसके बाद दोनों पक्षों के बीच शिष्टमंडल स्तरीय चर्चा आरंभ हुई। इस अवसर पर श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि भारत को गाम्बिया की प्रगति और समृद्धि में उसका साझेदार बनने का गौरव प्राप्त है।
भारत ने कौशल विकास और कुटीर उद्योग परियोजना के लिए गाम्बिया को 500,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर अनुदान का प्रस्ताव किया। इसके अलावा औषधि और होम्योपैथी की पारम्परिक प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए दोनों पक्षों ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने राष्ट्रपति श्री बैरो से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन समझौते पर गाम्बिया का अनुमोदन प्राप्त किया। इस समझौते से सौर ऊर्जा पर दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के नये अवसर खुलेंगे और जलवायु परिवर्तन से मुकाबला करने में सहायता होगी। उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत गाम्बिया के चुने हुए गांवों में सौर परियोजनाएं स्थापित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
गाम्बिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री बैरो ने गाम्बिया की प्रगति और समृद्धि में भारतीय समुदायों द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली भूमिका की सराहना की। राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि भारत गाम्बिया के बड़े कारोबारी साझेदारों में शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय कारोबार 2018-19 में 200 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के पार हो गया था। इस तरह पिछले दो वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय कारोबार में लगभग 100 प्रतिशत का इजाफा हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने अपने गाम्बिया दौरे के संबंध में एक प्रेस वक्तव्य भी जारी किया।
गाम्बिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री एडम बैरो ने राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद के सम्मान में दोपहर के भोज का आयोजन किया था। इसके बाद शाम को राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद गाम्बिया की संसद को संबोधित करेंगे। वे सेनेगल और गाम्बिया में भारत के राजदूत द्वारा आयोजित भारतीय समुदाय स्वागत समारोह में भी शिरकत करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।