Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PRE-BID meeting for construction of Light House projects under GHTC-India, receives overwhelming response
30 JUL 2019 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
A pre-bid meeting for construction of Light House Projects under GHTC-India was organized on 29th July 2019 at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi in which officials of MoHUA, CPWD, BMTPC, HPL, NBCC and the concerned State governments were present to address the queries of potential bidders. The Pre-bid meeting was attended by 125 participants representing more than 40 agencies. All queries raised by the potential bidders were addressed during the meeting. Responses to each query would be provided through a corrigendum and be made available on E-Procurement Portal.
Clarifications were provided that the aim of the Request for Proposal (RFP) is to identify agencies that can deliver the pre-specified number of houses in minimum time and minimum cost using six-distinct innovative and alternate technologies at six locations. It was clarified during the pre-bid meeting that the concerned State Governments will extend the required support for all necessary approvals.
Chairing the meeting, Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA said that the excitement and buzz around GHTC-India was visible during the pre-bid meeting and it clearly reflected the confidence of various stakeholders towards this initiative. He opined that these LHPs are envisaged to build an eco-system for the adoption of innovative technologies in the housing construction sector in a holistic manner. The overwhelming response at the pre-bid meeting is an encouraging sign towards the realisation of the LHPs the secretary said.
Participating agencies may log on to www.eprocure.gov.in. to download the RFPs and for further details pertaining to RFP can be accessed on GHTC-India website https://ghtc-india.gov.in/ .The last date to submit the bid is 20th August 2019.
The Hon’ble Prime Ministerdeclared 2019-20 as Construction Technology Year during the inauguration event of Construction Technology India (CTI) 2019 Expo-cum-Conference under Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India). GHTC-India launched by Shri Hardeep S Puri, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs, aims to get globally acclaimed, alternate and proven construction technologies for speedier and cost-effective construction of affordable housing. Subsequently, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has published Request for Proposal (RFP) for construction of Light House Projects (LHP) at six selected sites under GHTC-India. These LHPs will be constructed at Indore, Rajkot, Chennai, Ranchi, Agartala and Lucknow.
The RFP was published on July 05, 2019 at www.eprocure.gov.in.for each location.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
जीएचटीसी-इंडिया के तहत लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट के निर्माण के लिए बोली पूर्व बैठक आयोजित, व्यापक समर्थन मिला
30 JUL 2019 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
जीएचटीसी-इंडिया के तहत लाइट हाउस परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के लिए बोली पूर्व बैठक 29 जुलाई, 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली स्थित निर्माण भवन में आयोजित की गई। इसमें आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, सीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी, बीएमटीपीसी, एचपीएल, एनबीसीसी और संबंधित राज्‍य सरकारों के अधिकारीगण उपस्थित थे, ताकि वे संभावित बोलीदाताओं के सवालों के जवाब दे सकें। 40 से भी अधिक एजेंसियों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करने वाले 125 प्रतिभागियों ने बोली पूर्व बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान संभावित बोलीदाताओं द्वारा पूछे गए सभी सवालों के समुचित जवाब दिए गए। प्रत्‍येक सवाल का जवाब एक शुद्धि‍पत्र के जरिए दिया जाएगा और इसे ई-प्रोक्‍योरमेंट पोर्टल पर उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा।
इस बारे में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण दिए गए कि प्रस्‍ताव के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफपी) का उद्देश्‍य ऐसी एजेंसियों का पहचान करना है जो छह स्‍थानों पर छह विशिष्‍ट अभिनव एवं वैकल्पिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग कर कम से कम लागत और समय पर पूर्व निर्दिष्‍ट संख्‍या में मकानों की डिलीवरी दे सकें। बोली पूर्व बैठक के दौरान यह स्‍पष्‍ट किया गया कि संबंधित राज्‍य सरकारें सभी आवश्‍यक मंजूरियों के लिए जरूरी सहयोग प्रदान करेंगी।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि बोली पूर्व बैठक के दौरान जीएचटीसी–इंडिया से जुड़ा व्‍यापक उत्‍साह एवं अनुकूल माहौल स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से नजर आया। इसके साथ ही बैठक के दौरान इस पहल को लेकर विभिन्‍न हितधारकों का विश्‍वास स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से परिलक्षित हुआ। उन्‍होंने यह राय व्‍यक्‍त की कि इन लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्‍टों (एलएचपी) की परिकल्‍पना समग्र रूप से भवन निर्माण क्षेत्र में अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने हेतु एक अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के लिए की जाती है। सचिव ने कहा कि बोली पूर्व बैठक में इसे जो व्‍यापक समर्थन मिला वह एलएचपी को साकार करने की दिशा में एक उत्‍साहवर्धक संकेत है।
प्रतिभागी एजेंसियां www.eprocure.gov.in पर लॉग-इन करके आरएफपी को डाउनलोड कर सकती हैं। आरएफपी से जुड़ी व्‍यापक जानकारियां जीएचटीसी- इंडिया की वेबसाइट https://ghtc-india.gov.in/ पर प्राप्‍त की जा सकती हैं। बोली दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 20 अगस्‍त, 2019 है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ग्‍लोबल हाउसिंग टेक्‍नोलॉजी चैलेंज-इंडिया (जीएचटीसी-इंडिया) के अंतर्गत आयोजित कंस्‍ट्रक्‍शन टेक्‍नोलॉजी इंडिया (सीटीआई) 2019 एक्‍सपो-सह-सम्‍मेलन के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान 2019-20 को निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी वर्ष घोषित किया। आवास एवं शहरी कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी द्वारा लांच किए गए जीएचटीसी-इंडिया का उद्देश्‍य किफायती मकानों के त्‍वरित निर्माण के लिए विश्‍व स्‍तर पर प्रशंसित वैकल्पिक एवं सही साबित निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्राप्‍त करना है। इसके बाद आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने जीएचटीसी-इंडिया के तहत छह चयनित स्‍थानों पर लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्‍टों (एलएचपी) के निर्माण हेतु आरएफपी (प्रस्‍ताव के लिए अनुरोध) को प्रकाशित किया है। इन एलएचपी का निर्माण इंदौर, राजकोट, चेन्‍नई, रांची, अगरतला और लखनऊ में किया जाएगा।
प्रत्‍येक स्‍थान के लिए आरएफपी को 5 जुलाई, 2019 को www.eprocure.gov.in पर प्रकाशित किया गया था।