Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search on group connected with VVIP Chopper Scam
31 JUL 2019 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department conducted search action on 24th July, 2019, on a Hyderabad based group engaged in the business of conducting seismic data analysis. The assesse group indulged in large scale over-invoicing of imports through a Dubai based operator who is an accused in a VVIP Chopper scam. The surplus funds thus generated amounting to USD 6 million were parked in Dubai based accounts of the said operator.
During the search, incriminating evidences including e-mail and mobile conversations were found between the main director of the searched company and the Dubai based operator, pertaining to over-invoicing of imports. When confronted, the persons concerned admitted to over-invoicing.
Further, the search action led to detection of at least 4 additional undisclosed foreign bank accounts in UBS bank Switzerland, OCBC Bank Singapore, Citizens Bank, USA and Bank of Nevis International, St Kitts. Moreover, 3 undisclosed companies of the Hyderabad based promoter in tax havens viz. British Virgin Islands, Island of Nevis and Singapore were also detected.
Unexplained cash of Rs. 45 lakh found during the search has been seized. Jewellery worth Rs. 3.1 crore was also found, which is in the process of being verified.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने वीवीआईपी हेलीकॉप्‍टर घोटाले से जुड़े समूह की तलाशी ली
31 JUL 2019 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने भूकम्‍प संबंधी आंकड़ों का विश्‍लेषण करने के व्‍यवसाय में शामिल हैदराबाद के एक समूह की 24 जुलाई 2019 को तलाशी ली। कर निर्धरण करने वाला समूह दुबई के एक ऑपरेटर के जरिये बड़े पैमाने पर आयात के चालान बनवाता था जो वीवीआईपी हेलीकॉप्‍टर घोटाले में एक आरोपी है। इस ऑपरेटर के दुबई स्थित खाते में कमाई गई 6 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की अतिरिक्‍त धनराशि इकट्ठा करके रखी गई थी।
तलाशी के दौरान तलाशी गई कम्‍पनी के प्रमुख निदेशक और दुबई में रह रहे ऑपरेटर के बीच किए गए ई-मेल और मोबाइल पर हुई बातचीत सहित आपत्तिजनक सबूत बरामद हुए जिससे आयात के अधिक चालान बनाने की जानकारी मिली। पूछताछ करने पर सम्‍बद्ध व्‍यक्ति ने अधिक चालान की बात स्‍वीकार की।
तलाशी के दौरान यूबीएस बैंक स्विटजरलैंड, ओसीबीसी बैंक सिंगापुर, सिटिजन्‍स बैंक, यूएसए और बैंक ऑफ नेविस इंटरनेशनल, सेंट किट्स में कम से कम 4 अतिरिक्त अघोषित विदेशी बैंक खातों का पता चला। साथ ही ब्रिटिश वर्जिन आइलैंड, आइलैंड ऑफ नेविस और सिंगापुर में कर चोरी करके धन रखने वाली हैदराबाद के प्रोमोटर की 3 अघोषित कंपनियों का भी पता लगा।
तलाशी के दौरान 45 लाख रुपये बरामद हुए जिसका कोई ब्यौरा नहीं है। 3.1 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषण भी बरामद किए गए जिनके सत्यापन की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।