रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूती देने के लिए भारत और मोजाम्बिक ने किए दो एमओयू
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मोजाम्बिक के प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री के साथ की बातचीत
29 JUL 2019 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह वर्तमान में 28-30 जुलाई, 2019 तक मैपुटो, मोजाम्बिक की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। यह रक्षा मंत्री बनने के बाद श्री राजनाथ सिंह की पहली विदेश यात्रा और भारत के किसी रक्षा मंत्री की पहली मोजाम्बिक यात्रा है।
आज रक्षा मंत्री ने मोजाम्बिक के प्रधानमंत्री श्री कार्लोस अगोस्तिन्हो डो रोसैरियो से वार्ता की। उनकी अपने समकक्ष श्री अटान्सिओ सल्वाडोर एम तुमुके के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता भी हुई। वार्ता के बाद भारत सरकार और मोजाम्बिक गणराज्य की सरकार के बीच गैर सैन्य पोत नौवहन से जुड़ी जानकारी साझा करने और जल सर्वेक्षण (हाइड्रोग्राफी) में सहयोग पर दो समझौते (एमओयू) हुए। दोनों समझौतों से भारत-मोजाम्बिक के बीच जारी रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
इस यात्रा से मोजाम्बिक और भारत के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ेगा और ऐसी संभावित भागीदारियों से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस दौरान रक्षा मंत्री ने संचार उपकरण सहयोग देने का ऐलान किया। साथ ही उन्होंने तस्करी, आतंकवाद, पायरेसी, अवैध शिकार आदि गैर पारंपरिक चुनौतियों से बचने के लिए मिलकर काम करने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में व्यापक सहयोग के महत्व का उल्लेख किया।
मोजाम्बिक के रक्षा मंत्री श्री अटान्सिओ सल्वाडोर एम तुमुके ने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को आंतरिक सुरक्षा के हालात और पहले से जारी निरस्त्रीकरण, सेना में कमी और पुनः एकीकरण (डीडीआर) प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी दी। रक्षा मंत्री ने इस शांति प्रक्रिया पर उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने मोजाम्बिक के नेताओं के साथ मुलाकात के दौरान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर व्यापक चर्चा की। इस मौके पर उन्होंने सरकारों के बीच हुए समझौतों, व्यापारिक आदान-प्रदान, व्यावसायिक साझेदारी और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच प्राचीन काल से कायम संबंधों का भी उल्लेख किया।
मोजाम्बिक ने आतंकवाद और कट्टरपंथ के बढ़ते खतरे का सामना करने के लिए भारत से सहयोग की मांग की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सहयोग का भरोसा दिलाया और इस दिशा में मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
आज मोजाम्बिक के नौसेना मुख्यालय पर हुए एक समारोह के दौरान मोजाम्बिक को दो भारत निर्मित फास्ट इंटरसेप्टर बोट्स (एफआईबी) का हस्तांतरण किया गया। इस हस्तांतरण प्रमाण पत्र पर भारतीय तटरक्षक बल में महानिदेशक और मोजाम्बिक नौसेना के प्रमुख ने हस्ताक्षर किए। आईसीजीएस की चार सदस्यीय टीम दोनों नौकाओं के रखरखाव और परिचालन के वास्ते प्रशिक्षण व सहयोग भी उपलब्ध करा रही हैं। मोजाम्बिक के रक्षा मंत्री ने मोजाम्बिक के सैन्य बलों को विशेषकर नौकाओं के रूप में सहयोग के लिए भारत के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जो मुख्य रूप से तटीय निगरानी के लिए इस्तेमाल की जा रही हैं।
28 जुलाई को मोजाम्बिक पहुंचे रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को मोजाम्बिक के सैन्य मुख्यालय पर गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। शाम को रक्षा मंत्री ने वहां मौजूद भारतीय मूल के लोगों को संबोधित किया और समुदाय के साथ संवाद किया।
रक्षा मंत्री के साथ रक्षा सचिव, डीजी तटरक्षक बल और रक्षा व विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ ही एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल मौजूद रहा।
भारत के मोजाम्बिक के साथ नजदीकी और मित्रतापूर्ण संबंध हैं, जिसे विकास संबंधी साझेदारी और भारतीय समुदाय की उपस्थिति बढ़ने से मजबूती मिली है। रक्षा मंत्री की यात्रा से मोजाम्बिक के साथ भारत के संबंधों को मजबूती मिलने का अनुमान है।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एमपी–2223

Ministry of Defence
India and Mozambique Sign Two MoUs to Further Strengthen Defence Co-Operation
Raksha mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds Talks with Prime Minister & Defence Minister of Mozambique
29 JUL 2019 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is currently on an official visit to Maputo, Mozambique from July 28-30, 2019. This is Shri Rajnath Singh’s first visit abroad as Raksha Mantri and the first-ever visit of Defence Minister of India to Mozambique.
Today, the Raksha Mantri (RM) called on Mr. Carlos Agostinho do Rosario, the Prime Minister of Mozambique. He also held delegation-level talks with his counterpart Mr. Atanasio Salvador M’tumuke. After the talks, two Memoranda of Understanding - agreement on sharing white shipping information and co-operation in the field of Hydrography – were signed between Government of India and Government of the Republic of Mozambique. The signing of the two MoUs will further strengthen the ongoing Indo-Mozambican Defence co-operation.
The visit witnessed the growing defence co-operation between Mozambique and India, and the potential such collaboration offers for enhancing security in the Indian Ocean Region.
The Raksha Mantri announced assistance of communication equipment and highlighted the importance of working together to prevent non-traditional threats like smuggling, terrorism, piracy, poaching, etc. and overall co-operation in the maritime domain.
Defence Minister of Mozambique, Mr. Atanasio Salvador M’tumuke briefed RakshaMantri Shri Rajnath Singh on the internal security situation and the ongoing Disarmament, Demobilisation and Reintegration (DDR) process. The RakshaMantri conveyed best wishes for the ongoing peace process.
RM discussed the entire spectrum of bilateral relations while meeting the Mozambican leaders and noted the excellent Government-to-Government ties, strong business exchanges, vibrant development partnership, and long-standing people-to-people links between the two countries.
Mozambique sought co-operation from India to deal with the growing menace of terrorism and radicalisation. Shri Rajnath Singh assured co-operation and reiterated commitment to work together in this regard.
An elaborate ceremony was held today at Mozambican Naval Headquarters to hand over two India-made Fast Interceptor Boats (FIBs) to Mozambique. The handing over certificate was signed by the Director General, Coast Guards of India and Chief of Mozambican Navy. A four-member ICGS team is also assisting with training and support for maintenance and operation of the two boats.Mozambican Defence Minister expressed gratitude for India’s support for Mozambican Defence Forces, in particular, for the boats being used for coastal surveillance.
On his arrival on 28th July, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh was accorded Guard of Honour at the Mozambican Army Head Quarters.
In the evening, RM addressed a gathering of Indian Diaspora and interacted with the community.
The Raksha Mantriis accompanied by a high-level delegation including Defence Secretary, DG, Coast Guards and senior officials of Ministries of Defence and External Affairs.
India shares close, warm and friendly relations with Mozambique which is cemented by robust development partnership and a large presence of the Indian Diaspora. The visit of RM is expected to further strengthen relations with Mozambique.